Page 1 of 2
GT Mod and navigation/menu
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 14:38
by shocktone
Hi guys,
the mod works fine. But something like:
{GT:stil} {NAV_ROW} {/GT} doesn't work.
Of course this makes sense.
I want to do use GT MOD so I can use the fonts I like for the navigation.
Any ideas ? Thanks alot for your help!
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 15:04
by isac
you could try in conf.template_default.inc.php in
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 15:09
by shocktone
Mhh. I looked at this location before. But I still dont know what to do...
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 15:23
by isac
ok, Your right!
You have to edit front.func.inc.php around line 739 and change this line
Code: Select all
$nav .= '">'.html_specialchars($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$act_cat_id]['acat_name']).'</a>';
to
Code: Select all
$nav .= '">{GT:stil}'.html_specialchars($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$act_cat_id]['acat_name']).'{/GT}</a>';
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 15:38
by shocktone
Wow. That works a little bit already. But it only works for the first navigation item. The others remain the same. The other problem would be, that would need over/on status also.
Is it a maybe a better idea to write the whole menue in CSS (incl. pics) and than link to the pages ? Than its not really a CMS anymore.
mhhh
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 15:48
by isac
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 15:57
by shocktone
Ok thanks. I know how to program css menus with BG pictures. I also tried that with a similar system as GT. And it works. So I will do it all by myself in the template file
Than I make the connection to PHPWCMS with the NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:integer ? for example.
But if I add a new nav item I have to edit the template ?
Of course the other solution would be more elegant and quicker if it would work.
Thanks alot.
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 16:06
by isac
You can always put your custom menu in external file and them include via {PHP:mymenu.html}.
Good luck
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 16:07
by shocktone
thanks isac.
do you have an example ?
thanks alot.
greetings Jens.
Posted: Mon 15. Nov 2004, 16:11
by isac
Can you mail me an example of you are traying to do? Would be much easier
as1528734@sapo.pt
Small example
Posted: Thu 2. Dec 2004, 14:06
by bebernl
Hi there,
i made the following and it works fine by me.
in the file front.func.inc.php (at \include\inc_front) go to line 778 ( in my version (Release 1.1-RC4 27-08-2004_A) there are 4 lines before, which are outcommented) and insert the complete following code in line 778:
Code: Select all
if($GLOBALS['content']["cat_id"] == $key || isset($breadcrumb[$key])) {
$nav .= '{GT:rownavmenuactive}';
} else {
$nav .= '{GT:rownavmenu}';
}
Below the inserted Text you see this code:
Code: Select all
$nav .= ''.html_specialchars($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_name']).'</a>';
$nav .= $after;
Change it like this: (Just inset {/GT} before the linktag
Code: Select all
$nav .= ''.html_specialchars($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_name']).'{/GT}</a>';
$nav .= $after;
rownavmenuactive and rownavmenu are definded GT Styles. in my case they are defined as:
rownavmenuactive
rownavmenu
If you use the {Nav_Row} tag, you will see, that active categories are in the color of
rownavmenuactive now.
It should look like this now:
Code: Select all
//$nav .= '<a href="index.php?';
//$nav .= ($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_alias']) ?
//html_specialchars($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_alias']) : 'id='.$key.',0,0,1,0,0';
//$nav .= '">'.
if($GLOBALS['content']["cat_id"] == $key || isset($breadcrumb[$key])) {
$nav .= '{GT:rownavmenuactive}';
} else {
$nav .= '{GT:rownavmenu}';
}
$nav .= ''.html_specialchars($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_name']).'{/GT}</a>';
$nav .= $after;
}
}
if($nav) {
$nav = $GLOBALS['template_default']["nav_row"]["before"].$nav;
$nav .= $GLOBALS['template_default']["nav_row"]["after"];
}
return $nav;
}
// -------------------------------------------------------------
So it should look:

The Red is the actual category where i was.
I hope it is understandable
greets
Bertram
// -------------------------------------------------------------
Edited more understandable
Posted: Thu 2. Dec 2004, 15:39
by brans
and could give us an example where you used this code ?
Posted: Thu 2. Dec 2004, 15:59
by bebernl
sure
http://www.immo-koenig.de
I use it there for the Top-Menu.
but this page is under development.
Posted: Thu 2. Dec 2004, 17:19
by brans
thanks

Posted: Thu 2. Dec 2004, 18:02
by frold
brans wrote:thanks

Is it possible to add a mouse overeffect? So it eg. change from one background to another?
So it eg. change from
Verdenna_Transparent_style
to
Verdenna_redbackground_style