Page 1 of 1
FIXED - r398: No frontend edit button
Posted: Wed 17. Feb 2010, 14:24
by antonumia
hi all,
I can't seem to get my frontend edit button to appear
I've set it in the config.
btw: I'm using jquery if it makes any difference.
puzzled,
anton
Re: r398: No frontend edit button
Posted: Wed 17. Feb 2010, 14:58
by flip-flop
Hi,
there is no different for me. Running well with MooTools or jQuery in v1.4.5 r400.
- Is this snippet available for you: template/lib/jquery/plugin/jquery.switchClass.js
- is this snippet loaded in the frontend with activated FE-edit?
Knut
Re: r398: No frontend edit button
Posted: Wed 17. Feb 2010, 16:17
by antonumia
hi,
yes the snippet is there but isn't loaded in the FE.
I've added it into my template just to check - nothing...
Re: r398: No frontend edit button
Posted: Wed 17. Feb 2010, 16:48
by flip-flop
config:
Code: Select all
$phpwcms['SESSION_FEinit'] = 1;
$phpwcms['frontend_edit'] = 1;
Source FE jQuery:
Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript" src="template/lib/jquery/jquery-1.4.min.js"></script>
<link href="template/inc_css/specific/frontend_edit.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
jQuery(document).ready(function() {
$("a.fe-link").toggle();$("#fe-link").click(function(){$(this).switchClass("enabled","disabled");$("a.fe-link").toggle();});
});
//-->
</script>
Source FE MooTools:
Code: Select all
<script type="text/javascript" src="template/lib/mootools/mootools-1.2-core-yc.js"></script>
<link href="template/inc_css/specific/frontend_edit.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
window.addEvent("domready", function() {
var felink_status = 0;
$$("a.fe-link").each(function(r) { r.setStyle("display", "none"); });
$("fe-link").addEvent("click", function() {
if(felink_status == 1) {
$$("a.fe-link").each(function(r) { r.setStyle("display", "none"); });
$("fe-link").removeClass("enabled"); $("fe-link").addClass("disabled"); felink_status = 0;
} else {
$$("a.fe-link").each(function(r) { r.setStyle("display", ""); });
$("fe-link").removeClass("disabled"); $("fe-link").addClass("enabled"); felink_status = 1;
}
});
});
//-->
</script>
But the best of all, we don´t need JS for FE-Edit !!!
Please don´t put any snippets into a template for FE-Edit!!!
I think your installation is not quite i.o.
Knut
Knut
Re: r398: No frontend edit button
Posted: Thu 18. Feb 2010, 14:57
by antonumia
hi Knut,
thanks.
That breaks all my other jquery stuff
I suspect you are right about the installation. Was an upgrade from 1.4.2
I will do a directory compare to see what happened.
Re: r398: No frontend edit button
Posted: Thu 18. Feb 2010, 15:17
by flip-flop
In mind:
since r381 it can be problematic to run a JS lib using this call:
Code: Select all
$GLOBALS['block']['custom_htmlhead']['jquery-XX'] = ' <script src="'.TEMPLATE_PATH.'inc_js/jquery/jquery-XX.js" type="text/javascript"></script>';
The new one e.g.:
with a file in
/template/lib/jquery/plugin/
jquery.jquery-XX.js
The main lib is automatically loaded if you run a initJSPlugin (If you have switched the right main-lib in template)!!
Knut
Re: r398: No frontend edit button
Posted: Thu 18. Feb 2010, 18:24
by Oliver Georgi
Check your template and enable the correct JS library. Be aware when using a jQuery extension that is not compatible with 1.4.x
Re: r398: No frontend edit button
Posted: Thu 8. Apr 2010, 00:27
by phalancs
The FE-setting:
$phpwcms['frontend_edit'] = 1;
should have the hint included in the comment that it needs the "FEsessions" activated!!!
$phpwcms['frontend_edit'] = 1; // blabla activate FEsessions in this config file
Re: r398: No frontend edit button - FIXED
Posted: Wed 12. May 2010, 12:56
by antonumia
The problem is that I put all my js includes in the html head section of my templates.
jquery is loaded after the html head additions = $ is undefined