Multi-language pages- howto?

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Tomasahl
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu 10. Mar 2005, 11:13
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Multi-language pages- howto?

Post by Tomasahl »

Hello. I hope I am posting this in the right forum.

I found a thread in the documentation forum, and I think it is probably part of the soultion to what I seek.

http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6553

I would like to have the possibility for visitors to choose between Swedish and English by clicking on a flag - or a bowl of porridge or whatever ;).

But:
1. Do I have to make a extra installation of phpwcms to do that? I mean - do I install all files of v 1.2.6 in one called "sedish" and one called "english" ? The texta and layout and everything wil be the same - I just will make one english version of the swedish pages.

So I will need of course to translate the menu aswell, but so far I can't figure out how to do that without actually making two installations. If so - can they share database?
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi Tomasahl,

have a look: http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=44995

Here you can see an example at my testpage:

Code: Select all

Example: www .mz.ja-nek .de/de.phtml
And there the NAV_LIST_FROM: www .mz.ja-nek .de/test2_2_1.phtml
And the Sitemap: www .mz.ja-nek .de/de_sitemap.phtml
Gruß Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
velo
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun 29. May 2005, 14:48

Post by velo »

No just install 1 version.

All u have to do is to make a swedish and an english structure. In those structures u give the catogories english or swedish names, but the alias of the categories must be the same.

- HOME
-- EN (alias: en_)
--- home (alias: en_home)
--- Ikea (alias: en_ikea)
--- Bread(alias: en_bread)
-- SW(alias: sw_)
--- Home (alias: sw_home)
--- Ikea(alias: sw_ikea)
--- Knäkebrot(alias: sw_bread)


For both languages u make a different template.

read the topic again and follow exactly how it is explained. It works.
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=6553

I use it for a site with 3 languages http://www.southfloridatravel.biz (not ready, but just to give u an idea)

greetings Velo
User avatar
Klappstuhl28
Posts: 833
Joined: Fri 4. Mar 2005, 01:58
Location: Hamburg
Contact:

Post by Klappstuhl28 »

Lars

Don't say you don't have enough time. You have exactly the same number of hours per day that were given to Helen Keller, Pasteur, Michaelangelo, Mother Teresa, Leonardo da Vinci, Thomas Jefferson, and Albert Einstein. - H. Jackson Brown -
Tomasahl
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu 10. Mar 2005, 11:13
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Tomasahl »

Thanks Flipflop, Klappstuhl, Velo and others. I will try your solutions. Thanks for the tips
velo wrote:
--- Knäkebrot(alias: sw_bread)
Cool.. swedish quisine rocks ;)
Tomasahl
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu 10. Mar 2005, 11:13
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Tomasahl »

Oh, btw ...

Pepe writes this as a tip to a user:

Code: Select all

[PHP]
$check_id = $GLOBALS['content']['cat_id'];
while( $GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$check_id]['acat_struct'] <> 0 ) {
$check_id = $GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$check_id]['acat_struct'];
}
echo '{NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:'.$check_id.'}';
[/PHP]
I use NAV ROW instead, does that mean that I change to {NAV_ROW} instead of {NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:' ...}etc
pepe
Posts: 3954
Joined: Mon 19. Jan 2004, 13:46

Post by pepe »

Hi Thomas,

try it this way:
[PHP]
$check_id = $GLOBALS['content']['cat_id'];
while( $GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$check_id]['acat_struct'] <> 0 ) {
$check_id = $GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$check_id]['acat_struct'];
}
echo "{NAV_ROW:$check_id";
echo ":0}";
[/PHP]
tinoo
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu 16. Jun 2005, 11:16
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Post by tinoo »

velo wrote: - HOME
-- EN (alias: en_)
--- home (alias: en_home)
--- Ikea (alias: en_ikea)
--- Bread(alias: en_bread)
-- SW(alias: sw_)
--- Home (alias: sw_home)
--- Ikea(alias: sw_ikea)
--- Knäkebrot(alias: sw_bread)
Hm, i did that the same way, but considering navigations and sitemaps, i would like to ask if it could be in this way too:

- INDEX
-- Home (alias: en_)
--- Ikea (alias: en_ikea)
--- Bread(alias: en_bread)
-- Start(alias: sw_)
--- Ikea(alias: sw_ikea)
--- Knäkebrot(alias: sw_bread)

You see the difference? This eliminates the EN and SW structur displaying in breadcrumb, sitemap and so on...
Greetz, tinoo
Tomasahl
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu 10. Mar 2005, 11:13
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Tomasahl »

Hello all, and thanks for your help.
I now managed to do all the things written here, and I have a structure that works partially.

I chose english - EN - as standard template. But nevertheless I have less problems with the swedish one.

So I now wonder:
1. How do I do so when I come to the website I get the english first page that is in "Index/EN/Home/entry" instead of the one swowing now, which is "Index/blank".
2. When I go to "english" and then click on the flag to go to swedish, I come to a page without contents, and the EN/SW text links are in the navbar. However in the "real" pages it is not - and it is not supposed to be either. How do I fix this?

