Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
frold
Posts: 2151 Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42
Post
by frold » Mon 12. Sep 2005, 19:33
Oliver never says anything about timeframes....
But I have waited a year until know....
But teoretic it could be tomorrow or a month or a year... But we know he is planning to release a solution - so it will come...
Pappnase
Post
by Pappnase » Mon 12. Sep 2005, 23:43
hello
here is an solution from oliver G. for frontend login.
download the following zip.file and unzip it!
http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/download/FE_Login.zip
in the in the
init folder you will setup the structure where you wanna have the login and there you setup also usernamen / password!
in the
render folder you will find an folder called
forms where will find 2 txt files. these are the templates for the login screen and the logout screen.
please try it. i hope i have explained it in the right way!
LINK FIXED!!!
SatMAX
Posts: 11 Joined: Sun 11. Sep 2005, 10:54
Post
by SatMAX » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 06:40
Hello!
Many thanks for the link. But my Problem: how do i implement in my actual wcms homepage?
thx
Markus
Pappnase
Post
by Pappnase » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 07:29
hello
bu unzip und upload it
look int the files and i believe you will understand it! esp. the fiel in the frontent_init folder
SatMAX
Posts: 11 Joined: Sun 11. Sep 2005, 10:54
Post
by SatMAX » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 07:38
i had try the folliwing change in the doLoginCheck.php:
//$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
//$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
...
// $areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
and then i type the url (my testsite):
http://web185.login-3.hoststar.at/porta ... ncheck.php
the result is a blank page.
dbaron
Posts: 74 Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 11:53
Location: France
Post
by dbaron » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:01
Hello to all
Me too, I have the same problem
Maybe because index.php?login instead of login.phtml ?
Pappnase
Post
by Pappnase » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:39
hello
please look at the code in the forst row the are 2
// so the important line is the second one! the first one is only an example!
also did you look into the file in the init folder!?
the dologincheck.php contains this
Code: Select all
<?php
// Definition der benoetigten Passwoerter - passwords definitions
//$_SESSION['allowedSection'
$areaVar = array();
// einige Standardwerte - standard values
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 23;
// Bereich: Sektion 1 - first login area
$areaVar['sektion1']['login'] = 'user1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['pass'] = 'pass1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['LevelID'] = 47;
// Bereich: Sektion 2 - second login area
$areaVar['sektion2']['login'] = 'user2';
$areaVar['sektion2']['pass'] = 'pass2';
$areaVar['sektion2']['page'] = 'sektion2.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion2']['LevelID'] = 48;
// Bereich: Sektion 3 - second login area
$areaVar['sektion3']['login'] = 'user3';
$areaVar['sektion3']['pass'] = 'pass3';
$areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['LevelID'] = 49;
// login errormessage
$areaVar['fehler'] = '<p>Anmeldedaten prüfen - check login data</p>';
you need to setup there where the login is (ID) and also wich are the sections where the login script should work!
Last edited by Pappnase on Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:01, edited 1 time in total.
Pappnase
Post
by Pappnase » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:49
SatMAX wrote: i had try the folliwing change in the doLoginCheck.php:
//$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
//$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
...
// $areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
and then i type the url (my testsite):
http://web185.login-3.hoststar.at/porta ... ncheck.php
the result is a blank page.
did you have an idea why you get an blank page? did you see somewhere an echo command?????
dbaron
Posts: 74 Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 11:53
Location: France
Post
by dbaron » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:01
Do I need :
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 1 ; //whether URL should be rewritable ?
because I use:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;
because mi ID for login is 9
Pappnase
Post
by Pappnase » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:08
dbaron wrote: Do I need :
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 1 ; //whether URL should be rewritable ?
because I use:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;
because mi ID for login is 9
hello
i understand it that you don't need it!
cos you decide it into the file if you use rewrite or not!
Code: Select all
// einige Standardwerte - standard values
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 23;
dbaron
Posts: 74 Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 11:53
Location: France
Post
by dbaron » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:42
Hello
I don't use rewrite, so me login page is index.php?login.
But the script doesn't work for me
I think the problem is .....
ME
Pappnase
Post
by Pappnase » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:46
dbaron wrote: Hello
I don't use rewrite, so me login page is index.php?login.
But the script doesn't work for me
I think the problem is .....
ME
heheh
could be
but one Q did you enable the both lines in your conf.inc.php!??
Code: Select all
69 $phpwcms["allow_ext_init"] = 0; This function allows you to load your own PHP scripts before phpWCMS is loaded.
Your files are stored in the following directory.
/phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_init
Default = 0 Forbidden / 1 = Allowed.
70 $phpwcms["allow_ext_render"] = 0; If you use existing functions from the INIT folder for rendering the page.
These files can be rendered from the directory
/phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_render
Default = 0 Forbidden / 1 = Allowed.
http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/index.php?conf.inc.php_en
dbaron
Posts: 74 Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 11:53
Location: France
Post
by dbaron » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:55
yes
Pappnase
Post
by Pappnase » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 12:01
hello
did you setup the right structures in the file in the init folder (
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=48987#48987 ) . did you also upload the files into /phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_init and /phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_render
dbaron
Posts: 74 Joined: Tue 25. Jan 2005, 11:53
Location: France
Post
by dbaron » Tue 13. Sep 2005, 12:13
yes, I upload all the files, and setup the dologincheck.php like that:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;
// Bereich: Sektion 1
$areaVar['sektion1']['login'] = 'toto';
$areaVar['sektion1']['pass'] = '****';
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['LevelID'] = 14;
ID 9 because my login have this ID
ID 14 because sektion1 have this ID
So, the problem should be me, right ?