Page 8 of 10

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Wed 12. Mar 2008, 16:48
by dinnocon
Sorry, I forgot to add to the above post. I also need the menu to expand when the mouse is over it. At the moment I have to click on an element and only then will I be able to view elements beneath it. Is there a way of altering this?

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Wed 12. Mar 2008, 19:19
by flip-flop
Mhh, the only way I think is to change the horizontal navigation. The HCSS mode is a very crappy thing.

Please have a look - {NAV_HORIZ_DD:ID}

Knut

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Wed 25. Jun 2008, 20:59
by nebenaube
The vertical navigation
-------------------------------------------------
The left one: <div class="nlu_navi1">{NAV_LIST_UL:F,ID,,act_path,active}</div>
The right one: <div class="nlu_navi1">{NAV_LIST_UL:,ID,,act_path,active}</div>

Image
I don't understand why my home level does not render unless I use the tag like this:

Code: Select all

<div class="nlu_navi1">{NAV_LIST_UL:FP,,,act_path,active}</div>
and yes Oliver, I am using your version of the code... r213

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 26. Jun 2008, 00:37
by Oliver Georgi
check if it is set to be "hidden"

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 26. Jun 2008, 02:09
by nebenaube
No the home page is not hidden. I did already check that. However, the root of the structure is my index 'home' page.

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 26. Jun 2008, 07:57
by Oliver Georgi
Make a screenshot of level settings for your "home".

Oliver

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 26. Jun 2008, 13:27
by nebenaube
Image
Image

I'm working on a copy installed on localhost. phpwcms 1.3.9 r 213, (installed from zip archive) Windows 2K, php 5.0.3, mysql 4.1, apache 2.0.55

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 26. Jun 2008, 14:38
by Oliver Georgi
It should work with your settings - so check that you "really" have updated all necessary files to current release.

I have tested your code sample:

Code: Select all

<div class="nlu_navi1">{NAV_LIST_UL:FP,,,act_path,active}</div>
No problem here.

Oliver

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 26. Jun 2008, 14:47
by nebenaube
Oliver,

I think the language barrier is creeping into the conversation. It works here with that api call, e.g. <div class="nlu_navi1">{NAV_LIST_UL:FP,,,act_path,active}</div> what I don't understand is why it doesn't work with the <div class="nlu_navi1">{NAV_LIST_UL:F,0,,act_path,active}</div> call that was used in the cited example at the very beginning of this thread.

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 26. Jun 2008, 15:21
by flip-flop
FP is the switch using a parent level.
what I don't understand is why it doesn't work with the <div class="nlu_navi1">{NAV_LIST_UL:F,0,,act_path,active}</div> call that was used in the cited example at the very beginning of this thread
At the time we have developed this example, we haven´t had a parent switch in NAV_LIST_UL.
The "Home" you see in this example isn´t the real home.
Please have a look:
- root (real home = index)
--- Home
--- Ebene01
--- Ebene02
But I will update this example next days.
menu_type
-----------------------------------
# F - active path unfolded
# VCSS - vertical, all levels unfolded, add special code for vertical CSS flyout menu
# HCSS - horizontal, all levels unfolded, add special code for horizontal CSS flyout menu

# P - Out put of the parent link and in combination with F, VCSS, HCSS like FP, VCSSP, HCSSP. (Sinze V1.3x)
Knut

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Thu 26. Jun 2008, 15:49
by nebenaube
Thank you, I think that will clear up some of the confusion that others may have as well.

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Sat 5. Dec 2009, 01:01
by Jensensen
http://code.google.com/p/phpwcms/source/detail?r=387

New {NAV_LIST_UL}, what is it about?
What does it mean: "experimental support for menu items based on articles?"
How can the new parameters FA, PA, FPA be used?

Thank you.

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Sat 5. Dec 2009, 11:59
by Oliver Georgi
Just test it - you will see it :)

In case a structure level has more than 1 articles inside an article's menutitle/title will be displayed as additional menu items and linking against that article.

Oliver

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Wed 23. Dec 2009, 10:53
by Mona
Hi folks

I just work around with the NAV_LIST menu. I have a menu with a submenu. Now I want to get a space between the menu and submenu. See image below. I just want it between "Pensionskassenlösungen" and "Rechnungswesen". I tried with margin-bottom, it worked but the space appeared between every line.

Image

This is a part of the nav_navi.css

Code: Select all

/* ==== LEVEL X+1 ============================================== */

.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_no a,
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_no a:link, 
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_no a:visited,
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_no a:active, 
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_ul a,
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_ul a:link, 
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_ul a:visited,
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_ul a:active {
   display: block;
   text-decoration: none;
   text-transform: none;
   font-weight: normal;
   text-align:right;
   color: #FFFFFF;
   padding: 1px 0 2px 0px;
   \width: 192px;  /* IE5x Opera <= 5 */
   widt\h: 192px;  /* = (Width of Menu Items) - (padding-right + left) */
   border: 0;
   border-bottom: 0px solid #ccc; /* IE6 Bug */
}

.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.active a,
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.active a:link,
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.active a:visited,
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.active a:active {
   color: #003867;
}

.nlu_navi1 ul ul li a:hover, 
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_no a:hover, 
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.sub_ul a:hover, 
.nlu_navi1 ul ul li.active a:hover {
   color: #003867;
 
 
/*   text-decoration: underline; */
 
}
Any ideas?

Re: NAV_LIST_UL >= V1.30

Posted: Wed 23. Dec 2009, 11:06
by Heiko H.