Image Zoom popUp Problem (solved)

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
ssyfrig
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue 2. Mar 2004, 17:01
Location: Zürich / Switzerland
Contact:

Image Zoom popUp Problem (solved)

Post by ssyfrig »

Hi all

Can some body help me? I have a new version of DEV 1.2.5 running.
All works fine except the image zoom function.

Please check (DEV URL)

http://www.swiss-webmaster.ch/index.php?id=4,0,0,1,0,0

I you click on a image to view the bigger one the image should be displayed in a popup. But it doesn’t

hmm, :(

Thanks, Sven
Last edited by ssyfrig on Fri 9. Dec 2005, 15:32, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi Sven,

your frontend.js has lost the part for zooming images:

Code: Select all

var clickZoomImage;
function clickZoom(url,imgname,windowstatus) {
	clickZoomImage=window.open(url,imgname,windowstatus);
	if (window.focus) {
		clickZoomImage.focus();
	}
}
function checkClickZoom() {
	if (clickZoomImage) {
		clickZoomImage.close();
	}
}
Please check the whole file.

Gruß Knut

Gruß Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
cyber-james
Posts: 100
Joined: Mon 28. Jun 2004, 23:43

Post by cyber-james »

Hy Sven

wow, schöner Titelfont! Darf ich Dich fragen,
was das für ein Font ist?

Cool 8)

Gruss
cyber
Lumimies
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat 25. Sep 2004, 14:03
Location: Suomi - Finland

Post by Lumimies »

Hello!

I have the same problem with image zoom. :? Checked the frontend.js, but it seems to be all right.

Hope someone finds the solution.

Regards

Lumimies
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi Lumimies,

- the call to your frontend.js are all right?
- All JS at your frontend.js syntactical ok?
- JS at your browser = on?

Gruß Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
ssyfrig
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue 2. Mar 2004, 17:01
Location: Zürich / Switzerland
Contact:

Post by ssyfrig »

@cyber-james

sure is Gill Sans


greez, Sven
ssyfrig
Posts: 364
Joined: Tue 2. Mar 2004, 17:01
Location: Zürich / Switzerland
Contact:

Post by ssyfrig »

@fli-flop

Hi Knut

you are right? I added this code to the frontend.js and it works.
Crazy because the javascript is from the installation source.


anyway ....


greez Sven
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

:roll: Yes I see. The Version 1.25DEV hasn´t it included. :roll:
But at 1.26CVS it is ok. :D
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Lumimies
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat 25. Sep 2004, 14:03
Location: Suomi - Finland

Post by Lumimies »

fli-flop wrote:Hi Lumimies,

- the call to your frontend.js are all right?
- All JS at your frontend.js syntactical ok?
- JS at your browser = on?
Hi!

Yes - all these seems to be allright.. Please take a look:

http://myllyranta.aineistot.com/index.php (aerial image at the bottom of the document) That image is more than 800 px wide. So it should be in popup?

Or.. maybe i have misunderstood something... :oops:

Regards

Lumimies
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Thats an othe problem but we can solve it.
The ImageZoom is runnig well. The wide of these image is shown to 538px. That is a adjustment in your config.inc.php

$phpwcms["img_list_width"] = 100; //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_list_height"] = 75; //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"] = 538; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"] = 538; //max height of the large preview image

The new one e.g.:
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"] = 900; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"] = 700; //max height of the large preview image

That will solve your problem

Gruß Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Lumimies
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat 25. Sep 2004, 14:03
Location: Suomi - Finland

Post by Lumimies »

AAaarghhh.. :oops:

Thank You man!! I should have noticed that..

I´ll buy you a beer next time You visit Finland! :D

Lumimies
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Ok ok :D :D :D thats a good offer.

Last please clear your cms-cache.

Gruß Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
macangelo
Posts: 756
Joined: Sat 29. Nov 2003, 14:19
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by macangelo »

Hi all,

I have the same problem. I added the code to the frontend.js, I deleted the cache.

They won't zoom, but only in the summary of listed articles. In the long article it's ok.

Perhaps my articleList.templ is wrong - how does it have to look, when I want to zoom the image here, and do not want to have a link to the article when I click on the link?

Thanks a lot
macangelo
Webdesign from Düsseldorf - made with phpwcms (most of it):
http://eyelikeit.com/index.php?de_beispiele-webdesign
Post Reply