http://www.healthyschoolscampaign.org/

post released sites here made with phpwcms
Post Reply
sporto
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon 10. Nov 2003, 18:01
Location: USA, Chicago

http://www.healthyschoolscampaign.org/

Post by sporto »

It's been a long process and it's still a work in progress, but I think it's coming out well.

Any comments are appreciated.

http://www.healthyschoolscampaign.org/

Cheers! :D
coos
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue 29. Jun 2004, 04:58
Location: Hertfordshire, United Kingdom- for now...
Contact:

:)

Post by coos »

yeah looking nice, matey! :)

I've only been messing around with phpWCMS for an evening, and already I can appreciate the work that will have gone into you building that site, and the work put into the CMS- claps all round!

How did you make the scrollable window, like on News & Information>Docs and D/Loads?

I can imagine that coming in handy a fair bit, but haven't come accross the option to build one yet... :)

Some of your printable versions are slightly off- I noticed it on

the printable version of the 'The Issues' page

It seems to be a CSS-type div error, and one that might be fixed with a set width and postioning for the element...

Another way of doing it is by setting the print page width to match the actual page width, rather than the default printer width (I imagine this willl be around the 600 pixels mark)... you can see how this would look simply by resizing your browser window to about the size of the main content area on your page... I think it looks a lot smarter, but not such a good use of printer paper!!!

All-in-all, I could only HOPE to produce work like that at this stage, so nice one!

Coos

:D
In a world where we have no walls or fences, why do we rely so heavily on Windows and Gates?
heheh... just a thought ;)

http://www.cooscreations.com
sporto
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon 10. Nov 2003, 18:01
Location: USA, Chicago

Post by sporto »

Thanks for the response!

Yea, some of the print pages are off. That is happening when I have a "Text and Image" content type. I'm not sure what I can do about that or even how to set the CSS elements because it's part of a content type. I'm not sure but I'll look into it.

As for the scrollable window... This is a simple fix around when you want content/functionality that you can't do in PHPWCMS. It's just an IFrame tag. All you do is set the content type to HTML and enter text similar to this:

Code: Select all

<IFRAME SRC="http://www.URL-to-your-page.org/" width=601 HEIGHT=385 FRAMEBORDER=0></IFRAME>
Thanks for your input!
coos
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue 29. Jun 2004, 04:58
Location: Hertfordshire, United Kingdom- for now...
Contact:

Post by coos »

aaaaaaaaaaah, I seeeeeeeeeee..... :D

I'm thinking over building a template that has this in the 'main' section:

Code: Select all

<div id="scrollingWindow">
{CONTENT}
</div>
or something like that, and this in the css file:

Code: Select all

<style>
#scrollingWindow {
  height: 200px; // or whatever!
  width: 400px; // or whatever!
  overflow: auto;
}
</style>
What that SHOULD do is give you a set window size, which adds a scrollbar onto it if the content is longer than the page size...

it's a fairly old and well-used trick, but one that I'll be trying out all the same

:lol:

if you use it and it works for you, add your URL here so I can see it!

Coos
In a world where we have no walls or fences, why do we rely so heavily on Windows and Gates?
heheh... just a thought ;)

http://www.cooscreations.com
sporto
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon 10. Nov 2003, 18:01
Location: USA, Chicago

Post by sporto »

I see where you're going. For the type of script I'm using it wouldn't work because I'm passing external variables which you can do with an IFrame. However, just to see what it looks like I gave it a try and I couldn't get the scroll bars working. And I did put the CSS in the css files.

Here's where I tried it...

http://www.healthyschoolscampaign.org/i ... 35,0,0,1,0
coos
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue 29. Jun 2004, 04:58
Location: Hertfordshire, United Kingdom- for now...
Contact:

Post by coos »

hmmm... not sure if you were working on it when I viewed it, but this php error was being printed:


Warning: Unknown(): stream does not support seeking in /home/healthys/public_html/include/inc_front/front.func.inc.php(1788) : eval()'d code on line 1


I shall return again :wink:
In a world where we have no walls or fences, why do we rely so heavily on Windows and Gates?
heheh... just a thought ;)

http://www.cooscreations.com
sporto
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon 10. Nov 2003, 18:01
Location: USA, Chicago

Post by sporto »

I can't seem to replicate this error. Do you still see it?
coos
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue 29. Jun 2004, 04:58
Location: Hertfordshire, United Kingdom- for now...
Contact:

Post by coos »

yeah... :?

Have a look at what I can see here

(sorry- big file!)


the mission continues :lol:

Coos
In a world where we have no walls or fences, why do we rely so heavily on Windows and Gates?
heheh... just a thought ;)

http://www.cooscreations.com
sporto
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon 10. Nov 2003, 18:01
Location: USA, Chicago

Post by sporto »

Yea... That's just on the test page where I'm using the DIV tag rather than the IFrame. You should get that error there. I was afraid you were finding errors on the 'live' part of the site. On this test page I was just playing with the DIV tag, but I wasn't planning on re-working the downloading script...

Thanks for the update...
coos
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue 29. Jun 2004, 04:58
Location: Hertfordshire, United Kingdom- for now...
Contact:

Post by coos »

so did you actually get the <div> tag to behave as you wanted it to, then?

I haven't got round to having a look myself yet- been having server issues! :shock:

they're all sorted now though, so it's all good 8)

I'll give it a try myself, and we'll see where we end up!

Coos
In a world where we have no walls or fences, why do we rely so heavily on Windows and Gates?
heheh... just a thought ;)

http://www.cooscreations.com
sporto
Posts: 160
Joined: Mon 10. Nov 2003, 18:01
Location: USA, Chicago

Post by sporto »

Actually I couldn't get it to work the way I wanted to. The scroll bars didn't show up in my div tag. I'll be curious when you get your working.
Post Reply