Page 1 of 1
category alias
Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 01:20
by oops
/index.php?alias - don't work...
Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 11:27
by frold
well you have to tell what error you get
Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 15:38
by oops
gar keinen, ich bekomm einfach nur index.php
Re: category alias
Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 16:39
by DeXXus
oops wrote:/index.php?alias - don't work...
Some basic questions:
1. Did you already insert a structure level under index.php and give it a category title and then alias the category as.... "alias" and send the category data ?
2. And have you inserted a link somewhere in the article content that when clicked upon does not take you there?
3. Or are you entering the link into your browser address window and getting just the index page?
4. Or have you entered a [ID string]alias[/ID] somewhere that is giving you this symptom?
It
should work if you have performed the steps in question #1
Re: category alias
Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 21:04
by oops
DeXXus wrote:oops wrote:/index.php?alias - don't work...
Some basic questions:
1. Did you already insert a structure level under index.php and give it a category title and then alias the category as.... "alias" and send the category data ?
2. And have you inserted a link somewhere in the article content that when clicked upon does not take you there?
3. Or are you entering the link into your browser address window and getting just the index page?
4. Or have you entered a [ID string]alias[/ID] somewhere that is giving you this symptom?
It
should work if you have performed the steps in question #1
very basic questions
it work on my local machine, but not work on my server
Re: category alias
Posted: Sat 29. Nov 2003, 01:52
by DeXXus
Believe me... with just this query:
oops wrote:/index.php?alias - don't work...
there will not be much help offered
Posted: Sat 29. Nov 2003, 04:15
by oops
i attempted all variants...
maybe problem with php 4.
2.2 ?
Posted: Sun 30. Nov 2003, 12:14
by Jens
I've got the same problem. The reason is, that
is nil, if "?alias" without a "=" is used. However, even if a "=" - like "?alias=" - is used, the alias-feature in content.func.inc.php does not work. By the way, I'm using PHP 4.2.1 as well as 4.2.2. So, any ideas?
Posted: Mon 1. Dec 2003, 00:26
by oops
thanks
Posted: Mon 1. Dec 2003, 23:39
by Oliver Georgi
It should be possible to change that. Do this. Check if $_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"] is not empty and test this code
in content.func.inc.php below line 52 try this
Code: Select all
if(sizeof($_GET)) {
foreach($_GET as $key => $value) {
$alias = trim($key);
break;
}
to
Code: Select all
if(trim($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'])) {
$query = explode("&", trim($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']));
$alias = $query[0];
Oliver
Posted: Tue 2. Dec 2003, 05:22
by oops
It works
Posted: Wed 3. Dec 2003, 18:09
by ami6
Sorry, could not get this to work. I do have the same "alias" problem.
Oliver, could you pls. clarify which part to replace, change exactly? Maybe I am too dumb to see this...
Thanks a lot!
Posted: Wed 3. Dec 2003, 18:18
by Oliver Georgi
You have to replace one with the other code as described above.