Page 4 of 10
Posted: Wed 11. Jan 2006, 15:44
by Paal
Hello StudioZ,
How to make the
Page(s)
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
function?
With
{LISTPAGES} RT?
I try this, but does'nt work
Thx, Paul
Posted: Fri 20. Jan 2006, 07:42
by Stim
What is the different between this menu and?
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.p ... vel+layout
I also wonder if there is possible to choose category to display in menu?
Posted: Fri 20. Jan 2006, 09:02
by flip-flop
Hi Stim,
this menu dosn´t use JS.
Gruß Knut
Posted: Fri 20. Jan 2006, 09:30
by Paal
flip-flop wrote:Hi Stim,
this menu dosn´t use JS.
Gruß Knut
Use, but only for IE (because
IE :hover pseudo-class bug).
View the source...
{NAV_MENUBAR} Dropdown menubar (the menu contain js):
Code: Select all
<div class="menuBar">
<a class="menuButton" title="Återgå till huvudsidan" href="http://www.ikfrej.se/" tabIndex="1">Förstasidan</a>
<a class="menuButton" title="Information om idrottsklubben Frej" href="" tabIndex="2" onclick="return F(event, 'menu_2');" onfocus="G(event, 'menu_2');" onmouseover="G(event, 'menu_2');">Klubben</a>
<a class="menuButton" title="IK Frejs sektioner" href="" tabIndex="3" onclick="return F(event, 'menu_1');" onfocus="G(event, 'menu_1');" onmouseover="G(event, 'menu_1');">Sektioner</a>
<a class="menuButton" title="Övrigt" href="" tabIndex="4" onclick="return F(event, 'menu_12');" onfocus="G(event, 'menu_12');" onmouseover="G(event, 'menu_12');">Övrigt</a>
<a class="menuButton" title="IK Frejs sponsorer" href="" tabIndex="5" onclick="return F(event, 'menu_3');" onfocus="G(event, 'menu_3');" onmouseover="G(event, 'menu_3');">Partners</a>
</div>
{DHTMLMENU:Start Level, Inactive Classname, Active Classname}: (the menu doesn't contain js):
Code: Select all
<div id="leftMenu">
<ul>
<li><a href="#" class="submenu">Menu 1</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1,1</a></li>
<li><a href="#" class="submenu">Menu 1,2</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1,2,1</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1,2,2</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
</ul>
</li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 2</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 3</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 4</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
The {DHTMLMENU} not real DHTML menu, only the name is that...
Paul
Ps.: I hacked the original RT. Sign for submenu (if menu has submenu):
... class="submenu" ...
Re: new dhtmlmenu RT
Posted: Fri 20. Jan 2006, 09:59
by Paal
rtilghman wrote:This is the working RT code. Copy this to a file in "phpwcms_template\inc_script\frontend_render" with a proper name to use it.
I use this function, for submenu:
Code: Select all
<?php
function build_dhtmlmenu2($start=0, $class='', $activeclass='', $counter=0) {
// **************************************************************************
// Paul: nice HTML source format, from class='classname' to class="classname"
$class="class="".$class.""";
$classactive="class="".$activeclass.""";
// Paul: nice HTML source format END
// **************************************************************************
$s = '';
$g = '';
// **************************************************************************
// Paul: for submenu
$thfs = $GLOBALS["content"]["struct"];
foreach($thfs as $key => $value)
{
$x = &$GLOBALS["content"]["struct"][$value["acat_struct"]];
if($value["acat_struct"] != 0)
$x["acat_has_children"] = 1;
else
$x["acat_has_children"] = 0;
}
// Paul: for submenu END
// **************************************************************************
foreach($GLOBALS['content']['struct'] as $key => $value) {
if ($start == $GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_struct'] &&
!$GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_hidden'] && $key)
{
$s .= '<li';
if($key == $GLOBALS['aktion'][0] && $activeclass) $s .= ' '.$classactive;
$s .= '>';
if(!$GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]["acat_redirect"]) {
$s .= '<a href="index.php?';
if($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_alias']) {
$s .= $GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_alias'];
} else {
$s .= 'id='.$key.',0,0,1,0,0';
}
// **************************************************************************
// Paul: change and add
$s .= '"';
if($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_has_children'])
$s .= ' class="submenu"';
$s .= '>';
// Paul: change and add END
// **************************************************************************
} else {
$redirect = get_redirect_link($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]["acat_redirect"], ' ', '');
$s .= '<a href="'.$redirect['link'].'"'.$redirect['target'].'>';
}
$s .= html_specialchars($GLOBALS['content']['struct'][$key]['acat_name']);
$s .= '</a>';
$s .= build_dhtmlmenu2($key, $class, $activeclass,$counter+1);
$s .= "</li>\n";
}
}
if($s) {
$g = "\n<ul";
if(!$counter && $class) $g .= ' '.$class;
$g .= ">\n".$s.'</ul>';
}
return $g;
}
// parse the whole webpage $content["all"] is the fully rendered webpage your site displays
$content["all"] = (myTagParser ($content["all"]));
// parse the $string and replace all possible instances of the following {RT}'s
function myTagParser($string) {
$search[0] = '/\{DHTMLMENU:(.*?),(.*?),(.*?)\}/e';
$replace[0] = 'build_dhtmlmenu2("$1","$2","$3");';
$string = preg_replace($search, $replace, $string);
$string = str_replace('\'', '\'',$string);
$string = str_replace('"', '"',$string);
return $string; // spit out the final webpage for display
}
?>
Add to CSS:
Code: Select all
#primaryNav ul ul li a.submenu {
background-image: url(../../picture/arrowWhite.gif);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
background-position: 100% .4em;
padding-right: .6em;
}
The source:
Original:
Code: Select all
<div id='primaryNav'>
<ul class='itemOff'>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1</a>
<ul>
<li class='itemOn'><a href="#">Menu 1,1</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1,2</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1,2,1</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1,2,2</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
</ul>
</li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 2</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 3</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 4</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
The new:
Code: Select all
<div id="primaryNav">
<ul class="itemOff">
<li><a href="#" class="submenu">Menu 1</a>
<ul>
<li class="itemOn"><a href="#">Menu 1,1</a></li>
<li><a href="#" class="submenu">Menu 1,2</a>
<ul>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1,2,1</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 1,2,2</a></li>
</ul>
</li>
</ul>
</li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 2</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 3</a></li>
<li><a href="#">Menu 4</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
The result
(UPDATED!):
Selected menuitem: Menu2,3
Menu has children/submenu: Menu2,2 (+ hover)
Demo link:
http://www.fishmania.hu/demo.html
Paul
Posted: Fri 20. Jan 2006, 13:02
by Kosse
Very nice paal!

