Page 1 of 9
CSS Dropdown Menu
Posted: Mon 30. Aug 2004, 01:04
by brans
Posted: Mon 30. Aug 2004, 01:06
by Pappnase
hello brans
wow, good job!
Posted: Mon 30. Aug 2004, 01:19
by brans
its almost everything OG's work
I'm just glad that I got it working
Posted: Mon 30. Aug 2004, 10:01
by pSouper
hi Brans & OG, nice menu but.. ould it be possible to consider a time delay on the menu disapearing? the reason for this is that navigating down number of sub levels is hard without to do without dropping off the menu from time to time (especially using a laptop touchpad
)
I would like to a see a 0.5/1 second delay after leaving the menu before it closes enabling time to get back on the menu and continue the navigation.
i hope you understand my long reason
Posted: Mon 30. Aug 2004, 15:27
by brans
brans wrote: I think that I will enhance the menu in the coming days
thats one of the things that I wanted to enhance
Posted: Mon 30. Aug 2004, 17:09
by rookie
Very cool! Love it!
semi transparent style
Posted: Tue 31. Aug 2004, 05:20
by Ben
Here's some code to make the menus semi-transparent (I'm not sure if this will work in all browsers, though):
Code: Select all
.translucentMenu {
filter: Alpha(Opacity=50);
}
Has anyone tried implementing a dynamic version of ypSlideOutMenus, as you'll see at my site? You may want to look at this
http://youngpup.net/2004/transmenus as a basis for some dhtml dropdowns.
Posted: Tue 31. Aug 2004, 08:04
by brans
ouhm thanks for the hint but I was always looking for a solution that uses the less JS possible... for example in FF Browser my slideout menu works without any JS in the core site's code only IE uses body onload
and another point you can see is that my solution is creating the menus by parsing a html nested list your example's menu's gotta be created through JS arrays...
maybe for those of you who want a more professional (for non commercial use free) version it would be possible to use my
dhtmlmenu.php with the JS from:
http://www.udm4.com ...
Posted: Wed 15. Sep 2004, 04:08
by drnibbles
"ouhm thanks for the hint but I was always looking for a solution that uses the less JS possible... for example in FF Browser my slideout menu works without any JS in the core site's code only IE uses body onload
and another point you can see is that my solution is creating the menus by parsing a html nested list your example's menu's gotta be created through JS arrays...
maybe for those of you who want a more professional (for non commercial use free) version it would be possible to use my
dhtmlmenu.php with the JS from:
http://www.udm4.com ..."
How would i use this as you say... I'd like to try....
Posted: Wed 15. Sep 2004, 10:00
by brans
ok it is very simple!
go to the last line of my dhtmlmenu.php
and simply change:
to
.
The final step to take is to exchange my Javascript and stylesheet with the one of udm (remove mine and add as they describe it in their readme).
UDM have a very big readme and howto at their homepage so please if you customize udm read through this first.. the first steps are very important to know!
As I tested out udm with my script I know that it works
so if you have any problems including the scripts in phpwcms simply let me know...
Posted: Wed 15. Sep 2004, 23:52
by drnibbles
I'll be trying this tonight
Posted: Thu 16. Sep 2004, 14:57
by sustia
Great work
It is possible to make this menu horizontal?
Posted: Sat 18. Sep 2004, 16:15
by sustia
I have a little problem with the startlevel.
I have two language, so in the {NAV_TABLE_COLUMN} I put the level 2 to begin from that category
With this module I can't see this
$startevel = 0;
in the file dhtmlmenu.php, so I put the level 2 in the $start:
Code: Select all
<?php
function build_dhtmlmenu($start=2, $class, $counter=0)
It doesn't works, maybe I worng something?
Posted: Sun 19. Sep 2004, 19:57
by brans
uuups Im very sorry for that.. I updated the zip archive and you should find the startlevel now...
Posted: Sun 19. Sep 2004, 20:37
by sustia
brans wrote:uuups Im very sorry for that.. I updated the zip archive and you should find the startlevel now...
Thanks a lor brans, now it works fine
I hope soon this menu can be horizontal too, great works anyway