Page 1 of 2
search function
Posted: Sat 3. Jan 2004, 08:18
by oops
how it works?
Posted: Sat 3. Jan 2004, 08:26
by Oliver Georgi
Create a new content part "search".
Fill in all fields and have a look at the article.
Wirldcards are allowed: * (any char/s), ? (exact 1 char)
The result will be listed on the same page. You can create multiple search content parts.
You can create custom search forms!
Put a normal HTML form anywhere inside your template but use the following replacement tags:
name of the search input field: ###search_input_field###
name the form action: ###search_input_action:SEARCH_FORM_ARTICLE_ID###
form method sent to: method="post"
if you wish that the search value should be filled in the search input field use: value="###search_input_value###"
Search is not finished yet for handling multiple result pages in frontend.
The backend search form template field is not used at the moment.
Posted: Sun 4. Jan 2004, 08:07
by oops
cool:)
one question: how remove other content parts from search results page?
Posted: Sun 4. Jan 2004, 15:49
by Sphinx
Hi,
i've tryed this but the cms dosn't replace the
###search_input_action:SEARCH_FORM_ARTICLE_ID###
I've put a html part into the page:
Code: Select all
<form method="POST" action=###search_input_action:SEARCH_FORM_ARTICLE_ID###>
<input type="text" name=###search_input_field###
size="20"><input type="submit" value="Suchen" name="B1"></p>
</form>
Dosn't work...
PS: I use a custom form because i want to insert a search form into the menu
Posted: Sun 4. Jan 2004, 16:03
by frold
Sphinx wrote:Hi,
Dosn't work...
Eg try something like
Code: Select all
<form action="###search_input_action:XX###" method="post">
<input name="###search_input_field###" type="text" size="10" maxlength="200" value="###search_input_value###" style="font-size:10px; width:75px;"> <input type="submit" value="Go" style="font-size:10px;">
</form>
XX=id
Posted: Sun 4. Jan 2004, 16:10
by Sphinx
But i want to search in all articles
Posted: Sun 4. Jan 2004, 16:14
by oops
create new article and content part "search"
this article ID = XX
Posted: Sun 4. Jan 2004, 16:20
by Sphinx
Great, it works. THX
Best regards,
Kai Burkard
Germany
Posted: Sun 4. Jan 2004, 17:12
by Sphinx
Oh no, a little problem more....
Look at
http://cms2.pingino.de
When i search 4 test or 4 kontakt then it shows me the correct informations.
But when the user is in an submenu then the search dosn't work. Any ideas?
Posted: Sun 4. Jan 2004, 23:03
by oops
search form template field is not used at the moment
Posted: Tue 6. Jan 2004, 11:51
by Oliver Georgi
@Sphinx:
You are a little wrong with your search content - and try to set your form action in quotes.
Posted: Tue 6. Jan 2004, 12:04
by frold
who are you talking to`?
Posted: Tue 27. Jan 2004, 16:38
by Denis Parshutin
Hi All!
I'm trying to use this code in my Search page with ID=7
<form action="###search_input_action:7###" method="post">
<input type="text" name="###search_input_field###" size="10" maxlength="250" value="###search_input_value###" style="font: normal 11px/11px sans-serif; border: solid 1px #94A4BF; background: #727A89; padding: 2px; color: #FFCC00;">
<input type="submit" value="Go" style="font-size:10px;">
</form>
but nothing returned
any ideas??
Thanks in advance
Posted: Sun 15. Feb 2004, 18:31
by hidiho
Hi Dennis,
if not solved yet: i used your code in my template, changed only the 7 into my own search id and it worked fine
So the code is ok
Now:
when creating a search page (id=7 in your case) this code (see above) should only be used on other pages or in the template.
Please just state where you put the code into, i'll try to help
regards
hidiho
Posted: Fri 11. Jun 2004, 00:31
by pk2000
maybe i'm way stupid to get it but when i use this in my template:
Code: Select all
<form action="###search_input_action:24###" method="post">
<input name="###search_input_field###" type="text" size="10" maxlength="200" value="###search_input_value###" class="input">
<input type="submit" value="Otsi" class="input-button">
</form>
it only works on the page that has the search content part on it ID=24 for me. And it doesn't work on any other page. I use header/main/footer layout and the code is in main.
can anyone give me some clue?
Thanks.
You can see it not working here:
http://www.kallas.biz/index.php