setup for paths

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

setup for paths

Post by Oliver Georgi »

If you think you have problems setting up right paths in conf.inc.php please check that file in your www root:

http://www.phpwcms.de/support/document_root.zip
[UPDATE] you have to unzip the file ;-)

By using info produced by that script you might solve DOCUMENT_ROOT problems on IIS machines and on some *NIX systems with paths like http://www.mysite.com/~wastepath/here

Oliver
Last edited by Oliver Georgi on Thu 8. Mar 2007, 00:29, edited 1 time in total.
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
AlleyKat
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu 4. Dec 2003, 13:08
Contact:

on Apache 2 under Win XP

Post by AlleyKat »

Don't know if this is related, but installing in sub-subdir under Apache2 (for testing), installation shows:

system: Windows NT ALLEYKAT 5.1 build 2600
server: Apache/2.0.48 (Win32) PHP/4.3.6
php: v4.3.6 <- yeah my own UniServer - running with mmcache 2.4.6! ;)

path: W:/www/ole/phpwcms

phpwcms path values
phpwcms root: olephpwcms <- tiny error here, should have been ole/phpwcms

Rest works like a dream! Image
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

maybe the problem exists only there - no real problem

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
AlleyKat
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu 4. Dec 2003, 13:08
Contact:

Post by AlleyKat »

You mean in sub-sub-dir?

Ofcourse this is no problem at all for me (or I wouldn't have been such a happy poster), this was just to help you fix it, to prevent future problems and wasted explanation time on forum ;)

After giving it a little thought, i don't really think these things are related, just a small error on it's own, this. As seen from the (good idea) info box on the pages, theres no problem seeing correct path. Split off my post and stuff it into the Bugs forum where it belongs. :mrgreen:
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

no problem - this is just a info ;-)

But I think I have fixed it - maybe it is because of the IIS.
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
AlleyKat
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu 4. Dec 2003, 13:08
Contact:

Post by AlleyKat »

Will you reveal the change so i can test it out?
(or throw changelog-link after me and spank me, 'cause I've been BAD again!) :lol:
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Use the CVS on SourceForge: It always be there.

files in setup folder: index.php, setup.php

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
Bogataj
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 7. Jun 2004, 12:23

Post by Bogataj »

Hi... i have a problem... i have a site http://www.mysite.com/~username
now i dont know how to set paths... i tried with: sitename: http://www.mysite.com/~tbone/ and no root path; and with sitename http://www.mysite.com and root path ~tbone/

now none seems to be working... can u help me? thanks
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

what you done is right!
if you have an domain with an ~ then configure in the conf.inc.php your path this way!!

Code: Select all

// site values
$phpwcms["site"]              = "http://www.domain.de/~blabla/'";
$phpwcms["admin_email"]       = "";

// paths
$phpwcms["root"]              = "";
Last edited by Pappnase on Mon 7. Jun 2004, 13:02, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

you have to check what your $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] is. Based on that you have to choose. Most times it's better to use:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms['site'] = 'http://www.mysite.com/~username/';
$phpwcms['root'] = '';
add in conf.inc.php:

Code: Select all

$_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] = '/home/path/~username';
Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
Bogataj
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon 7. Jun 2004, 12:23

Post by Bogataj »

thanks a lot guys...
btw i like the cms very much... ;)
SNap
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed 5. May 2004, 10:45
Location: Passau, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Post by SNap »

Oliver is it possible that phpwcms does not work on a different port than 80?
'welcome to the real world!' datensysteme-lenk
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Normally no problem.

Because the port number is part of the URL
$phpwcms['site'] = 'http://www.mysite.com:80/';

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
SNap
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed 5. May 2004, 10:45
Location: Passau, Bavaria, Germany
Contact:

Post by SNap »

yeah, i thought so, too. but try to login with default login at http://snap2k.dyndns.org:8050/
'welcome to the real world!' datensysteme-lenk
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Post by frold »

SNap wrote:yeah, i thought so, too. but try to login with default login at http://snap2k.dyndns.org:8050/
I can login now :D - what did you do?
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
Post Reply