Page 1 of 1

CSS+Flash+Browser problem (Solved)

Posted: Sat 17. Dec 2005, 01:03
by mstroz
I'm working on this site:
http://robbins-free.com

There is a Flash element on the homepage, the site also uses the horizontal drop down menu {NAV_MENUBAR} RepTag.

The problem is in Firefox the menu drop downs are behind the Flash element, ironically enough in IE they show up just fine.

I'm not sure about how it's showing up in other browsers or platforms just yet. If you're on a Mac I'd appreciate you letting me know.

Appreciate any help or ideas you may have.
Regards,
Mark

Posted: Sat 17. Dec 2005, 03:41
by DeXXus
You"ll probably have to make the flash object transparent:

Code: Select all

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="http://www.mysite.com/flash/flash.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent">
As in:

Code: Select all

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="780" height="275">
      <param name="movie" value="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="high">
      <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
      <embed src="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent"
pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="275"></embed>

Posted: Sat 17. Dec 2005, 12:47
by Kosse
HI,

or you can also try to set your flash in a table with a class and assign a z-index to it, as well as in ur menuBarMain

Cheers

Posted: Sat 17. Dec 2005, 15:04
by mstroz
I'll give these suggestions a try.
Thanks for the help.
Mark

Posted: Mon 19. Dec 2005, 17:36
by mstroz
Kosse - I've added:

Code: Select all

<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" id="menubar"  z-index:"0">
  <tr>
    <td>{NAV_MENUBAR}</td>
  </tr>
</table>
To the menu bar, and:

Code: Select all

<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" id="flash"  z-index:"1">
To the Flash element (even switched the Z-Index sort) with no luck.
Am I missing something?

Also DeXXus I added your suggested parameter:

Code: Select all

<param name="movie" value="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent"> 
      <embed src="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="275"></embed>
    </object>
to the Flash code, no luck there either.

Have I miss coded something? Any other suggestions?

Posted: Mon 19. Dec 2005, 17:41
by Kosse
Not valid to add z-index like that ;) won't work, try
in you CSS style sheet

Code: Select all

z-index: 1;
and

Code: Select all

z-index: 0;
Does that work? If it doesn't check the javascript you use for menu ... maybe? Or switch 0 with 1 (I never remember which one is on top 1 or 0... though I've done it 100 times)

Cheers

Posted: Mon 19. Dec 2005, 18:19
by DeXXus
mstroz wrote:Also DeXXus I added your suggested parameter:

Code: Select all

<param name="movie" value="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent"> 
      <embed src="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="275"></embed>
    </object>
to the Flash code, no luck there either.

Have I miss coded something? Any other suggestions?
NOPE, I ~goofed~ up... forgot to add the following parameter to the EMBED tag (I've edited the code above):

Code: Select all

wmode="transparent"

Posted: Mon 19. Dec 2005, 18:45
by mstroz
Thanks Kosse, Dexxus.
It's working like a charm now.