Page 1 of 2

banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Fri 27. Nov 2009, 16:25
by update
I'm just playing around with the banner ads module. Everything seems to be working but the link behind the banner. It is formatted like this and is leading me to the main page instead of linking to a sub page called index.php?aid=984
Is there anything wrong?
I'm running r380

Code: Select all

http://domain.de/index.php?adclickval=1&url=984&u=443e1782aacc6692a690709ff6bd5e95&r=http%3A%2F%2Fdomain.de%2Findex.php%3Fspages&c=636&a=1003&k=4fb9afb26f71a9a395e52e12b9fb9b84

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Sat 28. Nov 2009, 21:38
by update
Nobody any idea? I'd really like to make some use of it... but with a wrong linking behavior it's of less use...

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Thu 21. Jan 2010, 21:09
by update
There is still this strange behaviour. Setting links is not possible. What am I doing wrong?

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Thu 21. Jan 2010, 21:27
by update
Seems to be my nth monologue ;)
BTW: I'm now running r394

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Thu 21. Jan 2010, 22:36
by Oliver Georgi
aid=984 => spages

I guess you have a custom script running that handles the content based on aid instead of alias.

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Thu 21. Jan 2010, 22:41
by Jensensen
I'm in good temper to interrupt the monologue of Claus, just for adding a new stupid article to the forum like many times before.
[omfg] Heavens! You use really damn old versions!
In truth, I'm sorry. I've never worked with this module. No idea.

[edit] Oops, and I'm to late as many times before. [/edit]

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Fri 22. Jan 2010, 10:51
by update
Sorry, I meant r397 ;)

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Fri 22. Jan 2010, 12:31
by update
Oliver Georgi wrote:that handles the content based on aid instead of alias
But wouldn't that be the better choice: IDs do never change, but aliases could ....

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Fri 22. Jan 2010, 14:55
by Oliver Georgi
if you have an id there - it links against your alias - id = static = alias?

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Sun 24. Jan 2010, 16:23
by update
AY
This seems to be the guilty one:

Code: Select all

if($aktion[0] == 0) {
switch ($_SERVER["SERVER_NAME"]) {

case 'mydomain.de':
				header( "HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently" );
				headerRedirect('index.php?start');
				break;
case 'mydomain.com':
				header( "HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently" );
				headerRedirect('index.php?startup');
				break;

default:header( "HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently" );
				headerRedirect('index.php');
				break;
  }
}
This is sending all misspelled pages to the start page preventing a "not found".
My temporary conclusion:
ttp://domain.de/index.php?adclickval=1&url=984&u=443e1782aacc6692a690709ff6bd5e95&r=http%3A%2F%2Fdomain.de%2Findex.php%3Fspages&c=636&a=1003&k=4fb9afb26f71a9a395e52e12b9fb9b84
is not known so it's being sent to the startpage too
What can I do to fix this?

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Sun 24. Jan 2010, 18:23
by Oliver Georgi
use an exception

Code: Select all

if($aktion[0] == 0 && !isset($_GET['adclickval'])) {
...

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Sun 24. Jan 2010, 18:38
by update
Many thanks, Oliver!
This is working:

Code: Select all

if($aktion[0] == 0 && !isset($_GET['adclickval'])) {
Note the closing bracket ']' ;)
Perfect - now I can go on testing :)

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Sun 24. Jan 2010, 19:17
by update
Hey!
It's working with IDs and AIDs too! Great cinema :lol:
And with/without rewrite

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Fri 30. Jul 2010, 00:52
by lady_witchcraft
hey folks,

I've got a similar problem :? any suggestions to solve the "missing link of banner ads" issue?!

but first, further details might be requested :mrgreen:

using phpwcms 1.4.5 (r398), campain is working, flash banner is displayed correctly, BUT
there is no link applied or available in the browser via mouse over and click ...
in source code the banner shows the following - heavy readable - link:

Code: Select all

<a href="index.php?adclickval=1&url=index.php%3Faid%3D4&u=9fc77d778d77c4052e37e1c001a31396&r=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.domain.at%2FCMS%2Findex.php%3Fkunst-kultur&c=15&a=87&k=a1fa14ef4fd208be93fd6a4b04a85365" title="blabla" target="_self" id="adsInnerFlash1"> title="blabla</a>
I'm really wondering about the end of the href link... is there something wrong in the core?!

the script in html head also shows some weird things (imho):

Code: Select all

  <script type="text/javascript">
  <!-- 
	var flashvars_adsInnerFlash1	= {clickTag: "index.php%3Fadclickval%3D1%26url%3Dindex.php%253Faid%253D4%26u%3D9fc77d778d77c4052e37e1c001a31396%26r%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.domain.at%2FCMS%2Findex.php%3Fkunst-kultur%26c%3D15%26a%3D87%26k%3Da1fa14ef4fd208be93fd6a4b04a85365", clickTarget: "_self"};
	var params_adsInnerFlash1		= {wmode: "opaque", autoplay: true, quality: "autohigh", play: true, menu: false, allowscriptaccess: "always", swliveconnect: true, scale: "exactfit"};
	var attributes_adsInnerFlash1	= {};
	swfobject.embedSWF("content/ads/1/20100730_kultursommer.swf", "adsInnerFlash1", "234", "60", "7", false, flashvars_adsInnerFlash1, params_adsInnerFlash1, attributes_adsInnerFlash1);
  //-->
  </script>
could you please help meeeeee :cry:

thanks a lot for your support in advance, I haven't got a clue whats going wrong ..

rainy greets (caused by the weahter) :mrgreen:
claudia

Re: banner ads module linking problem

Posted: Fri 30. Jul 2010, 01:27
by Oliver Georgi
You flash movie needs to handle the "clickTag": http://www.flashclicktag.com/