misplace position of autofill

Use GitHub to post bug reports and error descriptions for phpwcms. Describe your problem detailed!
Locked
joaopalma
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue 28. Mar 2006, 17:32
Location: Portugal
Contact:

misplace position of autofill

Post by joaopalma »

Hi

I am giving my first steps in php programming and made some scripts.

I introduced them in the content of the wcms with the html <iframe>

Everything works fine except the autofill in the text boxes.
When I run the script as a stand alone file the autofill works well, but when I place the file in a <iframe> the autofill appears misplaced

The website is http://www.abase.com.pt and you can have a look to an example of the misplaced autofill at http://www.abase.com.pt/index.php?id=19,40,0,0,1,0

I apologyse for the inconvenience of the site being in portuguese but what really matters is the autofill and with this direct link to page where the script is in an <iframe>, there's no need for knowing portuguese ;)

By the way, I am quite happy with wcms and I congratulate Oliver for this great work
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Do you mean?

Code: Select all

<TD WIDTH="186">Tipo de árvore</TD>
   <TD WIDTH="98">
      <SELECT NAME="tipo_arv"> 
	<OPTION VALUE="Choose" SELECTED>Choose type</OPTION> 
	<OPTION VALUE="Hardwood">Hardwood</OPTION> 
	<OPTION VALUE="Softwood">Softwood</OPTION> 
      </SELECT>
   </TD>
For *ME* both your originals are presented in exactly the same way (except for CSS effect):
http://www.abase.com.pt/index.php?id=19,40,0,0,1,0
http://www.abase.com.pt/exp/arvores.php
joaopalma
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue 28. Mar 2006, 17:32
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by joaopalma »

Hi DeXXus

Thanks for your reply.
No, that's not what I ment.
The problem is not on the combobox.
It's with the textboxes.

The autofill I mentioned is that what sometimes automatically appear like you are entering data in forms, for example when you enter your email somewhere, you start with the first letters and the textbox recognise the rest because it was filled before.

I guess this is only available in new browsers. I am not sure. Perhaps it also needs to "be activated"? Not sure as well...
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

joaopalma
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue 28. Mar 2006, 17:32
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by joaopalma »

Hi DeXXus

Sorry for the confusion. After all is "autocomplete" istead of "autofill".

Well, I didn't really solved the misplacing problem which I did not know why it happened.

I solved the problem by cutting the problem "by the roots" by setting the form to autocomplete="off"

Code: Select all

<FORM AUTOCOMPLETE = "off">
<!-- Form elements -->
</FORM>
but thanks anyway.

Regarding the misplacement of the autocomplete, it might be useful to correct in the future for others. My scripts are quite simple (so far :wink: ) but for those who need a larger form embeded as an <iframe> the autocomplete should be useful tool (if working properly).
joaopalma
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue 28. Mar 2006, 17:32
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by joaopalma »

As a ending solution for having the autocomplete working:

instead of using the <iframe> I:

- saved my php script with a html extension
- uploaded the file to the content/pages
- Then I could pick it as an "External content" article type

and the autocomplete works fine

thanks for this happy ending...
all the best
joaopalma
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue 28. Mar 2006, 17:32
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by joaopalma »

one more thing as I am a newbie...

no need to save as html...
keeping the php extension works as well
Locked