login page is blank after 1.3.0 installation

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
mcclausky
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 02:07

Post by mcclausky »

I have MySql 5.0.27 and PHP 5.2.1, and after phpWCMS installation the login.php appears blank. Do you think the problem is the PHP version?
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

change strict mode of your MySQL.

If you cannot change this - open dbcon.inc.php and remove comment in line 50:

Code: Select all

@mysql_query("SET SQL_MODE='MYSQL323'", $db);
Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
mcclausky
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 02:07

Post by mcclausky »

Oliver Georgi wrote:change strict mode of your MySQL.

If you cannot change this - open dbcon.inc.php and remove comment in line 50:

Code: Select all

@mysql_query("SET SQL_MODE='MYSQL323'", $db);
Oliver

Inside the file my.ini:

the following line is commented:

# sql-mode="STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION"

And inside the dbcon.inc.php file, I have removed the comment and looks like this:

@mysql_query("SET SQL_MODE='MYSQL323'", $db);

Then I tried to run again login.php, but the page is still blank.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

then it must be something different. Check your PHP error log.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
mcclausky
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 02:07

Post by mcclausky »

Oliver Georgi wrote:then it must be something different. Check your PHP error log.

Oliver
I activated PHP error logging following this link's instructions:

http://www.iis-resources.com/modules/ne ... 83&forum=5

Then I accessed login.php, but the error_log.txt file is emtpy.

:(
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

do you really use IIS?

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
mcclausky
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 02:07

Post by mcclausky »

Oliver Georgi wrote:do you really use IIS?

Oliver
I do, and I have succesfully installed the following CMSs:

Drupal
eTomite
joomla
modx
postNuke
typo3
xaraya
xoops

And I didn't have problems with any of them.

I'm testing them all, but phpwcms is the one missing to make my final decision.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

This does not answer my question.

What type of web server do you use?

...and by the way - I have installed phpwcms very often - and have it running locally under MySQL 5.0.33/PHP 5.2.1 on Windows Vista

But I really guess you did not install in correct way or made a mistake while configuring. Check this:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/slackero/s ... 030183368/

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
mcclausky
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 02:07

Post by mcclausky »

Oliver Georgi wrote:This does not answer my question.

What type of web server do you use?

...and by the way - I have installed phpwcms very often - and have it running locally under MySQL 5.0.33/PHP 5.2.1 on Windows Vista

But I really guess you did not install in correct way or made a mistake while configuring. Check this:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/slackero/s ... 030183368/

Oliver
Yeah, I said I use IIS. It's a Windows Server 2003 SP2, with IIS 6

Thanks for the flickr screenshots. I did everything correctly and I guess we'll never know what went wrong. Fortunately, I downloaded version 1.3.3 and now everything is ok.

Thank you.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Fine :)

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
stagai
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat 24. Mar 2007, 02:16

Post by stagai »

Oliver & Community:

Sorry. I know this thread keeps sitting at the top of the support page, but unfortunately, I still get a blank login page. I have tried the most recent 1.3.3 version after my miserable time with 1.3.0.

I recently installed 1.3.3 on a GoDaddy server. So I believe I am very capable of installing 1.3.3 on another server along with the three other sites that have been put up using phpwcms under the same server.

SO, now my question is, could there be something within the php.ini file that is not allowing me to see the login page? Would you mind looking at the php.ini file? Are there any risks in posting information from the php.ini file?

Thanks again everyone and sorry to keep bugging you about this.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

It shouldn't be a problem of php.ini.

If lank login page - this can mean anything. Mainly it sound like PHP error which occurs but does not show message - juts kill script and send blank page.

So try to get to know what kind of error this might be.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
stagai
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat 24. Mar 2007, 02:16

Post by stagai »

Thanks again for the reply Oliver

And more questions.

Where can I manually set the DOC_ROOT path?

I noticed in the conf.inc.php file that the DOC_ROOT path was:
$phpwcms['DOC_ROOT'] = $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'];// real DOC_ROOT seems to be: '/var/www/html//inc'

What is the "//inc" for?

I noticed this after every install I have attempted and I tried to manually change the DOC_ROOT path (as in the older versions) by just assigning the path to $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] but that did not seem to work.

And after I set php.ini to show errors here is what I got:

Warning: main(/var/www/html/inc/snc/include/inc_ext/Openads/Openads_function.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /var/www/html/snc/include/inc_lib/default.inc.php on line 66

Fatal error: main(): Failed opening required '/var/www/html/inc/snc/include/inc_ext/Openads/Openads_function.php' (include_path='.:/usr/share/pear') in /var/www/html/snc/include/inc_lib/default.inc.php on line 66

In the path, I see an "inc" directory that it's trying to find, so when I set up phpwcms, is it incorrectly making the DOC_ROOT path to include this "inc" directory?

Thanks again.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

seems you have a wrong $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']

What you really need is the real path to your webroot.

And phpwcms seems to be located in side some subdirs inc/snc:
$phpwcms['DOC_ROOT'] = '/var/www/html';
$phpwcms['root'] = 'inc/snc';

But subdir is what you might see in URL - which should then look like:
http: // mydomain.com/inc/snc

If you do not have inc/snc in URL - then your

$phpwcms['DOC_ROOT'] = '/var/www/html/inc/snc';
$phpwcms['root'] = '';

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
stagai
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat 24. Mar 2007, 02:16

Post by stagai »

Oliver:

Thank you for sticking around to help me.

I have not yet tried but it seems that uploading using Secure Shell is not always the most "Secure" way of doing things. It turns out that with a few of the directories, those directories that start with a capital letter to be more specific, transferred onto the server with all lower case letters. So, phpwcms could not find a lot of the files.

Anyhow, thought I should let you know. Thanks again and sorry for bugging you (all).
Post Reply