<Solved> Banner Ads with rotating banners
<Solved> Banner Ads with rotating banners
Is it possible to use rotating banners (e.g. gif/jpg) in "Banner ads" module? If yes, I can't figure out how. Any hint?
I am using v1.3.3 with current banner_ads mod.
(It seems I am the first one to open this Forum area.)
I am using v1.3.3 with current banner_ads mod.
(It seems I am the first one to open this Forum area.)
Last edited by Nik2004 on Sat 23. Jun 2007, 00:07, edited 1 time in total.
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
Rotating Banner is exactly two or more banners appearing in turns (at different page loads), not at the same time, at a particular place (e.g. at page top).
In a simple senario, a random banner would be selected to be displayed at a particular place, during each page load, from a pool of banners. In a more complex senario, rules could be used to decide which banner should be selected from the pool (e.g. % use for each banner, to total 100%).
I tried to see if I the "Banner Ads" module supports multiple banners for the same place (i.e. the same placeholder), and in fact I uploaded two banners using the <Ad Type: Image> / Browse tool (in the Banners Ads module). In the end, the drop down box included two files. I was hoping that these would be displayed in turns, or randomly, but what I found is that only the one selected in the dropdown gets displayed.
Am I missing something?
In a simple senario, a random banner would be selected to be displayed at a particular place, during each page load, from a pool of banners. In a more complex senario, rules could be used to decide which banner should be selected from the pool (e.g. % use for each banner, to total 100%).
I tried to see if I the "Banner Ads" module supports multiple banners for the same place (i.e. the same placeholder), and in fact I uploaded two banners using the <Ad Type: Image> / Browse tool (in the Banners Ads module). In the end, the drop down box included two files. I was hoping that these would be displayed in turns, or randomly, but what I found is that only the one selected in the dropdown gets displayed.
Am I missing something?
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
OK, Oliver,
I followed your directions and it works.
Thanks, everything is fine now! Great module. I guess selection between campaigns is random, for the same placeholder.
Sorry for making you feel upset, but some things may not be as obvious to me as you would expect! I do what I can!
If only I could add the placeholder to my templates (remember problem in thread: http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=14888 for which I can't find even a temporary solution)!
I followed your directions and it works.
Thanks, everything is fine now! Great module. I guess selection between campaigns is random, for the same placeholder.
Sorry for making you feel upset, but some things may not be as obvious to me as you would expect! I do what I can!
If only I could add the placeholder to my templates (remember problem in thread: http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=14888 for which I can't find even a temporary solution)!
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
there is a bug in a function - file size check which will always fail (sorry). Here is the updated function - found by myself but not released yet...
http://www.phpwcms.org/support/saveUploadedFile.phps
Oliver
http://www.phpwcms.org/support/saveUploadedFile.phps
Oliver
the only diffrence in that code that I have seen is this line
or I missunderstend ... the file that I have to change is:
include/inc_lib/general.inc.php
right?
I made the changes but the same problem
Code: Select all
$file_status['maxsize'] = empty($file_status['maxsize']) ? $GLOBALS['phpwcms']['file_maxsize'] : $file_status['maxsize'];
include/inc_lib/general.inc.php
right?
I made the changes but the same problem
Packging design,labels, catalogs,postcards,
- Oliver Georgi
- Site Admin
- Posts: 9905
- Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
- Contact:
yes right - but seems that you ad is too big then.
You can try using some debug code there - just put in
right after this line of code:
and see the result.
Oliver
You can try using some debug code there - just put in
Code: Select all
dumpVar('Max: ' . $file_status['maxsize'] . ' / Is: ' . $file_status['size']);
die();
Code: Select all
$file_status['maxsize'] = empty($file_status['maxsize']) ? $GLOBALS['phpwcms']['file_maxsize'] : $file_status['maxsize'];
Oliver
Thanks Oliver , I have try to do the changes that you told me and now I have this message after I try to upload:
Max: 2097152 / Is: 17262
and the picture is still not uploaded so no result...
maybe you have the file and we can download.
Thanks
PS
I think it will be also great if we can change the sizes of the banner from the module not from the database.
Max: 2097152 / Is: 17262
and the picture is still not uploaded so no result...
maybe you have the file and we can download.
Thanks
PS
I think it will be also great if we can change the sizes of the banner from the module not from the database.
Packging design,labels, catalogs,postcards,