Page 1 of 2
ext content bug?
Posted: Fri 1. Apr 2005, 07:40
by 1996 328ti
I posted this in the bug tracker but maybe I am just doing something wrong?
In previous versions I used ext content to call a html page with a form.
I did this because when creating a form in WYSIWYG did not work well. Whenever I needed to edit the form table tags would appear in the fill in boxes.
With Release 1.1-RC4 27-08-2004 the form appears in the article but when I press submit I get an error 404 message. If I use the form via the direct url it works properly. I have gone back to using WYSIWYG but it will not work as well as ext content.
Is something different with this version?
Posted: Fri 1. Apr 2005, 08:29
by pico
Hi
which Versions you mean? previous =? this =?
Posted: Fri 1. Apr 2005, 13:43
by 1996 328ti
pico wrote:Hi
which Versions you mean? previous =? this =?
I was afraid someone would ask that.

I have backups of before the upgrade.
Looking at one of the changelogs I see 03-06-2004.
Where would I find find the version?
Is it in a sql table?
Posted: Fri 1. Apr 2005, 14:26
by pico
Hi
the Version phpwcms you can see on the Login-Page.
Posted: Fri 1. Apr 2005, 15:03
by 1996 328ti
pico wrote:Hi
the Version phpwcms you can see on the Login-Page.
Yes I know. My current version is Release 1.1-RC4 27-08-2004.
What I don't recall is what my previous version is.
Posted: Sun 5. Jun 2005, 18:51
by Oliver Georgi
might be a setting:
$phpwcms["allow_remote_URL"] = 1;
Oliver
Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 04:47
by 1996 328ti
Now it is time for me to need this function.
Where is $phpwcms["allow_remote_URL"] = 1; located?
I see it setup.config.inc.php but that was used when I originally installed the program.
My current version is Release 1.1-RC4 27-08-2004
Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 06:48
by Pappnase
1996 328ti wrote:Now it is time for me to need this function.
Where is $phpwcms["allow_remote_URL"] = 1; located?
I see it setup.config.inc.php but that was used when I originally installed the program.
My current version is Release 1.1-RC4 27-08-2004
maybe look into your conf.inc.php

Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 13:29
by 1996 328ti
I did. This is what my config file looks like.
Code: Select all
<?php
// database values
$phpwcms["db_host"] = "localhost";
$phpwcms["db_user"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_pass"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_table"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_prepend"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_pers"] = 1;
// site values
$phpwcms["site"] = "http://www.nccbmwcca.org/";
$phpwcms["admin_email"] = "";
// paths
$phpwcms["root"] = ""; //default: ""
$phpwcms["file_path"] = "phpwcms_filestorage"; //default: "phpwcms_filestorage"
$phpwcms["file_tmp"] = "phpwcms_tmp"; //default: "phpwcms_tmp"
$phpwcms["templates"] = "phpwcms_template"; //default: "phpwcms_template"
$phpwcms["dir_thlist"] = "thumb_list"; //default: "thumb_list"
$phpwcms["dir_preview"] = "thumb_preview"; //default: "thumb_preview"
$phpwcms["content_path"] = "content"; //default: "content"
$phpwcms["cimage_path"] = "images"; //default: "images"
$phpwcms["ftp_path"] = "phpwcms_ftp"; //default: "phpwcms_ftp"
// content values
$phpwcms["file_maxsize"] = 2097152; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024)
$phpwcms["content_width"] = 538; //max width of the article content column - important for rendering multi column images
$phpwcms["img_list_width"] = 100; //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_list_height"] = 75; //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"] = 538; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"] = 400; //max height of the large preview image
$phpwcms["max_time"] = 1800; //logout after max_time/60 seconds
// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"] = 0; //0 = OFF, 1-9: page compression ON (1 = low level, 9 = highest level)
$phpwcms["imagick"] = 0; //0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert
$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 0; //whether URL should be rewritable
$phpwcms["wysiwyg_editor"] = 3; //0 = no wysiwyg editor, 1 = HTMLarea, 2 = FCKeditor, 3 = browser based
$phpwcms["phpmyadmin"] = 1; //enable/disable phpMyAdmin in Backend
$phpwcms["default_lang"] = "en"; //default language
$phpwcms["charset"] = "iso-8859-1"; //default charset 'iso-8859-1'
$phpwcms["calendar_mod"] = 1; //enable calendar mod
// dynamic ssl encryption engine
$phpwcms["site_ssl_mode"] = '0'; // tuns the SSL Support of WCMS on(1) or off (0) DEFAULT '0'
$phpwcms["site_ssl_url"] = ''; //URL assigned to the SSL Certificate. DON'T add a slash at the End! Exp. "https://www.yourdomainhere.tld"
$phpwcms["site_ssl_port"] = '443'; //The Port on which you SSL Service serve the secure Sites. Servers DEFAULT is '443'
// smtp values
$phpwcms['SMTP_FROM_EMAIL'] = ''; // reply/from email address
$phpwcms['SMTP_FROM_NAME'] = 'webmaster'; // reply/from name
$phpwcms['SMTP_HOST'] = 'localhost'; // SMTP server (host/IP)
$phpwcms['SMTP_PORT'] = 25; // SMTP-Server port (default 25)
$phpwcms['SMTP_MAILER'] = 'smtp'; // default phpMailer: smtp, mail (default), sendmail
$phpwcms['SMTP_AUTH'] = 1; // sets SMTP_AUTH to ON/OFF
$phpwcms['SMTP_USER'] = ''; // default SMTP login (user) name
$phpwcms['SMTP_PASS'] = ''; // default SMTP password
?>
Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 18:41
by Pappnase
hello
wich release did you use!?
Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 19:44
by Oliver Georgi
Place these lines in conf.inc.php - before the closing "?>" - that's all.
Oliver
Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 20:10
by 1996 328ti
Oliver Georgi wrote:Place these lines in conf.inc.php - before the closing "?>" - that's all.
Oliver
I tried it but will try it again. Thanks.
I want to use the ext content part so I can call on a form.
Whenever I use a html form in WYSIWYG and edit it I extra html in the context filed of the form. If I copy and past the form in the WYSIWYG article, I'm fine. It's only when I got to edit the form that it messes up. I figured it would be better to edit the form away from phpwcms but have run into this problem of error 404, file not found. I am quite sure the url is correct.
Pappnase,
I'm using version 1.1-RC4 27-08-2004
Thanks.
Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 21:49
by Oliver Georgi
your provider has to allow remote URL too.
allow_url_fopen = On
So if it is not working check your phpinfo();
Oliver
Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 22:47
by 1996 328ti
Oliver Georgi wrote:your provider has to allow remote URL too.
allow_url_fopen = On
So if it is not working check your phpinfo();
Yep. Just checked, it's on.
It used to work with an older version of wcms.
I don't recall what version it was.
Maybe I'll update to the latest DEV version and see what happens.
I'm always uncomfortable with beta and developmental versions on a live site. On second thought, I'll install the latest DEV version on a test site and see what happens.
Thank you.
Posted: Sun 31. Jul 2005, 22:49
by Oliver Georgi
do so,
dev is more stable than "old" release.
Oliver