Page 1 of 2
Can't Make Thumbnails
Posted: Tue 8. Jun 2004, 23:28
by jaredhales
I am having trouble when trying to make thumbnails, I get the following errors:
creating thumbnail! wait a moment!
This function does not exist: ImageCreateFromJpeg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.php file=/*******/phpwcms_filestorage/2/2_59.jpg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.phpYou specified to use GD2, but not all GD2 functions are present. ImageCreateTruecolor()
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.phpYou specified to use GD2, but not all GD2 functions are present. ImageCopyResampled()
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.phpImage you are trying to output does not exist.
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.phpUnable to output: /*******/phpwcms_tmp/thumb_preview/2_59_dPswzV8kEn.jpg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.php
no thumbnail exists
click here to go back
Will converting from GD2 to ImageMagick solve this problem?
Will I need ghost script as well?
Re: Can't Make Thumbnails
Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 01:35
by DeXXus
jaredhales wrote:Will converting from GD2 to ImageMagick solve this problem?
Maybe (Maybe not
)
Check your phpinfo()
Does it say something like:
GD Support enabled
GD Version 2.0 or higher
Does it show:
JPG Support enabled
jaredhales wrote:Will I need ghost script as well?
Not "required". It provides routines used to support PDF functions. phpWCMS works fine w/o ghostscript
Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 03:26
by Pappnase
hello
did you test all possible settings in these few lines in the conf.inc.php?
Code: Select all
// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"] = 3; //wenn 1 = Seite komprimieren, 0 = Kompresion aus
$phpwcms["imagick"] = 0; //if 0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = ""; //Path to ImageMagick
$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 1; //if 0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 08:09
by Oliver Georgi
set
$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 0; //if 0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
seems that you have support for GD1 only.
Switching to ImageMagick will solve such problems.
Bu you will need to have ImageMagick installed.
Oliver
Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 17:07
by jaredhales
we don't have ImageMagick installed, but I might be able to get our sys admin to put it on the box.
How worthwhile will it be to push for that? What are the disadvantages to only running GD1?
And, will installing ImageMagick involve recompiling php? Or is this just a simple package that needs to be installed?
Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 20:25
by jaredhales
There doens't seem to be any mention of GD in my phpinfo()
also, i followed Oliver's advice and changed to:
Code: Select all
$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 0; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
however, i still get an error:
creating thumbnail! wait a moment!
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This function does not exist: ImageCreateFromJpeg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.php
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
file=/*******/phpwcms_filestorage/2/2_59.jpg
file=/*******/include/inc_ext/hft_image/hft_image.php
Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 20:40
by Oliver Georgi
Then you have no GD support enabled - tell your sysadmin.
Oliver
Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 20:47
by jaredhales
so, what is required to install ImageMagick and get it working in phpwcms?
Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 20:55
by Oliver Georgi
Posted: Thu 10. Jun 2004, 15:54
by jaredhales
i have ImageMagick installed, and i am no longer getting as many errors. but, it is not working properly either. i am getting:
creating thumbnail! wait a moment!
no thumbnail exists
click here to go back
my config file is as follows:
Code: Select all
$phpwcms["imagick"] = 1; //0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert
$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = "/usr/local/ImageMagick-5.5.7/bin/"; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
i checked the path and it appears to be correct, what's next?
Posted: Thu 10. Jun 2004, 17:32
by Oliver Georgi
is it working when you try this in the shell anywhere:
Often better not to use full path to convert app.
Check folder permissions.
Oliver
Posted: Mon 14. Jun 2004, 16:08
by jaredhales
Oliver Georgi wrote:
Often better not to use full path to convert app.
What would you do instead? A relative path?
Posted: Mon 14. Jun 2004, 17:12
by Oliver Georgi
...no path setting. Normally path to ImageMagick is available in global path var. That's why you should check "convert -version" anywhere on command line/shell.
Oliver
Posted: Thu 17. Jun 2004, 22:27
by jaredhales
my sysadmin got it working . . . woohoo!!!
now, osme of my old pictures have icnorrect thumbnails next to them (broken images). and the generate thumbnail button is gone. how do i redo the thumbnails now that it's working?
-jared
Posted: Thu 17. Jun 2004, 22:34
by DeXXus
Trashcan those (they are just the " uniquely-named" thumbnails anyway) and re-upload/use FTP takeover.