Page 1 of 1

Image issues

Posted: Fri 12. Nov 2004, 02:16
by u195819
Greetings, Just upgraded from an older version of PHPWCMS to the new one and now i cannot see the image thumbnails. I am using imagemagick and I get the following error:
creating thumbnail! wait a moment!
no thumbnail exists

click here to go back
I also can not edit an image and I do not see uploaded images in the file manager when adding an image to a content block.

i see the folder structure but no images are there. I verify the images are in the phpwcms_filestorage as the images are there when I ftp or command to the dir.

here is my config file

Code: Select all

// paths
$phpwcms["root"]         		= "cms3";         //default: ""
$phpwcms["file_path"]         = "phpwcms_filestorage";    //default: "phpwcms_filestorage"
$phpwcms["file_tmp"]          = "phpwcms_tmp";     //default: "phpwcms_tmp"
$phpwcms["templates"]         = "phpwcms_template";    //default: "phpwcms_template"
$phpwcms["dir_thlist"]        = "thumb_list";   //default: "thumb_list"
$phpwcms["dir_preview"]       = "thumb_preview";  //default: "thumb_preview"
$phpwcms["content_path"]      = "content"; //default: "content"
$phpwcms["cimage_path"]       = "images";  //default: "images"
$phpwcms["ftp_path"]          = "phpwcms_ftp";     //default: "phpwcms_ftp"
as well as:

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["imagick"]           = 1; //0 = GD,  1 = ImageMagick, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = "/usr/local/bin/convert"; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"]           = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
Any help is appreciated. I love the application, but need to get images to work.

Perhaps the following images will help. as you can see there is no thubnail and when i want to add the image to a content block there is no file to choose from. but the file is in the filestoreage dir.

Image

and

Image

Re: Image issues

Posted: Fri 12. Nov 2004, 08:39
by cguenther

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = "/usr/local/bin/convert"; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
you are linking directly to the imagemagick-file, only the path is needed. try "/usr/local/bin"

otherwise open a terminal-session an do

Code: Select all

$> whereis convert

Posted: Fri 12. Nov 2004, 12:50
by isac
in my case path no imageMagick is none

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["imagick_path"]      = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)

Posted: Fri 12. Nov 2004, 16:11
by Karla
Maybe permissions are wrong? After FTP, all newly uploaded files and folders usually revert to 644 and 755.

Posted: Fri 12. Nov 2004, 16:31
by u195819
Thanks cguenther

by changing the path to ImageMagic, The thumbnails are now working, but I still cannot get an image to appear with a content block.

I select image w/text and i select the image. the pop-up box comes up (see above image) but there is not image to add to my content. Somewhere along the way, the application is not seeing that there is an image to insert into the content.

Posted: Wed 8. Dec 2004, 10:54
by whizkid
I have the same problem here. When I try to upload images in the admin section, they show up there but not when I try to add them to content. All paths are correct, so are the permissions.

Some other things I found out:
- it doesn't work for JPG, but it works ok for GIF
- upload images via ftp to phpwcms_ftp and use 'ftp transfer', all is ok
- i tried different settings (GD2, ImageMagick), it makes no difference

It seems to be a bug in the current version. Lets wait (and hope) for the next release :-)

-whiz