Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907 Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:
Post
by Oliver Georgi » Thu 10. Aug 2006, 14:23
Please open
include/inc_lib/default.inc.php and change function:
Code: Select all
function buildGlobalGET($return = '') {
// build internal array containing all GET values
// and remove session from this array
$GLOBALS['_getVar'] = array();
if(isset($_GET) && session_id()) {
unset($_GET[session_name()]);
$GLOBALS['_getVar'] = $_GET;
}
if($retun == 'getQuery') { // <------------------------THIS LINE
return returnGlobalGET_QueryString('htmlentities');
}
}
to
Code: Select all
function buildGlobalGET($return = '') {
// build internal array containing all GET values
// and remove session from this array
$GLOBALS['_getVar'] = array();
if(isset($_GET) && session_id()) {
unset($_GET[session_name()]);
$GLOBALS['_getVar'] = $_GET;
}
if($return == 'getQuery') { // <------------------------THIS LINE
return returnGlobalGET_QueryString('htmlentities');
}
}
Oliver
Last edited by
Oliver Georgi on Thu 8. Mar 2007, 15:55, edited 1 time in total.
beat
Posts: 99 Joined: Wed 23. Nov 2005, 15:18
Location: Gerzensee
Contact:
Post
by beat » Thu 10. Aug 2006, 17:02
Hi Oliver
changes in default.inc.php resulted in a parse error
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178 Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:
Post
by flip-flop » Thu 10. Aug 2006, 17:06
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907 Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:
Post
by Oliver Georgi » Thu 10. Aug 2006, 17:23
beat wrote: Hi Oliver
changes in default.inc.php resulted in a parse error
Check your function again!!!!
Code: Select all
function buildGlobalGET($return = '') {
// build internal array containing all GET values
// and remove session from this array
$GLOBALS['_getVar'] = array();
if(isset($_GET) && session_id()) {
unset($_GET[session_name()]);
$GLOBALS['_getVar'] = $_GET;
}
if($return == 'getQuery') {
return returnGlobalGET_QueryString('htmlentities');
}
}
It's just that little missing "r" $retun -> $return
Oliver
Ctrl-Alt
Posts: 6 Joined: Fri 11. Aug 2006, 10:16
Post
by Ctrl-Alt » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 10:21
Oliver Georgi wrote: It's just that little missing "r" $retun -> $return
I have changed that file, but I still can't use the search. This error message is displayed when I click on the search button:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: mb_strlen() in [...]/include/inc_front/content/cnt13.article.inc.php on line 52
Any idea how to solve that issue? I use version 1.2.8.
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178 Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:
Post
by flip-flop » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 10:35
Hi Ctrl-Alt,
what php version is running at your server?
This function call needs PHP 4 >= 4.0.6, PHP 5
Second: Please upload /include/inc_front/content/cnt13.article.inc.php again.
regards Knut
Ctrl-Alt
Posts: 6 Joined: Fri 11. Aug 2006, 10:16
Post
by Ctrl-Alt » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 10:39
flip-flop wrote: what php version is running at your server?
Hello Knut, I use PHP version 4.3.10 and uploaded cnt13.article.inc.php again. Unfortunately that doesn't solve the problem.
beat
Posts: 99 Joined: Wed 23. Nov 2005, 15:18
Location: Gerzensee
Contact:
Post
by beat » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 10:42
I copied the value from the forum into the file this must have caused the error. It doe's now work!!! it was only that r .
Oliver sorry.
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178 Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:
Post
by flip-flop » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 11:30
@Ctrl-Alt:
Let´s make a little test.
Please copy this snippet into a file named test01.php at your root folder.
Call this little php file:
http://mydomain.tld/test01.php
Output: long string
Does it work?
Code: Select all
<?php
$myvalue="TEST";
if(mb_strlen($myvalue) > 3) {
echo "long string";
}
else {
echo "short string";
}
?>
Ctrl-Alt
Posts: 6 Joined: Fri 11. Aug 2006, 10:16
Post
by Ctrl-Alt » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 11:46
flip-flop wrote: Does it work?
Sorry, it does not work. The error message is as follows:
Code: Select all
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: mb_strlen() in /home/httpd/vhosts/arkoo.nl/httpdocs/nieuw/test01.php on line 3
pico
Posts: 2595 Joined: Wed 28. Jul 2004, 18:04
Location: Frankfurt/M Germany
Contact:
Post
by pico » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 12:02
Hi
take a look to that
mbstring is a non-default extension. This means it is not enabled by default. You must explicitly enable the module with the configure option. See the Install section for details.
http://www.php.net/manual/de/ref.mbstring.php
Lieber Gott gib mir Geduld - ABER BEEIL DICH
Horst - find me at
Musiker-Board
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178 Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:
Post
by flip-flop » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 12:10
Yes, that´s it. Have a look into your phpinfo().
First section: Configure Command -> --enable-mbstring
Ctrl-Alt
Posts: 6 Joined: Fri 11. Aug 2006, 10:16
Post
by Ctrl-Alt » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 12:30
flip-flop wrote: --enable-mbstring
OK, now I understand why it doesn't work. --enable-mbstring is not mentioned in phpinfo().
The site is on a shared server. Would it be possible to enable mbstring in .htaccess? I have searched, but was unable to find that.
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9907 Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:
Post
by Oliver Georgi » Fri 11. Aug 2006, 12:36
I will implement a fallback for "mb" - which always should be enabled by default.
Oliver
Goran
Posts: 81 Joined: Thu 27. Nov 2003, 11:43
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Contact:
Post
by Goran » Sun 13. Aug 2006, 02:35
Oliver Georgi wrote: Please open include/inc_lib/default.inc.php and change function:....
Oliver
Just downladed the 20060807_phpwcms_1.2.8.zip file and function buildGlobalGET looks different, it's not only the missing "r"...:
Code: Select all
function buildGlobalGET($return = '') {
// build internal array containing all GET values
// and remove session from this array
$GLOBALS['_getVar'] = array();
if(isset($_GET)) {
$sessName = session_name();
$GLOBALS['_getVar'] = $_GET;
if(isset($_getVar[$sessName])) unset($GLOBALS['_getVar'][$sessName]);
}
if($retun == 'getQuery') {
return returnGlobalGET_QueryString('htmlentities');
}
}
Oliver, did I miss something..need to replace entire code?