Page 1 of 1

Login, nothing happens

Posted: Sun 14. Mar 2004, 22:03
by thode
Hi Guys!
My installation is ok, no parser errors! If i try to login, with correct user & passord nothing happens, the login arrears again, if i try with wrong combination, the message "Errors during login" as it should! So Login seams to be ok, but then? System: xp,apache2,mysql4 Here is my config:



// database values
$phpwcms["db_host"] = "localhost";
$phpwcms["db_user"] = "************";
$phpwcms["db_pass"] = "************";
$phpwcms["db_table"] = "phpwcms";
$phpwcms["db_prepend"] = "";
$phpwcms["db_pers"] = 0;

// site values
$phpwcms["site"] = "http://localhost/";
$phpwcms["admin_email"] = "++++++++++++";

// paths
$phpwcms["root"] = "phpwcms"; //default: ""
$phpwcms["file_path"] = "phpwcms_filestorage"; //default: "phpwcms_filestorage"
$phpwcms["file_tmp"] = "phpwcms_tmp"; //default: "phpwcms_tmp"
$phpwcms["templates"] = "phpwcms_template"; //default: "phpwcms_template"
$phpwcms["dir_thlist"] = "thumb_list"; //default: "thumb_list"
$phpwcms["dir_preview"] = "thumb_preview"; //default: "thumb_preview"
$phpwcms["content_path"] = "content"; //default: "content"
$phpwcms["cimage_path"] = "images"; //default: "images"
$phpwcms["ftp_path"] = "phpwcms_ftp"; //default: "phpwcms_ftp"

// content values
$phpwcms["file_maxsize"] = 2097152; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024)
$phpwcms["content_width"] = 538; //max width of the article content column - important for rendering multi column images
$phpwcms["img_list_width"] = 100; //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_list_height"] = 75; //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms["img_prev_width"] = 538; //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms["img_prev_height"] = 400; //max height of the large preview image
$phpwcms["max_time"] = 1800; //logout after max_time/60 seconds

// other stuff
$phpwcms["compress_page"] = 0; //if 1 = page compression, 0 = no compression

// debugging timer
$phpwcms["timer"] = 0; //is for displaying a how long it needs to create

$phpwcms["imagick"] = 0; //0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert
$phpwcms["imagick_path"] = ""; //Path to ImageMagick (default="" - none)
$phpwcms["use_gd2"] = 1; //0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
$phpwcms["rewrite_url"] = 0; //whether URL should be rewritable
$phpwcms["wysiwyg_editor"] = 1; //0 = no wysiwyg editor, 1 = HTMLarea, 2 = FCKeditor, 3 = browser based
$phpwcms["phpmyadmin"] = 1; //enable/disable phpMyAdmin in Backend
$phpwcms["default_lang"] = "en"; //default language
$phpwcms["charset"] = "iso-8859-1"; //default charset 'iso-8859-1'

// dynamic ssl encryption engine
$phpwcms["site_ssl_mode"] = '0'; // tuns the SSL Support of WCMS on(1) or off (0) DEFAULT '0'
$phpwcms["site_ssl_url"] = ''; //URL assigned to the SSL Certificate. DON'T add a slash at the End! Exp. "https://www.yourdomainhere.tld"
$phpwcms["site_ssl_port"] = '443'; //The Port on which you SSL Service serve the secure Sites. Servers DEFAULT is '443'

thanks a lot!

Posted: Mon 15. Mar 2004, 03:18
by Pappnase
hello!

try to change the following lines.

Code: Select all

// site values 
$phpwcms["site"] = "http://127.0.0.1/"; 
$phpwcms["admin_email"] = "email@joerg-thode.de"; 

// database values 
$phpwcms["db_host"] = "localhost";
[/code]

Posted: Mon 15. Mar 2004, 03:42
by ionrock
Are you running it on you own desktop machine or somewhere else? If you are running it on your own machine then the 127.0.0.1 would probably work better for you if you are running apache but localhost would work too. Maybe a little more info about your setup would help if the suggestions given aren't working for you.

@Pappnase
The site you are working on looks really good :)

no change with 127.0.0.1

Posted: Mon 15. Mar 2004, 04:27
by thode
Yes, i am running it on my desktop to test the cms...
what should i do now?

Posted: Mon 15. Mar 2004, 04:45
by Pappnase
hello

are you really shure that you had no problems with createing the admin account!?

cos i wondering that this line is set to 0

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["db_pers"]           = 0;
in every installation i made i have the a 1

Code: Select all

$phpwcms["db_pers"]           = 1;
did you really set "create admin account" ???

check the table phpwcms_user if there entries.

p.s. it's only an idea i don't really if this mean that you create one user!

Posted: Mon 15. Mar 2004, 05:36
by ionrock
you should double check to see that in your php.ini file you session cookies turned on. I had a problem b/c it would not use session cookies so even though the login works fine the cookie is not set so it sends you back to the login page. It didn't matter if browser was accepting cookies b/c php will attach the PHPSESSIONID to the url if no cookies are accepted but if php can't make the cookie on the server side then it runs into problems. Maybe that will help :)

Posted: Mon 15. Mar 2004, 09:09
by DeXXus
Also, you might try a few "possibly" informative things:

1. edit your "php.ini" file
from:

Code: Select all

error_reporting  = E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
to:

Code: Select all

error_reporting  = E_ALL; display all errors, warnings and notices
-AND-

2. Check the Apache server errorlog!
Apache tries to be helpful when it encounters a problem. In many cases, it will provide some details by writing one or messages to the server error log. Sometimes this is enough for you to diagnose & fix the problem yourself (such as file permissions or the like). The default location of the error log is
/usr/local/apache2/logs/error_log (Unix)
{apache_root}/logs/error.log (Windows and OS/2)