Page 1 of 2
RC4 Problem After Installation
Posted: Sat 5. Jun 2004, 20:43
by peteinman
I've installed RC4 by upgrade an RC3 installation and all is working fine, apart from when I try to update the article information and I get the following error message;
Code: Select all
UPDATE pete_phpwcms_article SET article_cid=0,article_title='Test', article_keyword='', article_public=1, article_aktiv=1, article_begin='2004-06-05 19:23:03', article_end='2010-12-31 23:59:59', article_subtitle='', article_summary='Test', article_redirect='', article_username='phpwcms webmaster', article_notitle=0, article_hidesummary=0, article_image='a:8:{s:8:"tmpllist";s:7:"default";s:8:"tmplfull";s:7:"default";s:4:"name";s:0:"";s:2:"id";i:0;s:5:"width";i:538;s:6:"height";s:0:"";s:7:"caption";s:0:"";s:4:"zoom";i:0;}' , article_uid=1 WHERE article_id=7;
I've found a reference to this error message several months ago, but my german isn't that good..
and I wondered if anyone had any suggestions...
Pete
Posted: Sat 5. Jun 2004, 21:49
by Pappnase
hello
you have in the setup dir the following file!
phpwcms_1.1-RC4_31-05-2004.sql
please load it via phpmyadmin into your database!
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 00:19
by peteinman
Hi,
I did that when I did the upgrade. I've also checked the table structures with the phpwcms_init.sql file for the article_cat and article tables and they match what phpwcms is trying to use.
I can create articles, and add content to them - like guestbook, list table etc, but cannot update the article basis information
Pete
PS: I notice that data types between what I have running and what are defined in the init.sql file have changed - BLOB's change to TEXT and things - could that cause problems?
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 00:30
by Pappnase
hello
did you really add this sql file!? or did you get an error!?
sorry that i ask twice! cos i had the same error before! and fixed it with add this to the db!
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 00:44
by DeXXus
Does "phpwcms_article" contain all the following:
article_id int(11)
article_cid int(11)
article_tid int(11)
article_uid int(11)
article_tstamp timestamp(14)
article_username varchar(125)
article_title text
article_keyword text
article_public int(1)
article_deleted int(1)
article_begin datetime
article_end datetime
article_aktiv int(1)
article_subtitle text
article_summary text
article_redirect text
article_sort int(11)
article_notitle int(1)
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 11:08
by peteinman
Yes it does...
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 13:15
by peteinman
Not sure if it's connected, but I also get this effect on my list of articles...
Pete
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 13:43
by Pappnase
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 21:45
by DeXXus
@
peteinman
You are not alone
I ~just~ did the upgrade procedure and experienced the ~same~ error message for just attempting to "uncheck" the Visible and Public checkboxes. So, it is not a product of your installation being "corrupted". The same procedure for Categories works fine -and- using the little icon for "switch public/non public" does not trigger the error. So the editing of Article Basis information is definitely impacted by something. I have no time now... but will try to look into this later today...
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 21:54
by Pappnase
this error happens if you have "" in the structure name! please replace the general.inc.php in the include/inc_lib folder!
http://docu.fhss.de/picture/general.inc.zip
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 22:22
by DeXXus
That is a negative! It still occurs with the file you provided.
BTW, I'm not sure what you mean by:
if you have "" in the structure name!
If you mean "category title:" of structure (category) then mine contains no ""
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 22:25
by Pappnase
DeXXus wrote:That is a negative! It still occurs.
BTW, I'm not sure what you mean by:
if you have "" in the structure name!
If you mean "category title:" of structure (category) then mine contains no ""
Oha
did you have another special char in the category title!?
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 22:28
by DeXXus
Pappnase wrote:did you have another special char in the category title!?
Yes, for example:
category title:1
My problem is solved, THANX!!!
I went back to the version of "general.inc.php" that contains these lines:
Code: Select all
976 $t = str_replace("'", "\\'", $t);
977 $t = str_replace("'", "\\'", $t);
978 $t = str_replace('"', "\".'"', $t );
979 $t = str_replace('"', "\".'"', $t );
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 23:14
by peteinman
Hmm, that didn't cure my problem. As far as I can tell I don't have any special characters in the category title...just letters.
My version of general_inc.php currently looks like ;
Code: Select all
function js_singlequote($t='') {
// make singe quotes js compatible
$t = str_replace("\\", "\\\\", $t );
$t = str_replace("\", "\\\\", $t );
$t = str_replace("'", "\\'", $t);
$t = str_replace("'", "\\'", $t);
$t = str_replace('"', "\\".'"', $t );
$t = str_replace('"', "\\".'"', $t );
return $t;
}
Is that the function you're looking at?
Posted: Sun 6. Jun 2004, 23:16
by Pappnase
peteinman wrote:Hmm, that didn't cure my problem. As far as I can tell I don't have any special characters in the category title...just letters.
My version of general_inc.php currently looks like ;
Code: Select all
function js_singlequote($t='') {
// make singe quotes js compatible
$t = str_replace("\", "\\\", $t );
$t = str_replace("", "\\\", $t );
$t = str_replace("'", "\\'", $t);
$t = str_replace("'", "\\'", $t);
$t = str_replace('"', "\".'"', $t );
$t = str_replace('"', "\".'"', $t );
return $t;
}
Is that the function you're looking at?
and this is the edited latest version from oliver in the zip file i offer for download!