CSS+Flash+Browser problem (Solved)

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
mstroz
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 13. Apr 2005, 18:38
Location: Macon, Georgia USA
Contact:

CSS+Flash+Browser problem (Solved)

Post by mstroz »

I'm working on this site:
http://robbins-free.com

There is a Flash element on the homepage, the site also uses the horizontal drop down menu {NAV_MENUBAR} RepTag.

The problem is in Firefox the menu drop downs are behind the Flash element, ironically enough in IE they show up just fine.

I'm not sure about how it's showing up in other browsers or platforms just yet. If you're on a Mac I'd appreciate you letting me know.

Appreciate any help or ideas you may have.
Regards,
Mark
Last edited by mstroz on Mon 19. Dec 2005, 18:46, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

You"ll probably have to make the flash object transparent:

Code: Select all

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">
<embed src="http://www.mysite.com/flash/flash.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent">
As in:

Code: Select all

<object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="780" height="275">
      <param name="movie" value="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="high">
      <param name="wmode" value="transparent">
      <embed src="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf" quality="high" wmode="transparent"
pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="275"></embed>
Last edited by DeXXus on Mon 19. Dec 2005, 18:24, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
Kosse
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu 9. Sep 2004, 12:08
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Kosse »

HI,

or you can also try to set your flash in a table with a class and assign a z-index to it, as well as in ur menuBarMain

Cheers
mstroz
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 13. Apr 2005, 18:38
Location: Macon, Georgia USA
Contact:

Post by mstroz »

I'll give these suggestions a try.
Thanks for the help.
Mark
mstroz
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 13. Apr 2005, 18:38
Location: Macon, Georgia USA
Contact:

Post by mstroz »

Kosse - I've added:

Code: Select all

<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" id="menubar"  z-index:"0">
  <tr>
    <td>{NAV_MENUBAR}</td>
  </tr>
</table>
To the menu bar, and:

Code: Select all

<table width="100%"  border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" id="flash"  z-index:"1">
To the Flash element (even switched the Z-Index sort) with no luck.
Am I missing something?

Also DeXXus I added your suggested parameter:

Code: Select all

<param name="movie" value="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent"> 
      <embed src="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="275"></embed>
    </object>
to the Flash code, no luck there either.

Have I miss coded something? Any other suggestions?
User avatar
Kosse
Posts: 1066
Joined: Thu 9. Sep 2004, 12:08
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by Kosse »

Not valid to add z-index like that ;) won't work, try
in you CSS style sheet

Code: Select all

z-index: 1;
and

Code: Select all

z-index: 0;
Does that work? If it doesn't check the javascript you use for menu ... maybe? Or switch 0 with 1 (I never remember which one is on top 1 or 0... though I've done it 100 times)

Cheers
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

mstroz wrote:Also DeXXus I added your suggested parameter:

Code: Select all

<param name="movie" value="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf">
      <param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="wmode" value="transparent"> 
      <embed src="http://www.robbins-free.com/flash/flash.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="780" height="275"></embed>
    </object>
to the Flash code, no luck there either.

Have I miss coded something? Any other suggestions?
NOPE, I ~goofed~ up... forgot to add the following parameter to the EMBED tag (I've edited the code above):

Code: Select all

wmode="transparent"
mstroz
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed 13. Apr 2005, 18:38
Location: Macon, Georgia USA
Contact:

Post by mstroz »

Thanks Kosse, Dexxus.
It's working like a charm now.
Post Reply