Navigation tag problem

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
Pudekamp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat 29. Dec 2007, 10:14

Navigation tag problem

Post by Pudekamp »

Hi,

I'm trying to create a menu that will only show the menu items from a specifik level. what I have now is this:

http://laverda.dk/index.php?internation ... g-25-years and the tag used is this:

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:F,ID:2,4}
wich I have tried to change in many ways to make it show the menu I want - but with no luck :o(

On the link abobe, it's the leve that contains the "International Laverda meeting 25 years 2006" and so on, but I don't want it to show to levels before that.

Is there anyone who can point me in the right direction? It doesn't have be this replacement tag, any tag will do as long as it works :D

Thanks in advance.

Best regards,

Thomas Petersen
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Navigation tag problem

Post by juergen »

Ad hoc ... GUESSING

Id:2 to 2

{NAV_LIST_UL:F,2,4}

without ID and it 'll be running
//Edit :oh, forgot to say that your header is a pleasure to look at.... we should say welcome back to phpwcms? ;)
Last edited by juergen on Sat 29. Dec 2007, 10:58, edited 1 time in total.
Pudekamp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat 29. Dec 2007, 10:14

Re: Navigation tag problem

Post by Pudekamp »

That didn't do it :(

It just removes the navigation ...

Thanks anyway :)

Best regards,

Thomas Petersen
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Re: Navigation tag problem

Post by juergen »

ok, here is the description of the tag content ...

Code: Select all

menu_type, start_id, max_level_depth, class_path, class_active,	// ul_id_name, wrap_ul_div(0 = off, 1 = <div>, 2 = <div id="">, 3 = <div class="navLevel-0">)
thats from a 1.3.5, perhaps that helps

You might say what you are planning to have displayed inside .... so what you had is starting iD 2 4 levels deep unformated, thats what you like to recieve ?
Pudekamp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat 29. Dec 2007, 10:14

Re: Navigation tag problem

Post by Pudekamp »

Hi again,

I have illustrated want I hope to end up with here:

Image

I'm assuming that the column of menuitems I want to display is ID 3? I have tried changing the tag to this:

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:F,ID:3,3}
but that still shows the two first levels of the menu.

The version I'm using is 1.3.5.

Hope this shows what I'm trying to display :D

Best regards,

Thomas Petersen
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Re: Navigation tag problem

Post by flip-flop »

Hi Thomas,

please read the docu for this Tag. {NAV_LIST_UL:F,ID:2,4} can´t run well.
- NAV_LIST_UL -basics
- NAV_LIST_UL
----------------
@string $parameter =
"menu_type, start_id, max_level, class_path, class_active, ul_id_name, wrap_ul_div(0 = off, 1 = <div>, 2 = <div id="">), wrap_link_text(<em>|</em>)"

E.g.: {NAV_LIST_UL:F, 19, 10, NLU_CSS, NLU_ACT, NLU_ID, 2, <em>|</em>} (Not a real one).
----------------

and the level lift if you want:
Level lift

Code: Select all

[PHP]
if(isset($GLOBALS['LEVEL_ID'][1])) {
$level_id = $GLOBALS['LEVEL_ID'][1];
echo '<div class="nlu_navi1">'.LF;
echo '{NAV_LIST_UL:F,'.$level_id.',,act_path,active}';
echo '</div>';
}
[/PHP]
]
Where LEVEL_ID'][X] is the level.

Please have a look for deeper informations about "level and IDs".

- Multilingual/domain switch [en]: http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=83791#83791
- Basics Level and IDs [de]: http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=71772#71772
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Pudekamp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat 29. Dec 2007, 10:14

Re: Navigation tag problem

Post by Pudekamp »

Weee! Now it works :D

By using this code:

Code: Select all

{NAV_LIST_UL:F,2,4}
[PHP]
if(isset($GLOBALS['LEVEL_ID'][2])) {
$level_id = $GLOBALS['LEVEL_ID'][2];
echo '<div class="nlu_navi1">'.LF;
echo '{NAV_LIST_UL:F,'.$level_id.',,act_path,active}';
echo '</div>';
}
it now shows the menu the way I want it. It was the lift level, that did the trick.

Thanks to both of you for your fast responses and great help!

Best regards,

Thomas Petersen
Post Reply