Page 6 of 10
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 10:39
by frold
Just to let you know: in the new release there is a folder called _MACOSX??? but now the mod seems to work...
but it is a little wierd it only works if I copy lang_inc into the folder inc_module - now I have:
inc_module/mod_company
inc_module/inc_lang/backend/de
inc_module/inc_lang/backend/da
inc_module/inc_lang/backend/en
etc....
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 10:51
by frold
It let my update global settings value like Currency symbol, but I can´t add a new product!!
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 11:34
by Jérôme
Hi frold,
# Delete the inc_lang-Folder in the inc_module-Folder. You schould only have:
inc_module/inc_company/....
and nothing else in the inc_module (except of you have other MODs installed.).
# I am sorry for the _MACOSX-Folder, but I can't change this as I am at home and there working on my Mac. This is a hidden Folder that I can't delete, afaik.
# Products: EDIT: I understood sth wrong. I will write sth to this soon.
I think, this are the "baby sicknesses" of this MOD, I think, as you seem the first one to test it, except me. I hope you are not too mad at me, now...
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 11:38
by frold
Hey
First I have to say - Im not mad .....!!!
# Delete the inc_lang-Folder in the inc_module-Folder
If I do that the mod doesn´t work...
# I am sorry for the _MACOSX-Folder, but I can't change this as I am at home and there working on my Mac. This is a hidden Folder that I can't delete, afaik.
It is not a prob for me - it was just to let you know
# Is only the currency value not updatable or every value on the global settings page? Is there an error message? If not, please change the following:
Maybe I was unclear... The only thing I can update is the values in global settings but I can´t add new products thats is the problem
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 11:40
by Jérôme
Frold, please perform the following SQL-Statement:
Code: Select all
ALTER TABLE `phpwcms_products` CHANGE `contact_person` `contact_name` VARCHAR( 50 ) NOT NULL
And please don't beat me!
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 11:47
by Jérôme
frold wrote:Hey
First I have to say - Im not mad .....!!!
*lol* I know, you are not MAD, but mad at ME, that means that you are not too angry with me.
frold wrote:# Delete the inc_lang-Folder in the inc_module-Folder
If I do that the mod doesn´t work...
Are you sure? I have not made update instructions yesterday night, this is my fault. Please do the following:
Code: Select all
#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
phpwcms.php
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
require_once ('./include/inc_module/inc_lang/backend/'.$_SESSION["wcs_user_lang"].'/lang.inc.php');
#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------
#
require_once ('./include/inc_module/mod_company/inc_lang/backend/'.$_SESSION["wcs_user_lang"].'/lang.inc.php');
frold wrote:
# Is only the currency value not updatable or every value on the global settings page? Is there an error message? If not, please change the following:
Maybe I was unclear... The only thing I can update is the values in global settings but I can´t add new products thats is the problem
Yes, I have seen myself that I haven't understood it correctly, it was not your fault, just my stupidity. I have edited my post at once, but you have been quicker.
Baby illnesses, yeah?
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 11:49
by frold
now I can add products
The lang poblem work when I changed in phpwcms.php
Code: Select all
require_once ('./include/inc_module/inc_lang/backend/'.$_SESSION["wcs_user_lang"].'/lang.inc.php');
to:
Code: Select all
require_once ('./include/inc_module/mod_company/inc_lang/backend/'.$_SESSION["wcs_user_lang"].'/lang.inc.php');
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 12:35
by Jérôme
The menu problem was my fault, too. You have just given me the solution in MSN

