Page 1 of 3

Posted: Mon 12. Sep 2005, 19:33
by frold
Oliver never says anything about timeframes....

But I have waited a year until know.... :D

But teoretic it could be tomorrow or a month or a year... But we know he is planning to release a solution - so it will come...

Posted: Mon 12. Sep 2005, 23:43
by Pappnase
hello

here is an solution from oliver G. for frontend login.

download the following zip.file and unzip it!

http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/download/FE_Login.zip

in the in the init folder you will setup the structure where you wanna have the login and there you setup also usernamen / password!

in the render folder you will find an folder called forms where will find 2 txt files. these are the templates for the login screen and the logout screen.

please try it. i hope i have explained it in the right way!

LINK FIXED!!!

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 06:40
by SatMAX
Hello!

Many thanks for the link. But my Problem: how do i implement in my actual wcms homepage?


thx
Markus

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 07:29
by Pappnase
hello

bu unzip und upload it ;-) look int the files and i believe you will understand it! esp. the fiel in the frontent_init folder

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 07:38
by SatMAX
i had try the folliwing change in the doLoginCheck.php:

//$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';

//$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
...
// $areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';

and then i type the url (my testsite):

http://web185.login-3.hoststar.at/porta ... ncheck.php

the result is a blank page.

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:01
by dbaron
Hello to all

Me too, I have the same problem :(
Maybe because index.php?login instead of login.phtml ?

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:39
by Pappnase
hello

please look at the code in the forst row the are 2 // so the important line is the second one! the first one is only an example!

also did you look into the file in the init folder!?

the dologincheck.php contains this

Code: Select all

<?php

// Definition der benoetigten Passwoerter - passwords definitions
//$_SESSION['allowedSection'

$areaVar  =  array();

// einige Standardwerte - standard values
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage']		= 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID']		= 23;


// Bereich: Sektion 1 - first login area
$areaVar['sektion1']['login']		= 'user1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['pass']		= 'pass1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['page']		= 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['LevelID']	= 47;

// Bereich: Sektion 2 - second login area
$areaVar['sektion2']['login']		= 'user2';
$areaVar['sektion2']['pass']		= 'pass2';
$areaVar['sektion2']['page']		= 'sektion2.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion2']['LevelID']	= 48;

// Bereich: Sektion 3 - second login area
$areaVar['sektion3']['login']		= 'user3';
$areaVar['sektion3']['pass']		= 'pass3';
$areaVar['sektion3']['page']		= 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['LevelID']	= 49;

// login errormessage
$areaVar['fehler'] = '<p>Anmeldedaten pr&uuml;fen -  check login data</p>';
you need to setup there where the login is (ID) and also wich are the sections where the login script should work!

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:49
by Pappnase
SatMAX wrote:i had try the folliwing change in the doLoginCheck.php:

//$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';

//$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
...
// $areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';

and then i type the url (my testsite):

http://web185.login-3.hoststar.at/porta ... ncheck.php


the result is a blank page.
did you have an idea why you get an blank page? did you see somewhere an echo command?????

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:01
by dbaron
Do I need :
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 1; //whether URL should be rewritable ?
because I use:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;
because mi ID for login is 9

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:08
by Pappnase
dbaron wrote:Do I need :
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 1; //whether URL should be rewritable ?
because I use:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;
because mi ID for login is 9
hello
i understand it that you don't need it!

cos you decide it into the file if you use rewrite or not!

Code: Select all

// einige Standardwerte - standard values
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage']		= 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID']		= 23;

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:42
by dbaron
Hello
I don't use rewrite, so me login page is index.php?login.

But the script doesn't work for me :(

I think the problem is ..... ME :evil:

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:46
by Pappnase
dbaron wrote:Hello
I don't use rewrite, so me login page is index.php?login.

But the script doesn't work for me :(

I think the problem is ..... ME :evil:
heheh

could be ;-)

but one Q did you enable the both lines in your conf.inc.php!??

Code: Select all

69 $phpwcms["allow_ext_init"] = 0; This function allows you to load your own PHP scripts before phpWCMS is loaded.
Your files are stored in the following directory.
/phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_init
Default = 0 Forbidden / 1 = Allowed. 
70 $phpwcms["allow_ext_render"] = 0;  If you use existing functions from the INIT folder for rendering the page.
These files can be rendered from the directory
/phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_render
Default = 0 Forbidden / 1 = Allowed. 

http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/index.php?conf.inc.php_en

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:55
by dbaron
yes :cry:

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 12:01
by Pappnase
hello

did you setup the right structures in the file in the init folder (http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=48987#48987) . did you also upload the files into /phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_init and /phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_render

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 12:13
by dbaron
yes, I upload all the files, and setup the dologincheck.php like that:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;


// Bereich: Sektion 1
$areaVar['sektion1']['login'] = 'toto';
$areaVar['sektion1']['pass'] = '****';
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['LevelID'] = 14;
ID 9 because my login have this ID
ID 14 because sektion1 have this ID

So, the problem should be me, right ? :D