Page 22 of 23

Posted: Sun 25. Feb 2007, 22:56
by kaiser-web
Hey, first I want to thank you for the hack.
I installed a blank new phpwcms pre1.2.9 and wanted to install your hack and guess what: the index.php changed:

Code: Select all

$content['page_end'] = '';
if(VISIBLE_MODE == 1 || VISIBLE_MODE == 2) {
	$content['page_end']  = '<div id="VisualModeIndicator">';
	$content['page_end'] .= VISIBLE_MODE == 1 ? 'user: ' : 'admin: ';
	$content['page_end'] .= html_specialchars($_SESSION['wcs_user']);
	$content['page_end'] .= ' <a href="phpwcms.php?do=articles';
	if($aktion[1]) {
		$content['page_end'] .= '&p=2&s=1&id='.$aktion[1];
	}
	$content['page_end'] .= '" target="_blank" title="edit article">';
	$content['page_end'] .= '<img src="img/symbols/fe_page_edit.gif" width="16" height="16" alt="edit article" border="0" style="vertical-align:middle"'.HTML_TAG_CLOSE;
	$content['page_end'] .= "</a></div>";
}
How to add the following mentioned within your install tut now:

Code: Select all

// define VISIBLE_MODE 
// 0 = frontend (all) mode 
// 1 = article user mode 
// 2 = admin user mode 
if(empty($_SESSION["wcs_user_id"])) { 
define('VISIBLE_MODE', 0); 
} else if($_SESSION["wcs_user_fe"] == 0) { 
define('VISIBLE_MODE', 2); 
} else { 
define('VISIBLE_MODE', $_SESSION["wcs_user_admin"] != 1 ? 0 : 2); 
} 
?

thx, and also greeting from Hamburg,
kaiser-web[/code]

Posted: Wed 28. Feb 2007, 07:45
by casi
hallo

stehe vor der gleichen hürde wie "kaiser-web[/code]". gibt es schon eine lösung wie den code für 1.2.9 anzupassen (visible_mode)?

danke
casi

Posted: Wed 28. Feb 2007, 09:07
by pico
Hi

think this Part has moved to ../include/inc_lib/default.inc.php

Original:

Code: Select all

// define VISIBLE_MODE
// 0 = frontend (all) mode
// 1 = article user mode
// 2 = admin user mode
if(empty($_SESSION["wcs_user_id"])) {
	define('VISIBLE_MODE', 0);
} else {
	define('VISIBLE_MODE', $_SESSION["wcs_user_admin"] != 1 ? 1 : 2);
}
so you can change it to::

Code: Select all

// define VISIBLE_MODE
// 0 = frontend (all) mode
// 1 = article user mode
// 2 = admin user mode
if(empty($_SESSION["wcs_user_id"])) {
define('VISIBLE_MODE', 0);
} else if($_SESSION["wcs_user_fe"] == 0) {
define('VISIBLE_MODE', 2);
} else {
define('VISIBLE_MODE', $_SESSION["wcs_user_admin"] != 1 ? 0 : 2);
}
not tested :!:

Posted: Wed 28. Feb 2007, 23:00
by phalancs
thanx pico, i am sure that it works with your hint - thanx for sharing the info!

We should now reintegrate "user selection" for structurelevels. This should not be so complicated. but I do not have time for it.

another hint: it is pretty easy to change the user selection part to make it work for groups. then you only also have to edit the visible mode part mentioned above to make it work. Ok groups then anyways have to be set via phpmyadmin.

This way group management can be easily set up pretty easy.

Posted: Thu 1. Mar 2007, 15:59
by skeut
Hi everybody,

I installed the userpanel as mentioned in the file "install.txt" and I changed "VISIBLE_MODE" in the file "default.inc.php"

I'm using phpwcms 1.2.9.

In the backend: it seems very well. I can create a article "Userpanel".

But in the frontend, I see only the title of the article. No fields, labels, ....

Has anybody an idea about that ?

thank you.

Posted: Fri 2. Mar 2007, 11:49
by jpwalker
Hi,

I've got the same problem !

The installation came very good, the ct userpanel appear in the listbox...

Anyone have work on ?

Thx

[EDIT] : problem solved, just test without be login and don't fill all fields in the backend. And it don't work without template.