.
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 12:42
by Jérôme
Company MOD 1.0.2 released
Another bugfix release that fixes the problem that...
the MOD didn't work!.
Thanks to frold who was the first to test the MOD and gave me hints and tips to solve the problems.
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 14:06
by frold
I have made a small addon to this great mod...
Now you can use the html edior defined in your conf.inc.php:
$phpwcms["wysiwyg_editor"] = 3; //0 = no wysiwyg editor, 1 = HTMLarea, 2 = FCKeditor, 3 = browser based
It should work with them all (there is a error in htmlarea in the newest release)- so now you can add images it in the description of the product....
This step is not necessary:
Open mod_company\inc_lang\backend\xx\lang.inc
Find:
Code: Select all
$BL['be_cm_product_sysreq'] = 'System requirements';
Replace with:
Code: Select all
$BL['be_cm_product_sysreq'] = 'Product details';
save/close/upload
To let it work:
Open mod_company\inc_tmpl\product.update.tmpl.php
Find:
Code: Select all
<textarea name="system_req" rows="10" class="f11" id="system_req" style="width: 350px"><?php echo html_specialchars($system_req) ?></textarea>
replace with:
Code: Select all
<?php
switch($_SESSION["wysiwyg_editor"]) {
//load htmlarea
case 1: echo "<style type=\"text/css\">\n<!--\n@import url(include/inc_ext/htmlarea/htmlarea.css);\n//-->\n</style>";
echo "<script language=\"Javascript\" type=\"text/javascript\">\n<!--\n_editor_url = \"include/inc_ext/htmlarea/\";\n";
echo "_editor_lang = \"".htmlarea_lang('en')."\";\n//-->\n</script>";
echo "<script language=\"Javascript\" type=\"text/javascript\" src=\"include/inc_ext/htmlarea/htmlarea.js\"></script>";
echo "<script language=\"Javascript\" type=\"text/javascript\" src=\"include/inc_lib/htmlarea.editor.inc.php\"></script>";
echo "<table width=\"536\" border=\"0\" cellpadding=\"2\" cellspacing=\"0\" bgcolor=\"#E7E8EB\">\n";
echo "<tr><td><textarea name=\"system_req\" rows=\"30\" wrap=\"VIRTUAL\" class=\"f10\" id=\"system_req\" ";
echo "style=\"height: 550px; width: 532px; background-color: #ffffff;\">".html_specialchars($system_req);
echo "</textarea></td></tr>\n</table>";
echo "<script language=\"JavaScript\" type=\"text/javascript\">\n<!--\ninitEditor('system_req','532px','550px');\n//-->\n</script>";
break;
//load FCKeditor
case 2: include(PHPWCMS_ROOT."/include/inc_lib/fckeditor.editor.inc.php") ;
$oFCKeditor = new FCKeditor ;
$oFCKeditor->ToolbarSet = 'phpwcms' ;
$oFCKeditor->Value = $system_req ;
$oFCKeditor->CreateFCKeditor( 'system_req', '438', '500' ) ;
break;
//load spaw editor
case 4: include(PHPWCMS_ROOT."/include/inc_ext/spaw/spaw_control.class.php") ;
$sw = new SPAW_Wysiwyg( 'system_req',
$system_req,
$_SESSION["wcs_user_lang"],
'full',
'default',
'536px',
'600px'
);
$sw->show();
break;
default: echo "<textarea name=\"system_req\" rows=\"20\" wrap=\"VIRTUAL\" class=\"f11\" id=\"system_req\" ";
echo "style=\"width: 536px; background-color: #ffffff;\">".html_specialchars($system_req)."</textarea>";
}
?>
save/close/upload
that´s it hope you like it

Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 14:41
by Jérôme
That's a great MOD for the MOD, Frederik! I will include a MOD of your MOD to the MOD which will make of the "great" MOD an even greater MOD

.
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 14:44
by Jérôme
Company MOD 1.0.3 released
(This has not yet included the enhancement of frold)
This release has just one fix: I have replaced a function that is not supported by many PHP-systems because one special library is not installed. If you don't want to re-download the complete package (as already more than 60KB), please follow the following instructions:
Code: Select all
#
#-----[ OPEN ]------------------------------------------
#
mod_company/inc_tmpl/products.releases.list.tmpl.php
#
#-----[ FIND ]------------------------------------------
#
if (mb_strlen($release_shortdesc) >= 120)
#
#-----[ REPLACE WITH ]------------------------------------------
#
if (strlen($release_shortdesc) >= 120)
Posted: Sun 4. Apr 2004, 15:09
by frold
to let my new "mod" work with htmlarea plz download and install the new patch for phpwcms
http://www.phpwcms.de/index.php?download
I have also updated the install instructions above
Just a small bug report
Posted: Tue 6. Apr 2004, 23:24
by Marko
Hi Jerome!
Awasome work you've done!
There was a little bug in products.functions.inc.php on line 10 which I found, because I'm using prefix in my table-names.
Code: Select all
$query = "SELECT * FROM phpwcms_products ORDER BY prod_id";
Should be
Code: Select all
$query = "SELECT * FROM ".DB_PREPEND."phpwcms_products ORDER BY prod_id";
Posted: Tue 6. Apr 2004, 23:28
by Jan212
hey good work marko, thanks to you from our side.