Maybe I am to take away the HOME - dir and put it just under the EN instead?
I just moved some very basic version up to a server so it is possible for you to see.

h[url]ttp://www.stop-abuse.org/v2/[/url]
pepe
Posts: 3954
Joined: Mon 19. Jan 2004, 13:46

Post by pepe »

Hi Thomas

make the following changing:

Index <= The index-page is never seen!!!

-- home (en_home) <= this is your english homepage
---- point1 (en_point1)
-------- point1-1 (en_point1-1)
-------- point1-2 (en_point1-2)
---- point2 (en_point2)
---- point3 (en_point3)

-- hem (sw_home) <= this is your swedish homepage
---- punkt1 (sw_point1)
-------- punkt1-1 (sw_point1-1)
-------- punkt1-2 (sw_point1-2)
---- punkt2 (sw_point1)
---- punkt3 (sw_point1)

make a redirection inside the article basicinformation of the "real" indexpage to the page index.php?en_home, so the index is never seen!!!
If i come to your site, i will start on the english "homepage"

And... by the way


NEVER put in your complete multilingual navigation first!!!!

Take only one language... make the site readdy to go.

Then copy the complete structure within all the subcategories with one click...
And then... translate the text only... all other things are just on the right place :idea:
Tomasahl
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu 10. Mar 2005, 11:13
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Tomasahl »

pepe wrote: make a redirection inside the article basicinformation of the "real" indexpage to the page index.php?en_home, so the index is never seen!!!
If i come to your site, i will start on the english "homepage"
This is where I get lost .. I have now managed to get something - I have no idea what - to actually work. But how do I get this refresh-thing to work? :?:

I tried several attempts, but noooooo..


This is what i write:

Code: Select all

{SITE}index.php?en_home
I tried to put it where you say "basicinformation" - but that does not change anything, so I must put it in the wrong place.

Ok, but I have my window open now. Maybe I just throw my computer on the crows instead :wink:
Tomasahl
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu 10. Mar 2005, 11:13
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Tomasahl »

Thanks to Pepe for assisting me in actually getting it to work. Now I have the english version working just as I like, but a strange thing is happening in the swedish version.
In the swedish version not only the swedish menu but also the english is shown. In the left sidemenu.

I have put this that I found in another thread, without any change:

Code: Select all

[PHP]
$check_id = $GLOBALS['content']['cat_id'];
while( $GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$check_id]['acat_struct'] <> 0 ) {
$check_id = $GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$check_id]['acat_struct'];
}
echo '{NAV_TABLE_COLUMN:'.$check_id.'}';
[/PHP]
That is not so good. any way to fix that?


Address to testsite:
http://www.stop-abuse.org/v2

And btw - it does not seem to be that problem inthe horisontal menu at the top , only in the left navbar.
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi Thomasahl,

I don´t know why you did use these directswitch. In my opinion it is be fit for particular cases. And a SUMA don´t like e.g. "background" for swedish language.

Ok:
1. en-background2 -> en_background2
2. The english version looks good for me.
3. The swedish version works fine but I am missing e.g. sw_background and the other one.
4. PHP code is the right one.

Have you create the corresponding categories like pepe´s hint?
If you switch from the english version e.g. from en_case to sw_casa, the system can´t find this page and is going in a proper way to index.php -> en_homepage.

Gruß Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Tomasahl
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu 10. Mar 2005, 11:13
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Tomasahl »

Hello Flip-Flop/Knut.

flip-flop wrote:Hi Thomasahl,

I don´t know why you did use these directswitch. In my opinion it is be fit for particular cases. And a SUMA don´t like e.g. "background" for swedish language.

I just use it since I found a way to solve my problem that included that solution. I want the visitor to click on a flag or image and come to a language of their choise. This solution seems to do that. Or did you mean the direct reroute to the english version? Well, oterwise it just becomes an empty page -and I have tons ofthose already :wink:
3. The swedish version works fine but I am missing e.g. sw_background and the other one.
Yes, I am trying to solve this problem of mine first before I go on. So what I have up now is just a test to learn - the real version will different.
Have you create the corresponding categories like pepe´s hint?
If you switch from the english version e.g. from en_case to sw_casa, the system can´t find this page and is going in a proper way to index.php -> en_homepage.
Gruß Knut


Yes - well - not me, but pepe assisted me yesterday, so it is done correctly.

But if you change to the swedish version you see in the left side menu that the "home" from the english menu is on top, and if you click it the english menu opens. So I actually have two menus there.

And since i am thinking of deleting the horisontal menu i would like to have just one sidemenu per language.
Tomasahl
Posts: 58
Joined: Thu 10. Mar 2005, 11:13
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Tomasahl »

Huh? And then in some strange way it works. I don't know if i fixed it myself by fooling around with the structure, or if my secret genie pepe fixed it, but at the moment it just looks fine.

maybe it was justthe translations that needed to be completed.

Anyway - fun and cool. I like the idea of phpwcms, so it wil be fun trying to merge my project in to it.

Ok, vielen dank und bis bald


Tomas A
Stop Child Abuse

Stockholm, Schweden
Post Reply