Full control over code generation?
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Thu 11. Dec 2003, 16:22
Full control over code generation?
Hello,
now I've successfully set up a phpWCMS-Installation on a mass hoster
account (which is fantastic, as many of my clients want their website to
be hosted cheap..) and am starting to play around with it.
One thing that really annoys me is the code that the system is generating.
It's old fashioned, not standards compliant, not valid HTML.
As a professional webdeveloper I want to have full, and I mean full
control over what is served to the user.
Where do I start? What I now want to do is to write (from scratch) an
HTML-File filled with "replacement tags" and then somehow integrate
it into phpWCMS. What I do not want is phpWCMS to generate
any own code in addition to mine.
See here in particular: image
Is this possible?
Thanks in advance,
Roman
now I've successfully set up a phpWCMS-Installation on a mass hoster
account (which is fantastic, as many of my clients want their website to
be hosted cheap..) and am starting to play around with it.
One thing that really annoys me is the code that the system is generating.
It's old fashioned, not standards compliant, not valid HTML.
As a professional webdeveloper I want to have full, and I mean full
control over what is served to the user.
Where do I start? What I now want to do is to write (from scratch) an
HTML-File filled with "replacement tags" and then somehow integrate
it into phpWCMS. What I do not want is phpWCMS to generate
any own code in addition to mine.
See here in particular: image
Is this possible?
Thanks in advance,
Roman
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Thu 11. Dec 2003, 16:22
OK, as I see it, phpWCMS uses an own interpretation
of the themplate concept. A lot of HTML code generation is
happening in \include\inc_front\content.article.inc.php
I dont't think this is right! That way you don't have a real
separation of content and layout. phpWCMS's template concept is
"broken" to me.
But what's great about it it that we have Oliver, who constantly
develops new versions :)
Thank you.
of the themplate concept. A lot of HTML code generation is
happening in \include\inc_front\content.article.inc.php
I dont't think this is right! That way you don't have a real
separation of content and layout. phpWCMS's template concept is
"broken" to me.
But what's great about it it that we have Oliver, who constantly
develops new versions :)
Thank you.
I have modified the PHPwcms templating system that can use seperate html templates, where the content tags are being replaced by the generated content.
I can't show you the example yet, it still under constuction and the client is confidential.
I will post the changed source in a few weeks.
Regards,
Dancer
I can't show you the example yet, it still under constuction and the client is confidential.
I will post the changed source in a few weeks.
Regards,
Dancer
Hi all
I use Div tags with CSS and got full control of design. , view html source of macromedia website... its all css.
Although is very triky edit in dreamweaver. It gives an error because div tags Oliver chose contain special characters and are not suported instead of <div id="main_block"> it had to be <div id="mainBlock">
cumps.
I use Div tags with CSS and got full control of design. , view html source of macromedia website... its all css.
Although is very triky edit in dreamweaver. It gives an error because div tags Oliver chose contain special characters and are not suported instead of <div id="main_block"> it had to be <div id="mainBlock">
cumps.
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
OK - next release will have it:
content.func.inc.php line 221:
Oliver
content.func.inc.php line 221:
Code: Select all
case 1: //create the page layout based on DIV (layer)
//header DIV
$content["all"] = ($block["headertext"]) ? '<div id="headerBlock">'.$block["headertext"]."</div>\n" : "";
//left DIV if 3column or 2column (with left block)
if($pagelayout["layout_type"] == 0 || $pagelayout["layout_type"] == 1) {
$content["all"] .= '<div id="leftBlock">'.$block["lefttext"]."</div>\n";
}
//main block
$content["all"] .= '<div id="mainBlock">'.$block["maintext"]."</div>\n";
//right DIV if 3column or 2column (with right block)
if($pagelayout["layout_type"] == 0 || $pagelayout["layout_type"] == 2) {
$content["all"] .= '<div id="rightBlock">'.$block["righttext"]."</div>\n";
}
//footer DIV
$content["all"] .= ($block["footertext"]) ? '<div id="footerBlock">'.$block["footertext"]."</div>" : "";
break;
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9907
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact: