Page 1 of 1

{NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:X}

Posted: Tue 17. Aug 2004, 22:11
by sbira
HI!
I would like to create a menu, on the left side, that depends by the menu on the top.
For example you can see the site http://www.kafkaesk.de/kafka.shtml

I created a new template and I set the {NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:1}, while my standard template has just {NAV_TABLE_COLUMN}.

Unfortunately in my site (with standard template) I can see all the sections on the left menu (but some of them are associated with my new template!). Then, when I go in my new template I can’t see the menu {NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:1} because it’s completely blank!

In general, if I put a number in those replacement tags {NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:X} or {NAV_ROW:X} they don’t work! In the first case it is completely blank and in the second the system creates just the text string “{NAV_ROW:1}”. :?:

Please, could you help me? Thanks! :P

Re: {NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:X}

Posted: Thu 19. Aug 2004, 16:31
by sbira
Ok. I installed another phpWcms and the problem is cancelled. I don't know why I had that problem, maybe too much experiments - but not so much experience - with php code!! :oops:
Any other idea?

Cheers,
sbira

Posted: Thu 19. Aug 2004, 20:52
by Oliver Georgi
OK here is a sample to check against what level you are:

Code: Select all

$GLOBALS['nav_point_listing'] = get_breadcrumb($GLOBALS['content']["cat_id"], $GLOBALS['content']['struct']);

// check parent's top level depth - kind like breadcrumb 
if(isset($GLOBALS['nav_point_listing']) && count($GLOBALS['nav_point_listing']) > 1) {
	reset($GLOBALS['nav_point_listing']);
	next($GLOBALS['nav_point_listing']);
	$GLOBALS['nav_point_topid'] = intval(key($GLOBALS['nav_point_listing']));
	
	switch($GLOBALS['nav_point_topid']) {
	
		case 0: ...; break;
		case 1: ...; break;
....
}
} else {
//default
}

It's used here:
http://www.blockierter-wandel.de

This peace of code is ideal for static RollOver (images) menus.

Oliver

Posted: Fri 20. Aug 2004, 13:35
by sbira
:shock: Oooops! It's too difficult for me! Sorry!

Regards,
sbira

Posted: Mon 23. Aug 2004, 21:59
by artful_dodger
Oliver,

Can you please tell me where I need to put the above mentioned code?

Also Can you let me have the page layout settings for the website http://www.blitzblau.de/blockierter-wandel/index.php??

Thanks for your help

Posted: Mon 23. Aug 2004, 22:44
by Oliver Georgi
I use an external script included by using {PHP:phpwcms_template/inc_script/nav.php} in the header block section of the template.

No, I'm sorry - I'm not willing to publish layout settings of the website.

Oliver

Posted: Thu 26. Aug 2004, 07:42
by artful_dodger
Can you please explain a bit more, I am very new to this and haven't got a clue how to do it.

It's a shame you won't support me with the page layout.
it will probably take me weeks to work it out, if I ever do :(

Posted: Thu 26. Aug 2004, 07:50
by Oliver Georgi
It's a shame you won't support me with the page layout.
it will probably take me weeks to work it out, if I ever do
:twisted: Oh no - the customers has to pay for it because I have to pay my rent - that's the shame. I have given so much and give as many help as possible. Please - be creative. :wink:

Oliver

Posted: Thu 26. Aug 2004, 15:05
by artful_dodger
Oliver, you should have said so in the first place!! :)

I don't mind helping pay your rent and even for some bread and jam :lol:

Please drop me a PM with your terms and conditions and we can see if we can work something out. :?: