Page 3 of 10

Front end code

Posted: Sat 31. Mar 2007, 00:02
by dracus
Thanks, is working now.

I have one more question.
Can you provide an example how can I implement QCalendar into frontend?
Code:
{QCAL[:calendar_id[:lang_id[:main_template[:event_template[:css]]]]]}
doesn't work for me.
I do not know how to implement it :/

Thanks in advance.
Dracus

Posted: Sat 31. Mar 2007, 09:13
by JensZ
Here are a few examples:

Code: Select all

// Show events in all calendar categories with default settings
{QCAL}     

// Show calendar with calendar category id 1
{QCAL:1}  

// Show calendar with calendar id 1, english language
{QCAL:1:en}  

// Show calendar with calendar id 1, english language, and the file 
//my.template.php as the main template file. Please see 
//include/inc_module/mod_qcal/inc_front/tmpl for sample templates.
{QCAL:1:en:my.template.php}  

// Show calendar with calendar id 1, english language, the file 
//my.template.php as the main template file, and my.event.template.php 
//as your event template file.
{QCAL:1:en:my.template.php:my.event.template.php}


Posted: Tue 3. Apr 2007, 13:51
by WeirdJerk
JensZ wrote:