Show content remote

Post custom hacks and enhancements for phpwcms here only. Maybe some of these things will be included in official release later.
Post Reply
culda_a
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue 28. Feb 2006, 01:39
Contact:

Show content remote

Post by culda_a »

Is it possible to do a {showcontent} RT but not to show an article from the website where is inserted ... to be show from a remote website... for example:

site 1 (http://www.site1.de) : here to be a {showcntremote}

site 2: (http://www.site2.de): here to be the content that I want to be show in the site 1

so the ideea is to find a way to show a content from 1 domain to another one.

this is what I want,... any sugestions?

Thanks
ImagePackging design,labels, catalogs,postcards,
Pappnase

Post by Pappnase »

hello

why you don't use the "external content" content part ?

http://www.phpwcms-docu.de/ext__content.phtml
User avatar
update
Moderator
Posts: 6455
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 17:29
Location: germany / outdoor

Post by update »

I did it like this:

in CP (wysiwyg e.g.) I put the following:

Code: Select all

{PHP:loadit.php}
loadit.php then contains

Code: Select all

<?php
header("Content-Type: text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1");
include("http://www.domain.de/specialdir/forremotecontent/wonderful.php");
?>
to be able to pass some more information over to the incoming data...
Perhaps not such elegance, but it works :lol:

Greetings
claus
culda_a
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue 28. Feb 2006, 01:39
Contact:

Post by culda_a »

thanks for the info .... it realy works both
ImagePackging design,labels, catalogs,postcards,
culda_a
Posts: 521
Joined: Tue 28. Feb 2006, 01:39
Contact:

Post by culda_a »

Another question... is any script that do the same but not to put in a content part for example I want to put in the backend like a info box?
ImagePackging design,labels, catalogs,postcards,
phalancs
Posts: 793
Joined: Thu 19. Feb 2004, 05:09
Location: Germany

Post by phalancs »

i think this is very limited. cause it opnly loads full pages and a CP is just a tiny part of a pages content.

So no real solution here. Anyways i dont think there might be one at all. You might want to copy and paste if ít is rather static content.
2008
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

I would think someone could PLAN the CSS id/classes of SOURCE page and then call the content using either:
{PHP:my_external_PHP_script.php} -OR- {URL:http://www.externaldomain.de}
THEN applying CSS to show/hide content on DESTINATION via id/classes.
(similar to idea of print.css controlling what gets printed)
Post Reply