Page 1 of 1

Can't log in to phpwcms

Posted: Fri 28. Jul 2006, 11:27
by pk2000
I have found many possible solutions for the problem i have but nothing seems to work.

I cant log int to admin. When I log in with correct user and password i get back to login.php. At first i had to log in second time to get in but now i can't get in no matter how many times i try.

The user and password are correct as if i try to log in with wrong password i get red “Errors during login!” The site in question is http://www.sharkline.ee.

New entries are generated to userlog table.
Nothing was changed on the installation.


Does anyone know how to fix this? Some suggestede fixes currently in this forum didn't work.

Posted: Fri 28. Jul 2006, 12:29
by ramchester
I'd like a clear answer to this one as well. I'm trying to update a site right now and here are my stats:

Text edits done: 2
Logins to phpwcms: 47
Readiness to purchase a handgun: high

So if I try to login to phpwcms, I sometimes can login, but the system kicks me out in some odd moment when clicking on items. Just like my session has already ended even though I'm been logged in less than a minute. Sometimes I can get so far I can edit texts, but usually I'm kicked out within the first three clicks.

So how about a fixlist or something I could try out 'cause this is getting on my nerves...

Posted: Fri 28. Jul 2006, 13:36
by flip-flop
Hi,

@pk2000
- Personal-Firewall Off
- Cache clear
- Java-Script on
- Was there an mysql uptate made by your provider? (V5)
- userlog at yout DB-table set to 0 (After this try again)
http://faq.phpwcms-docu.de/category19.html


@ramchester
- it seams like a provider problem
- What cms version did you use?
- If last 1.2.6 please make an upload via binary ftp.

regards Knut

Posted: Mon 31. Jul 2006, 18:31
by ramchester
flip-flop wrote:Hi,
@ramchester
- it seams like a provider problem
- What cms version did you use?
- If last 1.2.6 please make an upload via binary ftp.

regards Knut
Damn provider... That is definetely a possibility and I wouldn't be surprised. CMS version 1.2.3 to 1.2.6-DEV depending on site so might help to upgrade as well...

I do have 1 site running 1.2.7 and there login works fine. But today I was greeted with lots of

Code: Select all

Notice: Undefined index: description in /path/to/my/html/include/inc_front/content/cnt22.article.inc.php on line 157
With "description" being changed to a lot of things and line number varying. Below the warnings the site works normally. But getting about 50 lines of warnings isn't good...

This seems to be a php.ini configuration problem I can do nothing about... Minus one for the provider. Again.[/code]

Posted: Tue 1. Aug 2006, 12:04
by pk2000
I have pretty much the same symptoms as ramchester.

OK, if this is a provider problem what should i thel them. What do they have to change?

Or can i change something in the code/config so it will work?

Posted: Tue 1. Aug 2006, 15:52
by pico
Hi

try to turn in php.ini the Notice Off
like

Code: Select all

error_reporting  =  E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE
it's also possible to do that with a php.ini in your Folder(s) or with
.htaccess with a Entry like that

Code: Select all

php_value error_reporting 2037

Posted: Tue 1. Aug 2006, 17:33
by pk2000
pico wrote:Hi

it's also possible to do that with a php.ini in your Folder(s) or with
.htaccess with a Entry like that

Code: Select all

php_value error_reporting 2037
This didn't work

Posted: Tue 1. Aug 2006, 19:09
by pico
Hi

then the Hard Way ;)

add this Line into index.php

Code: Select all

error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);
after

Code: Select all

// if no bot was found initialize session
if(!$IS_A_BOT) {
 session_start();
}

Posted: Wed 2. Aug 2006, 08:25
by pk2000
It wasn't really that hard but it worked! yess!
Thank you very much pico.

Posted: Wed 2. Aug 2006, 14:12
by ramchester
Also got a fix from the provider, inserted

Code: Select all

ini_set('error_reporting', 'E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE');
to index.php and phpwcms.php.

Works ok now!

Posted: Thu 17. Aug 2006, 09:21
by pk2000
interesting. my phpwcms login stopped working again with:

Code: Select all

error_reporting(E_ALL ^ E_NOTICE);
so i put in:

Code: Select all

ini_set('error_reporting', 'E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE');
and it started working again. weird...