GT Mod read error?

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
jamba
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 23. Apr 2004, 11:18
Location: UK
Contact:

GT Mod read error?

Post by jamba »

I am trying to run the GT Mod on a new installation and keep getting these errors:
Warning: imagettfbbox(): Could not find/open font in /include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/inc_front/gt.func.inc.php on line 49
Any ideas?!?!?

I've set all permissions as per the docs, and here's my conf file:

Code: Select all

<?php

// database values
$phpwcms["db_host"]           = "localhost";
$phpwcms["db_user"]           = "*****";
$phpwcms["db_pass"]           = "*****";
$phpwcms["db_table"]          = "*****";
$phpwcms["db_prepend"]        = "";
$phpwcms["db_pers"]           = 1;

// site values
$phpwcms["site"]              = "*************";
$phpwcms["admin_email"]       = "russ@jambasolutions.com";

// paths
$phpwcms["root"]         		= "";         //default: ""
$phpwcms["file_path"]         = "phpwcms_filestorage";    //default: "phpwcms_filestorage"
$phpwcms["file_tmp"]          = "phpwcms_tmp";     //default: "phpwcms_tmp"
$phpwcms["templates"]         = "phpwcms_template";    //default: "phpwcms_template"
$phpwcms["dir_thlist"]        = "thumb_list";   //default: "thumb_list"
$phpwcms["dir_preview"]       = "thumb_preview";  //default: "thumb_preview"
$phpwcms["content_path"]      = "content"; //default: "content"
$phpwcms["cimage_path"]       = "images";  //default: "images"
$phpwcms["ftp_path"]          = "phpwcms_ftp";     //default: "phpwcms_ftp"

// content values
$phpwcms["file_maxsize"]      = 2097152; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024)
$phpwcms["content_width"]     = 538; //max width of the article content column - important for rendering multi column images
$phpwcms["img_list_width"]    = 100; //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_list_height"]   = 75; //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"]    = 538; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"]   = 400; //max height of the large preview image
$phpwcms["max_time"]          = 1800; //logout after max_time/60 seconds

// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"]     = 0; //0 = OFF, 1-9: page compression ON (1 = low level, 9 = highest level)
$phpwcms["imagick"]           = 0; //0 = GD,  1 = ImageMagick, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"]           = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"]       = 1;  //whether URL should be rewritable
$phpwcms["wysiwyg_editor"]    = 3;  //0 = no wysiwyg editor, 1 = HTMLarea, 2 = FCKeditor, 3 = browser based
$phpwcms["phpmyadmin"]        = 0;  //enable/disable phpMyAdmin in Backend
$phpwcms["default_lang"]      = "en";  //default language
$phpwcms["charset"]           = "iso-8859-1";  //default charset 'iso-8859-1'
$phpwcms["allow_remote_URL"]  = 0;  //0 = no remote URL in {PHP:...} replacement tag allowed, 1 = allowed
$phpwcms["gt_mod"]            = 1;  //0 = Graphical Text MOD disabled, 1 = enabled

// dynamic ssl encryption engine
$phpwcms["site_ssl_mode"]     = '0'; // tuns the SSL Support of WCMS on(1) or off (0) DEFAULT '0'
$phpwcms["site_ssl_url"]      = '';  //URL assigned to the SSL Certificate. DON'T add a slash at the End! Exp. "https://www.yourdomainhere.tld"
$phpwcms["site_ssl_port"]     = '443'; //The Port on which you SSL Service serve the secure Sites. Servers DEFAULT is '443'

// smtp values
$phpwcms['SMTP_FROM_EMAIL']   = 'info@suflocker.com'; // reply/from email address
$phpwcms['SMTP_FROM_NAME']    = 'Surflocker'; // reply/from name
$phpwcms['SMTP_HOST']         = 'localhost'; // SMTP server (host/IP)
$phpwcms['SMTP_PORT']         = 25; // SMTP-Server port (default 25)
$phpwcms['SMTP_MAILER']       = 'mail'; // default phpMailer: smtp, mail (default), sendmail
$phpwcms['SMTP_AUTH']         = 0; // sets SMTP_AUTH to ON/OFF
$phpwcms['SMTP_USER']         = ''; // default SMTP login (user) name
$phpwcms['SMTP_PASS']         = ''; // default SMTP password


