False (not existing) on thumb_list, thumb_preview and images

Please post all install related problems here. Visit this forum first for troubleshooting.
Bijan Hemati
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun 9. Nov 2003, 00:18
Location: Austin, TX

False (not existing) on thumb_list, thumb_preview and images

Post by Bijan Hemati »

After uploading the files and folder to my server and changing the files and folders access rights, I proceeded with setup.
At the end of setup I got this error (false not existing) on three folders:
thumb_list, thumb_preview and images.
I have uploaded these folders a couple of times and checked their access rights.
Image
What am I doing wrong?
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

did you also try to change them to 777?

pappnase
Bijan Hemati
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun 9. Nov 2003, 00:18
Location: Austin, TX

Post by Bijan Hemati »

Yes I did.
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

hope this helps Bijan

Post by pSouper »

hi Bijan,
While setting up (from a total reinstall or phpwcms & the database structures) I also got exacly the same folder colours as you have now but saved the config.inc.php to the correct directory anyway.
I then modified config.inc.php to..

Code: Select all

//my iis root dir is wwwroot, my phpwcms is located 2sub dirs within. i.e. wwwroot/sub1/sub2/index.php
$phpwcms["root"]         		= "SubDir1/SiteDir/";// default = ""
then i replaced the $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] part of the "PHPWCMS_ROOT" in default.inc.php with the REAL path...

Code: Select all

define ("PHPWCMS_ROOT", "D:\wwwroot".(($phpwcms["root"]) ? "/".$phpwcms["root"] : "") );   // DOCUMENT_ROOT + phpwcms directory
hope this may help.
ps if any of the gods are listening.. i'd be curious to know why I'mhaving trouble with $_SERVER['DOCUMENT_ROOT'] on a winxp/iis/php4.2.4 local server :)
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

It may not be a problem. It's if the parent folder of red subfolders are not set to 777 (better you have no permission to read). On Windows it might shows that subfolders are missing (on Windows Server possibly same as on Linux).

Don't worry. Test before changing something at this point. And check if the red folders arn't missing.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
frold
Posts: 2151
Joined: Tue 25. Nov 2003, 22:42

Re: False (not existing) on thumb_list, thumb_preview and im

Post by frold »

Bijan Hemati wrote: Image
What am I doing wrong?
The first time I installed it I also got a error like that but it was because I chmoded wrong. Here you can see what to chmod
1) DIR phpwcms_tmp/thumb_list 777
2) DIR phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview 777
3) DIR phpwcms_ftp 755
4) DIR phpwcms_filestorage 777
5) DIR content/images 777
6) FILE setup/setup.conf.inc.php 666
7) FILE phpwcms_template/inc_css/frontend.css 666
8.) FILE include/inc_conf/conf.pagelayout.inc.php 666
But if you take 1) DIR phpwcms_tmp/thumb_list on my system you can not chmod "thumb_list" before you also have chmod 777 phpwcms_tmp do you see the point?, if you have to chmod a subfolder to 777 you first have to do the same with the parent folder ;-)
http://www.studmed.dk Portal for doctors and medical students in Denmark
Bijan Hemati
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun 9. Nov 2003, 00:18
Location: Austin, TX

Post by Bijan Hemati »

Thanks guys for your suggestions.
I did so many things at once, including uploading the new version a couple of times (Although that solved the problem of not existing error), I ended up with the same problem as "PunkassJBrewster". I get blank pages for index.php and login.php. :lol:
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

have you checker that sessions are working ok?
Bijan Hemati
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun 9. Nov 2003, 00:18
Location: Austin, TX

Post by Bijan Hemati »

pSouper wrote:have you checker that sessions are working ok?
How do I check that on website provider (server)?
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

hi Bijan,
If you are using a thirdy party ISP the nI would be very scared if sessions were not working but for peace of mind try...

create a new .php with this code

Code: Select all

<?php 
session_start(); 
if(isset($_GET["do"])) { 
   $_SESSION["test"]++; 
   header("Location: ".$_SERVER['PHP_SELF']); 
} 
?> 
<html> 
<head> 
<title>Session Test</title> 
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1"> 
</head> 
<body> 
Click for <a href="sessiontest.php?do=<?php echo intval($_SESSION["test"])?>">loading</a> session test! 
<?php echo (isset($_SESSION["test"])) ? "<br><br>session var is set (".$_SESSION["test"].")" : "no session set"; ?> 
</body> 
</html> 
and then link to it.
if your sessions work then every time you click on the link with in it will return your session id.
if not then nothing, nicht, nada :(

thank Oliver for the code :)
Bijan Hemati
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun 9. Nov 2003, 00:18
Location: Austin, TX

Post by Bijan Hemati »

Thank you pSouper,

I made the php file and a html page with link to it. Then I uploaded the files to my server online and ran the test.
Here is the result.

Code: Select all

Click for loading session test! no session set 
When I click on loading link, I get "The page cannot be found" error.
User avatar
pSouper
Posts: 1552
Joined: Tue 11. Nov 2003, 15:45
Location: London
Contact:

Post by pSouper »

sorry, not sure then -OLIVERRRR ;)

I would of course hate to ask if you know [for definate] that your ISP actually DOES support PHP :roll:
Bijan Hemati
Posts: 191
Joined: Sun 9. Nov 2003, 00:18
Location: Austin, TX

Post by Bijan Hemati »

Right...
Oliver I'm lost!
Last edited by Bijan Hemati on Sat 17. Jan 2004, 23:50, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

I will check Bijan
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Usage of localhost is entered in paths *somewhere*... because I get "Error while trying to connect to localhost" after http://www.carltonsclass.us/index.html redirects to "login.php".
Have you tried substituting "actual" URL ? (i.e. "http://www.carltonsclass.us/") in conf.inc.php ?
Post Reply