Posted: Mon 5. Mar 2007, 23:43
by skeut
hi jpwalker,

it doesn't work on my site.

I have created a ct userpanel and saved it.

After that I have tested without be logged. I have already installed a template too.

Nothing in the frontend, only article title. :!:

But what do you think with
don't fill all fields in the backend


skeut.

Posted: Tue 6. Mar 2007, 10:11
by jpwalker
skeut wrote:hi jpwalker,

it doesn't work on my site.

I have created a ct userpanel and saved it.

After that I have tested without be logged. I have already installed a template too.

Nothing in the frontend, only article title. :!:

But what do you think with
don't fill all fields in the backend


skeut.
Hi skeut,

So, I'm really sorry but after integrate some other CT my userpanel don't work again :( I don't know where it comes, I'm still searching for solutions :x

++

info

Posted: Wed 7. Mar 2007, 18:31
by phalancs
Hey guys, thanx for your information.

Some official words about this:
Remember that the userpanel has not been oifficially tested with any version higher than v1.2.6!! I wanted to wait for a real new official release. As there is v1.3 out now, which supports plugins, you finally see why I decided to do so.

Again: The userpanel basically works for older versions. For v1.3 there should be another concept. If anyone has the time to convert it you are free to do so. Until may I will not have the time to work on this. Afterwards I will definitely do (if necessary).

The userpanel was intended to fill the gap where there was no official progress in this respect. Although there is anyways no usermanagement progress right now, in other points phpwcms has changed a lot.
This is why you cannot easily install it on any new phpwcms. Although there might be a relatively simple workaround, I am sorry to tell you that I cannot find it out for you.

Anyways, thanx for all the support and be sure to come back regularly, as this story here is not yet over :)

P.S.: If anyone has news about how to get it to work with the new versions, tell us!

Posted: Wed 7. Mar 2007, 22:00
by jsw_nz
Hi Phalancs,

Now might be a good time (of coiurse - when when you are free) to have a good solution between what you and erich_k4 have been developing in this area. I for one would be most patient in this regards - but definely would like to see something workable in usermanagement area set up - building on OliG's newest. Am looking forward to seeing the likes of you and other great developer's in the community harness the plugin API.

All best
-john-

Re: info

Posted: Wed 26. Mar 2008, 14:16
by skipper
phalancs wrote:Remember that the userpanel has not been oifficially tested with any version higher than v1.2.6!! I wanted to wait for a real new official release. As there is v1.3 out now, which supports plugins, you finally see why I decided to do so.
Hi Phalancs!

are there new developments on the 1.3 version?

Thx!
Chr.

Re: Userpanel CP

Posted: Wed 23. Apr 2008, 11:00
by rushclub
thanks again for this nice solution.
have used it on an old installation (1.2.6) without any problem ;)

rush

Re: Userpanel CP

Posted: Wed 3. Sep 2008, 21:00
by Jensensen
today i noticed that some pro-coders already work with a new "userpanel", while we, me, the foolish code-cripples, still wait for an "official" solution/implementation.

Re: Userpanel CP

Posted: Wed 3. Sep 2008, 22:14
by update
WHERE? WHO? WHEN? WHY? WHAT? :shock: :lol:

Re: Userpanel CP

Posted: Fri 17. Jul 2009, 05:16
by nebenaube
I have the fe_Login cnt part working this way... but without the message access that was described at the beginning of the thread. After a few modifications, I started posting the methods here hoping to collaborate with others in the community but people laughed at my attempts, so like phalancs did once before elsewhere on this board; I redacted the info.

http://www.eenac.com (currently r307) works this way and uses geolocaton to set the weather location and set the origin of the search radius in the classified ads section. I've just finished integrating these modifications with r327 over at http://www.sustainableeauclaire.org/index.php. Go try it and register, you will get an email that contains a account verification link that can used to activate the account and automatically login you as a feuser. Once the account is verified, the regular login screen also works.

Soon, I will add captcha to the registration form and then re-code the backend user management to reset the geolocation parameters when the zipcode is changed from the backend.

I don't need user permissions beyond fe, fe&be, be and admin. I see that the work on GURM is progressing, I just can't wait that long.