// Try to check and uncomment the DOCUMENT_ROOT if you have problems 
// often neccessary on IIS or default MacOS X webserver settings
// Do not use backslash "\" on Windows - always replace "\" by "/"
//$_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT']     = '*************';


?>
Russ Back :D
Jamba Solutions
http://jambasolutions.com
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

did you upload any fonts!?
jamba
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 23. Apr 2004, 11:18
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by jamba »

Yep. I'm also getting errors when GD tries to save an image in the temp dir too (I think!)

I've asked my ISP to confirm that there is no problem with the GD and Freetype on my PHP installation.
Russ Back :D
Jamba Solutions
http://jambasolutions.com
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

maybe call your info.php and look wich gd you have installed!
jamba
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 23. Apr 2004, 11:18
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by jamba »

PHP 4.3.5

GD Support enabled
GD Version bundled (2.0.17 compatible)
FreeType Support enabled
FreeType Linkage with freetype
T1Lib Support enabled
GIF Read Support enabled
GIF Create Support enabled
JPG Support enabled
PNG Support enabled
WBMP Support enabled
XBM Support enabled
Russ Back :D
Jamba Solutions
http://jambasolutions.com
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Did
Modules->Graphical Text MOD->Fonts
Show ~all~ the fonts you uploaded -and- let you checkmark (load) them?
jamba
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 23. Apr 2004, 11:18
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by jamba »

Yes, that's when I got this error.
Russ Back :D
Jamba Solutions
http://jambasolutions.com
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

And "/content/images" = CHMOD 777
And "/content/images/gt" = CHMOD 777
And "include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/inc_fonts" = CHMOD 755
???
Last edited by DeXXus on Wed 18. Aug 2004, 14:06, edited 1 time in total.
jamba
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 23. Apr 2004, 11:18
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by jamba »

Yep! Really weird.
Russ Back :D
Jamba Solutions
http://jambasolutions.com
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

jamba wrote:I've asked my ISP to confirm that there is no problem with the GD and Freetype on my PHP installation.
Hmm, it wouldn't seem like there would not be a problem with those. Maybe the phpinfo() as it relates to temp directory for sessions would help make sure it is set right and exists??
jamba
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 23. Apr 2004, 11:18
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by jamba »

Maybe the phpinfo() as it relates to temp directory for sessions would help make sure it is set right and exists??
Sorry - can you clarify what you mean?
Russ Back :D
Jamba Solutions
http://jambasolutions.com
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

PHP uses a specified directory for file save operations during a session. It is specified in "php.ini" on this line:

Code: Select all

; Argument passed to save_handler.  In the case of files, this is the path
; where data files are stored. Note: Windows users have to change this 
; variable in order to use PHP's session functions.
session.save_path = /tmp
your phpinfo() link, in Admin, should show what ~that~ setting currently is (for example):

Code: Select all

                            SESSION

    Directive             Local Value        Master Value
session.save_path            /tmp                /tmp  
It can ~sometimes~ cause problems if it does not exist.
jamba
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 23. Apr 2004, 11:18
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by jamba »

Thanks for trying, but the /tmp directory is there and has the correct rights.
Russ Back :D
Jamba Solutions
http://jambasolutions.com
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

maybe a CHOWN problem not a CHMOD?
jamba
Posts: 50
Joined: Fri 23. Apr 2004, 11:18
Location: UK
Contact:

Post by jamba »

Problem solved! My FTP client was stuck in ASCII mode. I've uploaded the font files in Binary mode and it works a treat now. :D
Russ Back :D
Jamba Solutions
http://jambasolutions.com
Post Reply