Page 1 of 1

category alias

Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 01:20
by oops
/index.php?alias - don't work... :?

Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 11:27
by frold
well you have to tell what error you get

Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 15:38
by oops
gar keinen, ich bekomm einfach nur index.php

Re: category alias

Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 16:39
by DeXXus
oops wrote:/index.php?alias - don't work... :?
Some basic questions:

1. Did you already insert a structure level under index.php and give it a category title and then alias the category as.... "alias" and send the category data ?

2. And have you inserted a link somewhere in the article content that when clicked upon does not take you there?

3. Or are you entering the link into your browser address window and getting just the index page?

4. Or have you entered a [ID string]alias[/ID] somewhere that is giving you this symptom?

It should work if you have performed the steps in question #1 :?

Re: category alias

Posted: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 21:04
by oops
DeXXus wrote:
oops wrote:/index.php?alias - don't work... :?
Some basic questions:

1. Did you already insert a structure level under index.php and give it a category title and then alias the category as.... "alias" and send the category data ?

2. And have you inserted a link somewhere in the article content that when clicked upon does not take you there?

3. Or are you entering the link into your browser address window and getting just the index page?

4. Or have you entered a [ID string]alias[/ID] somewhere that is giving you this symptom?

It should work if you have performed the steps in question #1 :?
very basic questions :roll:

it work on my local machine, but not work on my server :cry:

Re: category alias

Posted: Sat 29. Nov 2003, 01:52
by DeXXus
Believe me... with just this query:
oops wrote:/index.php?alias - don't work... :?
there will not be much help offered :wink:

Posted: Sat 29. Nov 2003, 04:15
by oops
i attempted all variants...
maybe problem with php 4.2.2 ? :?

Posted: Sun 30. Nov 2003, 12:14
by Jens
I've got the same problem. The reason is, that

Code: Select all

sizeof($_GET)
is nil, if "?alias" without a "=" is used. However, even if a "=" - like "?alias=" - is used, the alias-feature in content.func.inc.php does not work. By the way, I'm using PHP 4.2.1 as well as 4.2.2. So, any ideas?

Posted: Mon 1. Dec 2003, 00:26
by oops
thanks

Posted: Mon 1. Dec 2003, 23:39
by Oliver Georgi
It should be possible to change that. Do this. Check if $_SERVER["QUERY_STRING"] is not empty and test this code

in content.func.inc.php below line 52 try this

Code: Select all

if(sizeof($_GET)) {
		foreach($_GET as $key => $value) {
			$alias = trim($key);
			break;
		}
to

Code: Select all

if(trim($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING'])) {
		$query = explode("&", trim($_SERVER['QUERY_STRING']));
		$alias = $query[0];
Oliver

Posted: Tue 2. Dec 2003, 05:22
by oops
It works :D

Posted: Wed 3. Dec 2003, 18:09
by ami6
Sorry, could not get this to work. I do have the same "alias" problem.

Oliver, could you pls. clarify which part to replace, change exactly? Maybe I am too dumb to see this...

Thanks a lot!

Posted: Wed 3. Dec 2003, 18:18
by Oliver Georgi
You have to replace one with the other code as described above.