Thumbnails doesnt appears

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
nika
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat 13. Mar 2004, 15:40

Thumbnails doesnt appears

Post by nika »

Please help me, i use phpwcms v.1.2.3, GD or Imagemagic
- In file center near uploaded images thumbnails doesnt appears, see image down page.
- In file info i cant view preview of large image:
boy.jpg [836x632] 179.6 Kb - doesnt appear
devka.jpg [280x200] 22.4 Kb - OK
- Then i want to add image to page in file browser there isnt image files.

Code: Select all

// content values
$phpwcms["file_maxsize"]      = 2097152; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024)
$phpwcms["content_width"]     = 538; //max width of the article content column - important for rendering multi column images
$phpwcms["img_list_width"]    = 100; //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_list_height"]   = 75; //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"]    = 538; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"]   = 400; //max height of the large preview image
$phpwcms["max_time"]          = 1800; //logout after max_time/60 seconds

// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"]     = 0; //0 = OFF, 1-9: page compression ON (1 = low level, 9 = highest level)
$phpwcms["imagick"]           = 0; //0 = GD,  1 = ImageMagick, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"]           = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"]       = 0;  //whether URL should be rewritable
$phpwcms["wysiwyg_editor"]    = 3;  //0 = no wysiwyg editor, 1 = HTMLarea, 2 = FCKeditor, 3 = browser based
$phpwcms["phpmyadmin"]        = 0;  //enable/disable phpMyAdmin in Backend
$phpwcms["default_lang"]      = "en";  //default language
$phpwcms["charset"]           = "windows-1251";  //default charset 'iso-8859-1'
$phpwcms["allow_remote_URL"]  = 0;  //0 = no remote URL in {PHP:...} replacement tag allowed, 1 = allowed
$phpwcms["gt_mod"]            = 0;  //0 = Graphical Text MOD disabled, 1 = enabled
$phpwcms["jpg_quality"]       = 75; //JPG Quality Range 25-100
$phpwcms["sharpen_level"]     = 1;  //Sharpen Level - only ImageMagick: 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 -- 0 = no, 5 = extra sharp
$phpwcms["allow_ext_init"]    = 1;  //allow including of custom external scripts at frontend initialization
$phpwcms["allow_ext_render"]  = 1;  //allow including of custom external scripts at frontend rendering
$phpwcms["cache_timeout"]     = 0;  //default cache timeout setting in seconds - 0 = caching Off
same problem - http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10799

Image
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Let's start with basics. Have you confirmed all chmod settings are correct? Perhaps you should enable all notices in your "php.ini" temporarily to see if errors are occurring behind the scene.

Which method are you using to bring images into phpWCMS? Is it <FTP takeover> or <Upload file to root directory> button?

While doing so, does any error message flash? Typically, the thumbnail is created "on the fly" (as the takeover or upload is happening) so, if phpWCMS cannot create a thumbnail... it "briefly" reports that it cannot.

Typically, if phpWCMS is trying to use GD or ImageMagick and the server does not support the functions... an error is generated. So, if no error then GD 2.xx must be okay.
nika wrote:In file info i cant view preview of large image:
boy.jpg [836x632] 179.6 Kb - doesnt appear
devka.jpg [280x200] 22.4 Kb - OK
Your "conf.inc.php" is set to only show previews for images 538W x 400H, but your boy.jpg EXCEEDS those dimensions (change those settings).
User avatar
Klappstuhl28
Posts: 833
Joined: Fri 4. Mar 2005, 01:58
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Klappstuhl28 »

Hi nika,

it is as dexxus already wrote:

$phpwcms["img_prev_width"] = 538; //max width of the large preview image

devka is ok because 280<538
boy 836>538 so it won´t appear.

The next point is that you should update to 1.2.6.
Don´t be afraid. Create a database-backup
and installt the newest version.

The third point is that you maybe wat to
use picos fck-editor with better uploading
and many more other features. You´ll
find it here:

http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=48531#48531
Lars

Don't say you don't have enough time. You have exactly the same number of hours per day that were given to Helen Keller, Pasteur, Michaelangelo, Mother Teresa, Leonardo da Vinci, Thomas Jefferson, and Albert Einstein. - H. Jackson Brown -
nika
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat 13. Mar 2004, 15:40

Post by nika »

Have you confirmed all chmod settings are correct?
With chmod settings everything is OK, error_reporting=E_ALL
Which method are you using to bring images into phpWCMS?
<Upload file to root directory>, there's no errors, file succesfully uploads but thumbnail doesnt appears :( , i tried GD & Imagemagic but result is the same :x
Your "conf.inc.php" is set to only show previews for images 538W x 400H, but your boy.jpg EXCEEDS those dimensions (change those settings).
Thank you for this solution!!!
The next point is that you should update to 1.2.6.
Don´t be afraid. Create a database-backup
and installt the newest version.
But i close many small bugs in my version, write scripts for soluttion of unstandart functions which use mysql database of phpwcms 1.2.3, how i can update phpwcms to 1.2.6?
User avatar
Klappstuhl28
Posts: 833
Joined: Fri 4. Mar 2005, 01:58
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Klappstuhl28 »

Hi nika,

$phpwcms["imagick"] = 1; //0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)

Please enter your path to "convert.php" in imagemagick.

