{NAV_MENUBAR} Dropdown menubar

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
Skipy
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon 26. Dec 2005, 22:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Skipy »

Hi

True, true! But that is'nt the problem :)

I actually thaught at the search function ... Not only a link to an search-article ...
He has this search-edit-field inside the menubar ...
And because it looks so pretty, I thaught he might share it :roll:

Greetings,
Skipy :)
Ati
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 19. May 2006, 20:09
Contact:

Post by Ati »

Hello,
i have a short question....
does it work in 1.2.8 ? Thanks
"Seien wir realistisch - versuchen wir das Unmögliche" (Chè Guevara)
Skipy
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon 26. Dec 2005, 22:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Skipy »

Iv you mean the menubar: YES

see this for example:
http://schwann.h627409.serverkompetenz.net

Greetings
Skipy
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

Skipy, there is a variable at the top ($extra_html) where you can put all html code that you want to appear inside the menubar. I have it like this:

Code: Select all

$extra_html = <<<heredoc
<div class="ikfrej_search" style="border:none; float:right; padding-right:.5em; padding-top:5px;">
<form action="/index.php?search" method="post">
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">

<tr valign="center">
<td style="padding-right:8px;" valign="center">
<a href="index.php?sitemap"><img src="img/sitemap_.gif" style="border:none" title="sitemap" /></a>
<a href="print.php"><img src="img/print_.gif" style="border:none" title="print"/></a>
</td>
<td valign="center">
<img src="img/find13.gif" style="margin-left:5px; margin-right:3px" title="search"/>
</td>
<td class="ikfrej_form_search">
<input name="search_input_field" type="text" size="20" maxlength="200" class="ikfrej_input_text"/>
</td>
<td>&nbsp;</td>
<td><input name="submit" type="submit" class="ikfrej_form_button" value="Sök" /></td>
</tr>
</table>
</form>
</div>
heredoc;
Try it!

Jens
Skipy
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon 26. Dec 2005, 22:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Skipy »

Hi
first of all maaaaany thanx for the code...
I tried to do it myself but your version was much better :-)

Only one question yet! Could you please pass me on the file "print.php"
So I can implement it for my site as well ...
thanx for helping me that much,
Skipy

Hi,
erstmal vi

ich hab versucht das selber zu schreiben, ist mir aber nur mittelmäßig gelungen O:-)

Mit deiner Lösung funktioniert jetzt aber alles super ... :-)
Bis auf die Datei "print.php"
Die fehlt mir noch :-) Das war echt saumäßig genial wenn du mir die auch zukommen lassen könntest... *g*
Bzw. Den Befehl mit dem ich herausfinde welche Seite als letztes Besucht wurde um dieses Fenster dann in dieser "Vorlage" zu öffnen .. ;-)

Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe bisher ...
Grüße,
Skipy
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

You should also check the file:
phpwcms_template/inc_default/print.tmpl

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
Skipy
Posts: 87
Joined: Mon 26. Dec 2005, 22:10
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Skipy »

Danke ihr zwei, habt mir sehr geholfen :-)

Greetings
Skipy
tellus
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue 17. Feb 2004, 18:53
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Can someone help me..

Post by tellus »

The submenus in the bar is appering on the wrong place.

Where can I fix that and how?

http://www.dinrost.se/phpwcms
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

Does it work if you use the original css file?

Cheers,

Jens
tellus
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue 17. Feb 2004, 18:53
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by tellus »

Nupp, i´ts a same....

/Anders
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

Try this

Code: Select all

div.menuBar {
  background-color: #ffffff;
  border-top-style: solid;
  border-top-color: #cc0066;
  border-top-width: 2px;
  border-bottom-style: solid;
  border-bottom-color: #cc0066;
  border-bottom-width: 2px;
  padding: 4px 2px 4px 2px;
  text-align: left;
  position:relative;  /* <<< Added this <<< */
}
Hope it works,

Jens[/quote]
tellus
Posts: 94
Joined: Tue 17. Feb 2004, 18:53
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by tellus »

Sorry but it diden´t work...

/Anders

http://www.dinrost.se/phpwcms
JensZ
Posts: 136
Joined: Wed 16. Feb 2005, 12:18
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensZ »

I don't know what it could be. I have my menubar inside a table. Try experimenting with your divs or try to place the menubar inside a table or span. I would start with the original menubar.css and make it work first before changing the layout.

Please post the solution if you find one.

Jens
culda_a
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue 28. Feb 2006, 01:39
Contact:

Post by culda_a »

Is it possible to have arrow pointed down at the end of the principal category... I mean like this:

Home Page 1> (but the arow down) Page 2 >

I think is possible but I don't know how becouse I have seen that in the sublevel is appear but is a arow to left :

page1
|
|-Sublevel>-| link sublevel

so can sombody tell me pls?

also how to put a separator line between the sublevels?

Here is a picture of what I mean:




thanksImage
ImagePackging design,labels, catalogs,postcards,
Post Reply