Page 1 of 1

Same old image upload problem

Posted: Fri 19. Dec 2003, 22:05
by Fulvio Romanin
i have read throughout the whole forum but i didn't manage to find a suitable solution to my problem.

My server safe_mode is off
my directories are 777, everyone needed
my path is right (sounds like a phrase from the bible!) :)

if i try to create a directory, it gets created but even if i manually upload the file inside of it, it is not "seen" from the file area.
And, of course, get the dreaded
"Please do not try again - this is an server error! Contact the webmaster to tell as soon as possible! " error.

Man i'm quite confused - what may that be? i should have this site up for monday... :)
Thanks in advance to everyone that might help me
F

Re: Same old image upload problem

Posted: Fri 19. Dec 2003, 22:18
by DeXXus
Fulvio Romanin wrote:i have read throughout the whole forum but i didn't manage to find a suitable solution to my problem.

My server safe_mode is off
my directories are 777, everyone needed
my path is right (sounds like a phrase from the bible!) :)

if i try to create a directory, it gets created but even if i manually upload the file inside of it, it is not "seen" from the file area.
And, of course, get the dreaded
"Please do not try again - this is an server error! Contact the webmaster to tell as soon as possible! " error.

Man i'm quite confused - what may that be? i should have this site up for monday... :)
Thanks in advance to everyone that might help me
F
Could you post your "conf.inc.php" (w/o passwords) and describe your webhost or local configuration?

Re: Same old image upload problem

Posted: Tue 23. Dec 2003, 10:52
by Fulvio Romanin
My server configuration can be found at http://www.eticoweb.it/phpinfo.php

my configuration is
<?

// database values
$phpwcms["db_host"] = "localhost";
$phpwcms["db_user"] = "*removed*";
$phpwcms["db_pass"] = "*removed*";
$phpwcms["db_table"] = "*removed*";
$phpwcms["db_prepend"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_pers"] = 0;

// site values
$phpwcms["site"] = "*removed*";
$phpwcms["admin_email"] = "";

// paths
$phpwcms["root"] = "portal/"; //default: ""
$phpwcms["file_path"] = "phpwcms_filestorage"; //default: "phpwcms_filestorage"
$phpwcms["file_tmp"] = "phpwcms_tmp"; //default: "phpwcms_tmp"
$phpwcms["templates"] = "phpwcms_template"; //default: "phpwcms_template"
$phpwcms["dir_thlist"] = "thumb_list"; //default: "thumb_list"
$phpwcms["dir_preview"] = "thumb_preview"; //default: "thumb_preview"
$phpwcms["content_path"] = "content"; //default: "content"
$phpwcms["cimage_path"] = "images"; //default: "images"
$phpwcms["ftp_path"] = "phpwcms_ftp"; //default: "phpwcms_ftp"

// content values
$phpwcms["file_maxsize"] = 2097152; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024)
$phpwcms["content_width"] = 538; //max width of the article content column - important for rendering multi column images
$phpwcms["img_list_width"] = 100; //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_list_height"] = 75; //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"] = 538; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"] = 400; //max height of the large preview image
$phpwcms["max_time"] = 1800; //logout after max_time/60 seconds

// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"] = 0; //if 1 = page compression, 0 = no compression

// debugging timer
$phpwcms["timer"] = 0; //is for displaying a how long it needs to create

$phpwcms["imagick"] = 0; //0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert
$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2


?>

let me know. Fulvio

Posted: Thu 25. Dec 2003, 22:12
by adriano
Hi Fulvio,

there two topics to this: If you create in the admin area of wcms a folder, it is created by wcms. In this folders, you should not upload any pictures. This will be done by wcms only. If you upload with wcms a picture into one of the created folders, wcms will place them there.

If you like to upload one picture, do it in the filecenter of wcms. If you would like to upload many pictures, copy them via ftp into the folder ftp_takeover. Do not create some folders in there, place the pictures in top of this directory.

Go to the filecenter in wcms and use ftp_takeover-function. Select the appropriate folder you created before in the filecenter. They will be copied from wcms in that folder. Thats it.

Posted: Mon 29. Dec 2003, 22:47
by Fulvio Romanin
adriano wrote:Hi Fulvio,

there two topics to this: If you create in the admin area of wcms a folder, it is created by wcms. In this folders, you should not upload any pictures. This will be done by wcms only. If you upload with wcms a picture into one of the created folders, wcms will place them there.

If you like to upload one picture, do it in the filecenter of wcms. If you would like to upload many pictures, copy them via ftp into the folder ftp_takeover. Do not create some folders in there, place the pictures in top of this directory.

Go to the filecenter in wcms and use ftp_takeover-function. Select the appropriate folder you created before in the filecenter. They will be copied from wcms in that folder. Thats it.
the problem is that actually none of both things work...

Re: Same old image upload problem

Posted: Mon 29. Dec 2003, 23:52
by rolf
Fulvio Romanin wrote:My server configuration can be found at http://www.eticoweb.it/phpinfo.php
from your phpinfo.php:
safe_mode On Off

Then you can go into trouble when det http server is
running as a user different from your account name.
I don't now if phpWCMS support that because it require some extra attention.

Re: Same old image upload problem

Posted: Tue 30. Dec 2003, 16:20
by DeXXus
[quote="Fulvio Romanin"]

Code: Select all

My server configuration can be found at http://www.eticoweb.it/phpinfo.php
-also- from your phpinfo.php:

GD Support enabled
GD Version 1.6.2 or higher

No GD2 "build" references.
This looks like only GD1 support.

If so:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
can be changed to:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 0; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2

Re: Same old image upload problem

Posted: Tue 30. Dec 2003, 23:45
by Fulvio Romanin
DeXXus wrote:
Fulvio Romanin wrote:

Code: Select all

My server configuration can be found at http://www.eticoweb.it/phpinfo.php
-also- from your phpinfo.php:

GD Support enabled
GD Version 1.6.2 or higher

No GD2 "build" references.
This looks like only GD1 support.

If so:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
can be changed to:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 0; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
*sigh*
changed but still no go... sigh....

Posted: Wed 31. Dec 2003, 01:22
by DeXXus
I would "suggest" you delete and recreate the database for it to work properly.

Posted: Wed 31. Dec 2003, 01:42
by Fulvio Romanin
the problem is i made up three sites (on the same server) this way and all three have the same problem...tomorrow i will be doing it on another server, so we'll see...

greetings and happy new year
F

Posted: Wed 31. Dec 2003, 08:40
by Oliver Georgi
change your root to $phpwcms["root"] = "portal";

Create the user dirs inside "phpwcms_filestorage" manually. User dirs are named like the users ID - make 1, 2, 3, 4, and so on. Set these dirs to 777

Oliver