For upgrading/updating/installing please read this.

http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/installation_en.phtml

The most important thing is, that you have to adapt the following files
conf.inc.php, config/phpwcms/conf.template_default.inc.php
and /phpwcms_template/inc_css/frontend.css
to your settings.

Than use picos editor. It´s much easier to upload pics
and handle other stuff.
write scripts for soluttion of unstandart functions which use mysql database of phpwcms 1.2.3
I don´t know what you mean exactly but normally
you just have to edit paths and the "updater"
"looks" for existing tables and so on and you will
get an overview.
But this can be a problem in deed
when your code isn´t compatible to the wcms-code.

Therefore you should make a database backup as it is
discribed on the docu-link above.
So, if there´s something wrong, you still have your old
working settings.
Lars

Don't say you don't have enough time. You have exactly the same number of hours per day that were given to Helen Keller, Pasteur, Michaelangelo, Mother Teresa, Leonardo da Vinci, Thomas Jefferson, and Albert Einstein. - H. Jackson Brown -
nika
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat 13. Mar 2004, 15:40

Post by nika »

Please enter your path to "convert.php" in imagemagick.
Sorry, i need to enter path to "convert.php" file in variable $phpwcms["imagick_path"]?
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Post by juergen »

Hi nika,

to get some solutions first thing to do is to look in phpinfo() on your host. There you can find out which system, if there is any gd support or not and so on.

And for testing after change in config files renew the files in the file center and make them public

phpinfo is linked in the admin section for some good reasons

:wink:

Jürgen
User avatar
Klappstuhl28
Posts: 833
Joined: Fri 4. Mar 2005, 01:58
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Klappstuhl28 »

pardon me,

the files right name is "convert.html". You should search for
it by using your ftp

$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = "/here comes the path to convert.html"; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)

What Juergen means is:

Are your settings in phpinfo like

gd
GD Support enabled
GD Version bund...
FreeType Support enabled
FreeType Linkage with freetype
GIF Read Support enabled
GIF Create Support enabled
JPG Support enabled
PNG Support enabled
WBMP Support enabled
XBM Support enabled

The gif support can be critical because the
gif-format is licensed and your provider (if u use one)
has to pay for.
But this shouldn´t be your problem.
Lars

Don't say you don't have enough time. You have exactly the same number of hours per day that were given to Helen Keller, Pasteur, Michaelangelo, Mother Teresa, Leonardo da Vinci, Thomas Jefferson, and Albert Einstein. - H. Jackson Brown -
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Klappstuhl28 wrote:pardon me,

the files right name is "convert.html".
I don't believe this is correct. I would be curious to see the "contents" of your "convert.html" file. :wink:

It is a binary executable file that perfoms graphical manipulation functions. In local (Windows) installation it is called "convert.exe" but typical web server packages have this file named as only "convert" (no .html extension).

For example:

/usr/bin/convert
/usr/local/bin/convert
/usr/X11R6/bin/convert

C:\Windows\System32\convert.exe
C:\path\to\ImageMagick\convert.exe
User avatar
Klappstuhl28
Posts: 833
Joined: Fri 4. Mar 2005, 01:58
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Klappstuhl28 »

:oops: Sorry nika,

yes of course, DeXXus
Normally it should be
/usr/bin
or /usr/bin/convert.

i should have an eye on taking my pills steady.
Lars

Don't say you don't have enough time. You have exactly the same number of hours per day that were given to Helen Keller, Pasteur, Michaelangelo, Mother Teresa, Leonardo da Vinci, Thomas Jefferson, and Albert Einstein. - H. Jackson Brown -
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Actually, your post and the others should be extremely helpful to the OP. :wink:
Together we present a broad range of great info and that's the aim! :)
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9900
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

Here is what I suggest:
  1. try GD1 first
  2. if GD1 is working try GD2
  3. if this is working too be sure that ImageMagick is present on your system and your PHP is in safe_mode=Off
  4. try to find out the path to "convert"
And here is a simple script that might help everybody to get to know if exec() is possible and if convert is available for you:

Code: Select all

<?php
exec("convert --version", $imagick_return);
echo '<pre>';
print_r($imagick_return);
echo '</pre>';
?>
Maybe this might help to find the right place of convert:

Code: Select all

<?php
exec("whereis convert", $getit0);
exec("locate convert", $getit1);
exec("which convert", $getit2);

echo '<pre>';
echo "whereis:\n";
print_r($getit0);
echo '</pre>';

echo '<pre>';
echo "locate:\n";
print_r($getit1);
echo '</pre>';

echo '<pre>';
echo "which:\n";
print_r($getit2);
echo '</pre>';

?>
Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
nika
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat 13. Mar 2004, 15:40

Post by nika »

On server safe mod On, but for my account administrator set Off, on my localhost (php on windows) everything works OK, i think because all folders are writable, but i check twice all required directories chmod set to 777

My phpinfo http://forevo.com.ua/info.php
Post Reply