Congrats
Cheers
Posted: Fri 20. Jan 2006, 14:23
by StudioZ
@ Pall :
Thanks for your hacks.
Would you have a demo URL you could post here so I can check if it is now working OK in Safari under OS X 10.2.8 ?
Cheers,
Posted: Mon 23. Jan 2006, 14:02
by Paal
StudioZ wrote:@ Pall :
Thanks for your hacks.
Would you have a demo URL you could post here so I can check if it is now working OK in Safari under OS X 10.2.8 ?
Cheers,
Hello StudioZ,
Ok, check this URL:
http://www.fishmania.hu/demo.html (sorry, only static html)
Selected menulevel: Menu2/Menu2,3
Submenu: Menu2/Menu2,2
Js code included in EOF frontend.js and css code in dropdown1.css (demo.css == original.frontend.css).
but don't forget, required
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"> doctype. Default phpwcms install use it.
Paul
Ps.: and work it in Safari under OS X 10.2.8?
Posted: Mon 23. Jan 2006, 16:39
by StudioZ
@ Paal
He He Thanks so much.
Confirmed. Working OK in Safari under OS X 10.2.8
I will bookmark your demo (
http://www.fishmania.hu/demo.html)
Thanks again Paal
Cheers,
Posted: Fri 27. Jan 2006, 02:13
by StudioZ
oups
I was wrong... there's still a tweak to be done in the CSS
to make it behave as expected in Safari under OS X 10.2.8
Just can't figure this one out...
Here's my screen shots:
and:
Cheers,
Posted: Wed 1. Feb 2006, 01:47
by mochito
Hi there,
this menu looks very good.
Two questions.
- I wanna use the "Graphical Text Mod" on Level 1 in the menu.
How is that possible?
- menu looks like:
cat1 cat2 cat 3
how can i realize the following:
cat1 | cat2 | cat3
cu, juergen
Posted: Wed 1. Feb 2006, 10:01
by Paal
mochito wrote:Hi there,
this menu looks very good.
Two questions.
- I wanna use the "Graphical Text Mod" on Level 1 in the menu.
How is that possible?
In my opinion: only with CSS (I tried in RT but not work

).
Check the source of this page:
http://www.eon-is.hu/index.php?lang,hu
1st level use graphical background.
Try and use the css and js code as you like it...
Based on:
http://users.hszk.bme.hu/~hj130/css/lis ... ex_fomenu/ (sorry, only hungarian language), but the css and pictures are international

) <- but this is BETTER SOLUTION (the span tag use bg image).
The theory:
* Revised Image Replacement
* In Defense of Fahrner Image Replacement
* Using Background-Image to Replace Text
* Facts and Opinion About Fahrner Image Replacement
* Accessible Header Images With CSS And XHTML
mochito wrote:
- menu looks like:
cat1 cat2 cat 3
how can i realize the following:
cat1 | cat2 | cat3
cu, juergen
CSS again, try this (again hungarian lang only

):
http://users.hszk.bme.hu/~hj130/css/lis ... zto_vonal/
Paul
Ps.: all description use step-by-step code!
Ps.2: if you give full details, I try to help for you...

Posted: Thu 23. Feb 2006, 10:58
by JamesBradley
Hi, this looks great but I cant seem to get it working.
I ahev created a new PHP file under the directory like you said (does it matter what its called?)
I have added the CSS, but where do I add the JS?
see
http://www.veloxsystems.net (towards the bottom for the results I get from a {DHTMLMENU:0,primarynav,primarynav} tag.
Any help at all would be brilliant.
Thanks for your time.
James

Posted: Thu 23. Feb 2006, 11:04
by ssyfrig
Hi
add this in your template....
html head:
Code: Select all
<script src="phpwcms_template/inc_js/MENU_SWAP_FIX.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Greez Sven
Posted: Thu 23. Feb 2006, 11:13
by JamesBradley
brilliant, thats that sorted. How do I go about centering the menu structure on the page?
Cheers