Page 1 of 3
Posted: Mon 12. Sep 2005, 19:33
by frold
Oliver never says anything about timeframes....
But I have waited a year until know....
But teoretic it could be tomorrow or a month or a year... But we know he is planning to release a solution - so it will come...
Posted: Mon 12. Sep 2005, 23:43
by Pappnase
hello
here is an solution from oliver G. for frontend login.
download the following zip.file and unzip it!
http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/download/FE_Login.zip
in the in the
init folder you will setup the structure where you wanna have the login and there you setup also usernamen / password!
in the
render folder you will find an folder called
forms where will find 2 txt files. these are the templates for the login screen and the logout screen.
please try it. i hope i have explained it in the right way!
LINK FIXED!!!
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 06:40
by SatMAX
Hello!
Many thanks for the link. But my Problem: how do i implement in my actual wcms homepage?
thx
Markus
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 07:29
by Pappnase
hello
bu unzip und upload it

look int the files and i believe you will understand it! esp. the fiel in the frontent_init folder
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 07:38
by SatMAX
i had try the folliwing change in the doLoginCheck.php:
//$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
//$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
...
// $areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
and then i type the url (my testsite):
http://web185.login-3.hoststar.at/porta ... ncheck.php
the result is a blank page.
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:01
by dbaron
Hello to all
Me too, I have the same problem
Maybe because index.php?login instead of login.phtml ?
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:39
by Pappnase
hello
please look at the code in the forst row the are 2
// so the important line is the second one! the first one is only an example!
also did you look into the file in the init folder!?
the dologincheck.php contains this
Code: Select all
<?php
// Definition der benoetigten Passwoerter - passwords definitions
//$_SESSION['allowedSection'
$areaVar = array();
// einige Standardwerte - standard values
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 23;
// Bereich: Sektion 1 - first login area
$areaVar['sektion1']['login'] = 'user1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['pass'] = 'pass1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['LevelID'] = 47;
// Bereich: Sektion 2 - second login area
$areaVar['sektion2']['login'] = 'user2';
$areaVar['sektion2']['pass'] = 'pass2';
$areaVar['sektion2']['page'] = 'sektion2.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion2']['LevelID'] = 48;
// Bereich: Sektion 3 - second login area
$areaVar['sektion3']['login'] = 'user3';
$areaVar['sektion3']['pass'] = 'pass3';
$areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['LevelID'] = 49;
// login errormessage
$areaVar['fehler'] = '<p>Anmeldedaten prüfen - check login data</p>';
you need to setup there where the login is (ID) and also wich are the sections where the login script should work!
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 10:49
by Pappnase
SatMAX wrote:i had try the folliwing change in the doLoginCheck.php:
//$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
//$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'sektion1.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
...
// $areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'sektion3.phtml'; //index.php?sektion1
$areaVar['sektion3']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
and then i type the url (my testsite):
http://web185.login-3.hoststar.at/porta ... ncheck.php
the result is a blank page.
did you have an idea why you get an blank page? did you see somewhere an echo command?????
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:01
by dbaron
Do I need :
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 1; //whether URL should be rewritable ?
because I use:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;
because mi ID for login is 9
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:08
by Pappnase
dbaron wrote:Do I need :
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 1; //whether URL should be rewritable ?
because I use:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;
because mi ID for login is 9
hello
i understand it that you don't need it!
cos you decide it into the file if you use rewrite or not!
Code: Select all
// einige Standardwerte - standard values
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'login.phtml'; //index.php?login
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 23;
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:42
by dbaron
Hello
I don't use rewrite, so me login page is index.php?login.
But the script doesn't work for me
I think the problem is .....
ME 
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:46
by Pappnase
dbaron wrote:Hello
I don't use rewrite, so me login page is index.php?login.
But the script doesn't work for me
I think the problem is .....
ME 
heheh
could be
but one Q did you enable the both lines in your conf.inc.php!??
Code: Select all
69 $phpwcms["allow_ext_init"] = 0; This function allows you to load your own PHP scripts before phpWCMS is loaded.
Your files are stored in the following directory.
/phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_init
Default = 0 Forbidden / 1 = Allowed.
70 $phpwcms["allow_ext_render"] = 0; If you use existing functions from the INIT folder for rendering the page.
These files can be rendered from the directory
/phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_render
Default = 0 Forbidden / 1 = Allowed.
http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/index.php?conf.inc.php_en
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 11:55
by dbaron
yes

Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 12:01
by Pappnase
hello
did you setup the right structures in the file in the init folder (
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=48987#48987) . did you also upload the files into /phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_init and /phpwcms_template/inc_script/frontend_render
Posted: Tue 13. Sep 2005, 12:13
by dbaron
yes, I upload all the files, and setup the dologincheck.php like that:
$areaVar['defaultLoginPage'] = 'index.php?login';
$areaVar['LoginPageLevelID'] = 9;
// Bereich: Sektion 1
$areaVar['sektion1']['login'] = 'toto';
$areaVar['sektion1']['pass'] = '****';
$areaVar['sektion1']['page'] = 'index.php?sektion1';
$areaVar['sektion1']['LevelID'] = 14;
ID 9 because my login have this ID
ID 14 because sektion1 have this ID
So, the problem should be me, right ?
