setup for paths
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
setup for paths
If you think you have problems setting up right paths in conf.inc.php please check that file in your www root:
http://www.phpwcms.de/support/document_root.zip
[UPDATE] you have to unzip the file
By using info produced by that script you might solve DOCUMENT_ROOT problems on IIS machines and on some *NIX systems with paths like http://www.mysite.com/~wastepath/here
Oliver
http://www.phpwcms.de/support/document_root.zip
[UPDATE] you have to unzip the file
By using info produced by that script you might solve DOCUMENT_ROOT problems on IIS machines and on some *NIX systems with paths like http://www.mysite.com/~wastepath/here
Oliver
Last edited by Oliver Georgi on Thu 8. Mar 2007, 00:29, edited 1 time in total.
on Apache 2 under Win XP
Don't know if this is related, but installing in sub-subdir under Apache2 (for testing), installation shows:
system: Windows NT ALLEYKAT 5.1 build 2600
server: Apache/2.0.48 (Win32) PHP/4.3.6
php: v4.3.6 <- yeah my own UniServer - running with mmcache 2.4.6!
path: W:/www/ole/phpwcms
phpwcms path values
phpwcms root: olephpwcms <- tiny error here, should have been ole/phpwcms
Rest works like a dream!
system: Windows NT ALLEYKAT 5.1 build 2600
server: Apache/2.0.48 (Win32) PHP/4.3.6
php: v4.3.6 <- yeah my own UniServer - running with mmcache 2.4.6!
path: W:/www/ole/phpwcms
phpwcms path values
phpwcms root: olephpwcms <- tiny error here, should have been ole/phpwcms
Rest works like a dream!
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
You mean in sub-sub-dir?
Ofcourse this is no problem at all for me (or I wouldn't have been such a happy poster), this was just to help you fix it, to prevent future problems and wasted explanation time on forum
After giving it a little thought, i don't really think these things are related, just a small error on it's own, this. As seen from the (good idea) info box on the pages, theres no problem seeing correct path. Split off my post and stuff it into the Bugs forum where it belongs.
Ofcourse this is no problem at all for me (or I wouldn't have been such a happy poster), this was just to help you fix it, to prevent future problems and wasted explanation time on forum
After giving it a little thought, i don't really think these things are related, just a small error on it's own, this. As seen from the (good idea) info box on the pages, theres no problem seeing correct path. Split off my post and stuff it into the Bugs forum where it belongs.
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Hi... i have a problem... i have a site http://www.mysite.com/~username
now i dont know how to set paths... i tried with: sitename: http://www.mysite.com/~tbone/ and no root path; and with sitename http://www.mysite.com and root path ~tbone/
now none seems to be working... can u help me? thanks
now i dont know how to set paths... i tried with: sitename: http://www.mysite.com/~tbone/ and no root path; and with sitename http://www.mysite.com and root path ~tbone/
now none seems to be working... can u help me? thanks
hello
what you done is right!
if you have an domain with an ~ then configure in the conf.inc.php your path this way!!
what you done is right!
if you have an domain with an ~ then configure in the conf.inc.php your path this way!!
Code: Select all
// site values
$phpwcms["site"] = "http://www.domain.de/~blabla/'";
$phpwcms["admin_email"] = "";
// paths
$phpwcms["root"] = "";
Last edited by Pappnase on Mon 7. Jun 2004, 13:02, edited 1 time in total.
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
you have to check what your $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] is. Based on that you have to choose. Most times it's better to use:
add in conf.inc.php:
Oliver
Code: Select all
$phpwcms['site'] = 'http://www.mysite.com/~username/';
$phpwcms['root'] = '';
Code: Select all
$_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] = '/home/path/~username';
Oliver is it possible that phpwcms does not work on a different port than 80?
'welcome to the real world!' datensysteme-lenk
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Normally no problem.
Because the port number is part of the URL
$phpwcms['site'] = 'http://www.mysite.com:80/';
Oliver
Because the port number is part of the URL
$phpwcms['site'] = 'http://www.mysite.com:80/';
Oliver
yeah, i thought so, too. but try to login with default login at http://snap2k.dyndns.org:8050/
'welcome to the real world!' datensysteme-lenk
I can login now - what did you do?SNap wrote:yeah, i thought so, too. but try to login with default login at http://snap2k.dyndns.org:8050/
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark