Page 1 of 2

problems with company an GT hack

Posted: Thu 15. Apr 2004, 08:25
by Pappnase
hello

i try to install both jerome hacks!*smile*
now i get when i click in the modules menu on

company enh. following errors:

Code: Select all

Warning: main() [function.main]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(../inc_lib/functions.general.inc.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/www/htdocs/trenhorf/) in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_company/main.inc.php on line 2

Warning: main(inc_lib/functions.general.inc.php) [function.main]: failed to create stream: Operation not permitted in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_company/main.inc.php on line 2

Fatal error: main() [function.main]: Failed opening required 'inc_lib/functions.general.inc.php' (include_path='.:..') in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_company/main.inc.php on line 2
and when i click on the GT then these errors

Code: Select all

Warning: main() [function.main]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(../inc_lib/functions.general.inc.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/www/htdocs/trenhorf/) in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 2

Warning: main(inc_lib/functions.general.inc.php) [function.main]: failed to create stream: Operation not permitted in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 2

Warning: main() [function.main]: Failed opening 'inc_lib/functions.general.inc.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:..') in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 2

Warning: main() [function.main]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(../inc_tmpl/gt.menu.tmpl.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/www/htdocs/trenhorf/) in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 5

Warning: main(inc_tmpl/gt.menu.tmpl.php) [function.main]: failed to create stream: Operation not permitted in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 5

Warning: main() [function.main]: Failed opening 'inc_tmpl/gt.menu.tmpl.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:..') in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 5

Warning: main() [function.main]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(../inc_tmpl/gt.index.tmpl.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/www/htdocs/trenhorf/) in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 70

Warning: main(inc_tmpl/gt.index.tmpl.php) [function.main]: failed to create stream: Operation not permitted in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 70

Warning: main() [function.main]: Failed opening 'inc_tmpl/gt.index.tmpl.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:..') in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 70

Warning: main() [function.main]: open_basedir restriction in effect. File(../inc_tmpl/gt.footer.tmpl.php) is not within the allowed path(s): (/www/htdocs/trenhorf/) in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 74

Warning: main(inc_tmpl/gt.footer.tmpl.php) [function.main]: failed to create stream: Operation not permitted in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 74

Warning: main() [function.main]: Failed opening 'inc_tmpl/gt.footer.tmpl.php' for inclusion (include_path='.:..') in /www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php on line 74
Any ideas!?

Posted: Thu 15. Apr 2004, 09:12
by Jérôme
You could try to change the include_path-settings of your php installation

Code: Select all

include_path='.:..'
looks strange to me.

If you look at the file main.inc.php of both MODs, you will see that line 2 says:

Code: Select all

require_once ('inc_lib/functions.general.inc.php');
and this has no ".." in it. The line says: Go from this point, where you are to the folder "inc_lib" and include the file "functions.general.inc.php".

If you are not able to change your php settings, search vor all include/require lines in both MODs and replace the paths with the full paths that go with your server, so:

Code: Select all

require_once ('/www/htdocs/trenhorf/include/inc_module/mod_company/inc_lib/functions.general.inc.php');

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 12:01
by sustia
Hi have a little problem, because the GT doesn't works.

I'm sure that's my error, but I dont't know where is it.

I put this code in phpwcms.php

Code: Select all

case "modules":	//Modules
	   					switch($p) {
							case 1: // Company MOD
									include_once "./include/inc_module/mod_company/main.inc.php";
									break;
                  			 case 2: // Graphical Text MOD
									include_once "./include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php";
									break;

							default: echo '';
									 break;
						}
						break;

and this in the article:

Code: Select all

{GT:trebuchet:15:1:FFFFFF:000000}Test{/GT}
but it doesn't works.

Any suggestions?

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 12:20
by Jérôme
Where did you post the code in phpwcms? Could you please paste the code excerpt from about 10 lines before

Code: Select all

case "modules":   //Modules
                     switch($p) { 
to 10 lines after

Code: Select all

        default: echo '';
                            break;
                  }
                  break;
please?

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 12:29
by sustia
Hi Jérôme :)

Code: Select all

echo $subnav;
	echo '<img src="img/leer.gif" width="1" height="5"><br /><span class="title">';
	echo $BL['usr_online'];
	echo '</span><br /><img src="img/leer.gif" width="1" height="3"><br />';			
	echo online_users($db, "<br />", "<span class=\"subnavinactive\">|</span>");
		
		?></td>
	    <td><img src="img/leer.gif" width="1" height="275"></td>
      <td width="538" valign="top" class="v11b"><?php
	//In diesem Bereich dann Einfügen der entsprechenden Seiteninhalte analog zum gewählten Menüpunkt
	switch($do) {

		case "profile":	//Profile
						switch($p) {
							case 1:		include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/profile.data.tmpl.php";
										break;
							default:	include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/profile.account.tmpl.php";
						}
						break;	
		
		case "files":	//Hochladen sowie Downloaden und Verwalten von Dateien
						switch($p) {
							case 8:		//FTP File upload
										include_once "./include/inc_lib/files.create.dirmenu.inc.php";
										include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/files.ftptakeover.tmpl.php";		
										break;
							default:	include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/files.reiter.tmpl.php"; //Files Navigation/Reiter
										switch($files_folder) {		
											case 0:	//Listing der Privaten Dateien

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 12:35
by Jérôme
erm.... what is that?

I meant

Code: Select all


..... 10 lines of code  .....

case "modules":   //Modules
                     switch($p) {
                     case 1: // Company MOD
                           include_once "./include/inc_module/mod_company/main.inc.php";
                           break;
                            case 2: // Graphical Text MOD
                           include_once "./include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php";
                           break;

                     default: echo '';
                            break;
                  }
                  break;

..... 10 lines of code  ..... 
:)

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 13:18
by sustia
I'm sorry, I try to post the correction but my LAN doesn't works :(

Code: Select all

  					switch($p) {
							case 0: include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/message.center.tmpl.php"; break; //Messages Overview
							case 1: include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/message.send.tmpl.php";   break;	//New Message
							case 2: //Newsletter subscription
									if($_SESSION["wcs_user_admin"] == 1) include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/message.subscription.tmpl.php";
									break; 
						}
						break;
		
		case "modules":	//Modules
	   					switch($p) {
							case 1: // Company MOD
									include_once "./include/inc_module/mod_company/main.inc.php";
									break;
                  			 case 2: // Graphical Text MOD
									include_once "./include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/main.inc.php";
									break;

							default: echo '';
									 break;
						}
						break;
		
		case "admin":	//Administration
						if($_SESSION["wcs_user_admin"] == 1) {
							switch($p) {
								case 0: //User Administration
										switch(intval($_GET["s"])) {
											case 1: include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/admin.newuser.tmpl.php";  break; //New User
											case 2: include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/admin.edituser.tmpl.php"; break; //Edit User
										}
										include_once "./include/inc_tmpl/admin.listuser.tmpl.php";
										break;
								case 6: //article structure


Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 13:22
by Jérôme
Ehm.. I don't see an error... but one question: Have you also made the change in content.front.inc.php?!

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 13:27
by sustia
Jérôme wrote:Have you also made the change in content.front.inc.php?!
Yes, but if you want i make a control.

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 13:31
by Jérôme
Yes, please...

What is in the backend? Can you enter the Graphical Text MOD Area and make changes and so on? Is it only the frontend that does not work?

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 13:31
by sustia
At the end of the file content.func.inc.php i put this:

Code: Select all

require_once ('./include/inc_module/mod_company/inc_front/company.func.inc.php');
require_once ('./include/inc_module/mod_graphical_text/inc_front/gt.func.inc.php');

?>
Yes, only the frontend doesn't works.

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 13:54
by Jérôme
Mhm... I will have to check that. But this will need time, I am sorry, because at the moment I am at work and later I have other important things to do... but I will check it!

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 14:14
by sustia
Thanks a lot, as always :)

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 18:41
by sustia
Maybe this can help you.

If you visit with Internet Explorer this page:

http://www.realtanuove.org/index.php?id=35,65,0,0,1,0

at the bottom of the page, after the GT replacement text, you should see an image, that seems doesn't exists.

Anyway, the image in not displayed with Firefox, but you can see the text.

I hope this can be useful to you.

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 19:30
by Jérôme
Okay, from what I can see here, this is not an interaction problem between the graphical text and the GT MOD. If you paste the location of the broken image into your browser, your will see that it is not displayed because it contains errors.

So I think this should be a server/PHP configuration problem. Perhaps we can do some debugging tests together on your server when you're back online. :)

- Jérôme