MooFX

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
selbaer
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun 22. Jan 2006, 02:19
Location: Florida West Coast

MooFX

Post by selbaer »

I'm running 1.3.5 (2007/12/05) and installed the accordion stile described here http://faq.phpwcms-docu.de/content/15/9 ... ppbar.html but now my lightbox is not working anymore. It is opening up the picture in a new window. It looks to me like there is a problem with the mootools.js because with the original file its working but the accordion not.
I tried to find some help using the search function but found a overwhelming amount on MooFX threads and I'm far away from being a programmer and know absolutely nothing about java scripts.
Any suggestions on solving the problem are greatly appreciated.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: MooFX

Post by Oliver Georgi »

don't use it this way. Mootools included does not need the old MooFX stuff.

Otherwise download the old 1.1.x Mootools including Accordion extension and overwrite phpwcms mootools.js with it.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
selbaer
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun 22. Jan 2006, 02:19
Location: Florida West Coast

Re: MooFX

Post by selbaer »

Thx. Oliver for your quick reply.
I solved the problem by reinstating the original phpwcms mootools.js, renamed the file downloaded from the docu accordion_mootools.js and pointed to it.

Code: Select all

<script src="template/inc_js/mootools/mootools_accordion.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent('domready',
function(){
var accordion = new Accordion('h4.atStart', 'div.atStart', {
opacity: 0.5, duration: 800, alwaysHide: true, show: -1
},
$('accordion'));
});
</script>
It seems to work fine now.

Thx. again for your great cpm what makes it easy for knuckleheads like me to develop a impressive site.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: MooFX

Post by Oliver Georgi »

But check that mootools is not loaded twice.

Don't use the script src thing in template head section.

Use frontend render to overwrite system's default MooTools source with yours.
Check that post: http://forum.phpwcms.org/viewtopic.php?p=101300#p101300

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
Post Reply