Full control over code generation?

Discuss phpwcms here, please do not post support requests, bug reports, or feature requests! Non-phpwcms questions, discussion goes in General Chat!
Post Reply
roman-schechtel
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu 11. Dec 2003, 16:22

Full control over code generation?

Post by roman-schechtel »

Hello,

now I've successfully set up a phpWCMS-Installation on a mass hoster
account (which is fantastic, as many of my clients want their website to
be hosted cheap..) and am starting to play around with it.

One thing that really annoys me is the code that the system is generating.
It's old fashioned, not standards compliant, not valid HTML.
As a professional webdeveloper I want to have full, and I mean full
control over what is served to the user.

Where do I start? What I now want to do is to write (from scratch) an
HTML-File filled with "replacement tags" and then somehow integrate
it into phpWCMS. What I do not want is phpWCMS to generate
any own code in addition to mine.
See here in particular: image

Is this possible?

Thanks in advance,
Roman
roman-schechtel
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu 11. Dec 2003, 16:22

Post by roman-schechtel »

OK, as I see it, phpWCMS uses an own interpretation
of the themplate concept. A lot of HTML code generation is
happening in \include\inc_front\content.article.inc.php

I dont't think this is right! That way you don't have a real
separation of content and layout. phpWCMS's template concept is
"broken" to me.

But what's great about it it that we have Oliver, who constantly
develops new versions :)

Thank you.
dancer
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun 8. Feb 2004, 07:35

Post by dancer »

I have modified the PHPwcms templating system that can use seperate html templates, where the content tags are being replaced by the generated content.

I can't show you the example yet, it still under constuction and the client is confidential.

I will post the changed source in a few weeks.

Regards,

Dancer
User avatar
isac
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 13:13
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by isac »

Hi all

I use Div tags with CSS and got full control of design. :D, view html source of macromedia website... its all css.

Although is very triky edit in dreamweaver. It gives an error because div tags Oliver chose contain special characters and are not suported instead of <div id="main_block"> it had to be <div id="mainBlock">

cumps.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Hm - never thought that "_" is forbidden. I will check and change if neccessary ;-)

Regards
Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

OK - next release will have it:

content.func.inc.php line 221:

Code: Select all

		case 1:	//create the page layout based on DIV (layer)
		
				//header DIV
				$content["all"] = ($block["headertext"]) ? '<div id="headerBlock">'.$block["headertext"]."</div>\n" : "";
				//left DIV if 3column or 2column (with left block)
				if($pagelayout["layout_type"] == 0 || $pagelayout["layout_type"] == 1) {
					$content["all"] .= '<div id="leftBlock">'.$block["lefttext"]."</div>\n";
				}
				//main block
				$content["all"] .= '<div id="mainBlock">'.$block["maintext"]."</div>\n";
				//right DIV if 3column or 2column (with right block)
				if($pagelayout["layout_type"] == 0 || $pagelayout["layout_type"] == 2) {
					$content["all"] .= '<div id="rightBlock">'.$block["righttext"]."</div>\n";
				}
				//footer DIV
				$content["all"] .= ($block["footertext"]) ? '<div id="footerBlock">'.$block["footertext"]."</div>" : "";
		
				break;
Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

But you can also use custom page layout ;-)
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
isac
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 13:13
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by isac »

Thanks Oliver ,

always improving :P
But you can also use custom page layout
Still I did not discover as it functions
User avatar
isac
Posts: 410
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 13:13
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by isac »

Oliver Georgi wrote:But you can also use custom page layout ;-)
Yes. I know now how it works :D

You may also redefine default CSS too... :shock: becouse it have the same problem.
Post Reply