Page 1 of 2

"Bad Request"

Posted: Mon 14. Aug 2006, 16:38
by anthony.abraira
I have looked around the forums to see if anybody else is experiencing this issue. But frightenly came up with zero results. I hope there is a way around this little issue.

When I go to the "File" tab and I try to expand one of the folders that I created, to see their contents I get a "BAD REQUEST"

I spoke to my hosting company and this is what they had to say:
Unfortunately brackets [] and | will not work with the Mosso server. If
it ever did work it should not have based on our system setup. I
apologize for the inconvenience.

If you continue to have issues or have any further questions, please
join us in live chat or respond to this email and one of our support
specialists will be more than happy to assist you.
Apparently the pipes in the path such as:

http://threesisters-inn.com/phpwcms.php ... &klapp=2|1

cause an error....help! :cry:

Posted: Mon 14. Aug 2006, 17:18
by DeXXus
Looks like that maybe comes from "include/inc_lib/files.private-functions.inc.php":

Code: Select all

		if($count_result = mysql_query($count_sql, $dbcon)) {
			if($count_row = mysql_fetch_row($count_result)) {
				$count = '<img src="img/sp1.gif" width="2" height="1">'.
						 '<a href="'.$zieldatei."&klapp=".$row["f_id"].
						 "|".$klapp_status.'">'.on_off($klapp_status, $dirname, 0)."</a>";

Posted: Mon 14. Aug 2006, 17:32
by anthony.abraira
So can I just go in there and replace the pipe with any symbol that I want to use or what? Not sure I follow :oops:

Code: Select all

if($count_result = mysql_query($count_sql, $dbcon)) { 
         if($count_row = mysql_fetch_row($count_result)) { 
            $count = '<img src="img/sp1.gif" width="2" height="1">'. 
                   '<a href="'.$zieldatei."&klapp=".$row["f_id"]. 
                   "|".$klapp_status.'">'.on_off($klapp_status, $dirname, 0)."</a>";

What symbol do i replace it with?

Posted: Mon 14. Aug 2006, 19:03
by anthony.abraira
Alright just messing around with the code...i found that if i use the # sign...the error goes away but it also takes the function out of the button. The quesion I have is what symbol can be used to replace the |

Hope we're close to a solution...otherwise I am screwed like the prom queen. :shock:

Can somebody kill it?

Posted: Wed 16. Aug 2006, 18:19
by anthony.abraira
Can somebody just officially shoot this idea down for me? And is anybody else just going through this with their servers, or am I dealing with a bad server setup?

Does anybody else use Mosso?

:?: :?: :?: :?:
Peace

aa

Posted: Wed 16. Aug 2006, 21:10
by pico
Hi

have never this Problem on any Server - but if you change this in the Code above, it will not work, you must also change the Code where the Function for expand/contract is done. It's on serval Places in if I remember right in admin.functions.inc.php.

Posted: Wed 16. Aug 2006, 21:22
by Oliver Georgi
I would change the hosting company. I have never heard of such "non-supported" chars. Ask your provider why they do not support these and limiting your hosting account.

But I will check to send url as urlencoded in coming releases.

Oliver

Hosting Company: Mosso

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 07:02
by anthony.abraira
:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:
According to them it has to do with their Load Balancing Software. According to their admins, they haven't been able to work around the problem.

Leaving Mosso, isn't really an option. They are the best deal out there...considering migrating to Mambo...but dreading the new learning curve.

:( :( :( :(

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 09:26
by Oliver Georgi
Would you please try if this is working:

Create a new file pipe.php with following content, put it on your webserver and open it by launching pipe.php in a web browser - click the link and maybe you will see some text...

Code: Select all

<?php

if(isset($_GET['text'])) {
	echo 'The result: '.htmlentities($_GET['text']).'<hr>';
}

echo '<a href="pipe.php?text='.rawurlencode('This is a bracket [] and should be supported and pipes | too.').'">Klick Me</a>';

?>
Send me your result, please.

Oliver

Results of test

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 17:12
by anthony.abraira
Alright I did as you said and got this page that said "Klick Me." I clicked it and this was the result:
The result: This is a bracket [] and should be supported and pipes | too.
Klick Me
The path after clicking said:

http://twingravity.com/pipe.php?text=Th ... 0%7C%20too.

Awaiting further feedback :?: [/code]

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 18:37
by Oliver Georgi
Ok - then it will help to urlencode the GET values. I will do so for next release. Is a bit more work I think - but maybe it will go faster.

Oliver

An ETA?

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 18:39
by anthony.abraira
Any idea on when that could be expected?

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 19:37
by Oliver Georgi
Test release 1.2.8 with all patches available here:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=69745#69745

Hope it solves your problem.

Oliver

Some fixed some not...

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 22:35
by anthony.abraira
Alright the update does fix some of the problems, but I think there are still a few that are still pending. The following still don't work:

1. Actve & Public buttons still use |
2. Trash icon uses |

Thanks for tackling this issue. 8) [/list]

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 23:16
by Oliver Georgi
That's correct - but all pipes are urlencoded now. So your problem shouldn't exist anymore as the pipe.php has shown. When it's still a problem then this is not really in my hand because it's no forbidden char and the way I have realized it now is absolutely correct.

Oliver