GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Get help with installation and running official modules for phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6455
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by update »

OK :D
It's mostly all about maintaining two or three customer's sites Still supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.
Now building a venue for young artists to get wet on stage, rehearsal rooms, a studio, a guitar shop - yes I'm going to build some guitars.
kivipea
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 5. Dec 2005, 00:31

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by kivipea »

I need the same as claus, one site I'm building spans 2 domains. Waiting for the results of your test.
breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by breitsch »

for the moment I have only a hack solution
backend input will be possible in next version

File: include/inc_module/mod_googlemaps/inc/cnt.article.php

Insert in Row 83:

Code: Select all

$keys_array=array(
    'www.firstdomain.com' => 'Google-Key 1',
    'www.seconddomain.com' => 'Google-Key 2'
);
if(array_key_exists($_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'], $keys_array)) {
    $googlekey['data']['googlekey_key'] = $keys_array[$_SERVER['SERVER_NAME']];
}
When you're on subdomains it requires 'subdomain.domain.com'

Not very pretty, I know, but I have no time right now to really solve that.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch
kivipea
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 5. Dec 2005, 00:31

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by kivipea »

breitsch,
Thank you. Works like a charm.
It's incredible, this module of yours. Thanks, and keep up the good work.
breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by breitsch »

Google Maps Module is now available as SVN repository at Google Code:

http://code.google.com/p/phpwcms-module ... e/checkout

I updated the module with the latest zoom controls as used in maps.google.com
Future updates are published at Google Code and can be checked out with a svn client there
I'll post the most important updates as zip's as well.

It is planned to post the upcoming addon "Google Maps Timeline" at Google Code as well.
Also the new version of ExData may be available there, when no license conflicts with 3rd party scripts occur.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch
kivipea
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 5. Dec 2005, 00:31

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by kivipea »

Breitsch,
Upgraded to the latest Google Code ver, but the zoom controls are still the same. Am I missing something?

Greetings,
Lembit
breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by breitsch »

Only one is different/new, you have to change this in backend to the new added option
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch
kivipea
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon 5. Dec 2005, 00:31

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by kivipea »

Thanks, found it. Somehow I presumed the update will automatically update all the maps' controls to the new look. Which would've been of course not too flexible, now when I think about it. Thanks, as always. Great job with the module, looking forward to your new stuff.

Regards,
Lembit
User avatar
Jensensen
Posts: 3000
Joined: Tue 17. Oct 2006, 21:11
Location: auf der mlauer

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by Jensensen »

Betrifft den Content Part (das Modul funktioniert):

Code: Select all

Warning: implode() [function.implode]: Invalid arguments passed in .../include/inc_module/mod_googlemaps/inc/cnt.form.php on line 195
Ich habe ein Problem mit den Kategorien. Es werden nicht alle zur Auswahl angezeigt. Eine andere Einordnung (subcat) ist nachträglich nicht möglich. "Germany" erscheint gar nicht.

Des weiteren ist bei der Sidebar der Text weiterhin in Englisch, alles andere erscheint in der Hauptsprache DE.

PHP: 5.2.12
MySQL: 5.0.32

Benötige dringend Support... pm, login access, einfliegen - alles drin....
{so_much} | Knick-Knack. | GitHub
Umlaute im URL sind meistens immer Kacke.
User avatar
Jensensen
Posts: 3000
Joined: Tue 17. Oct 2006, 21:11
Location: auf der mlauer

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by Jensensen »

Does anybody know a way to use {GM_sidebar} as a RT for the positioning of the sidebar? Thank you for an explanation.
{so_much} | Knick-Knack. | GitHub
Umlaute im URL sind meistens immer Kacke.
User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6455
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by update »

A HTML CP should do it with the following content:

Code: Select all

<!--{GM_CheckBoxes}-->
{GM_Sidebar}
At least this is what I have there... place it anywhere you want.
Afterwards define: Sidebar: Position: [Replacement Tag {GM_Sidebar}] in module CP
It's mostly all about maintaining two or three customer's sites Still supporter for the band Mykket Morton. Visit Mykket Morton on FB. Listen Mykket Morton and live videos on youtube.
Now building a venue for young artists to get wet on stage, rehearsal rooms, a studio, a guitar shop - yes I'm going to build some guitars.
User avatar
sustia
Posts: 651
Joined: Fri 2. Apr 2004, 22:29
Location: Lecce (Italy)
Contact:

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by sustia »

Hi, I'm trying to allow to a user to add a point in my Googlemap.

I've created a user (not admin), and in a example page (http://www.angelosignore.it/BIODIV/inde ... una-specie) I have put the code from the Googlemap backend (the page "new Google Maps point").
The problem is that the user cannot add a point, if not registered, and, if registerd, after add a point is redirected to the Googlemap backend.

I would like that the user (anonymous or registerd user), after adding a point, is redirected to the same page used for insert a new point.

I have tried with the Mod User Group/Permission module too, but not success, since in this module the Googlemap module is not listed.
Campeones del mundo!
Vegetables!
mikimoto
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri 30. Jul 2004, 16:20

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by mikimoto »

I'm trying to play an animation with the google earth plugin, someone has tried to do?

http://code.google.com/apis/ajax/playgr ... ying_tours

I put the code in the API script, but when i start the Earth plugin, the camera don't works and goes to the points as usual. :roll:
Al pan pan y al vino vino.
User avatar
swisscheese
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon 19. Feb 2007, 16:37
Location: Solothurn, Schweiz

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by swisscheese »

A really fun module. Thanx breitsch for this excellent brain purge!
A question however: Now you can choose a article content for the maximized info window. Would it be possible to use a kind of article teaser in the small info window with a link to the article itself?

Gerd
breitsch
Posts: 473
Joined: Sun 6. Mar 2005, 23:12
Location: bern switzerland

Re: GoogleMaps Module [NEW VERSION 3.0, 2009-02-22]

Post by breitsch »

not out of the box.
only by hand with ID-link in the wysiwyg
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jqxENMKaeCU
because it's important!
breitsch
Post Reply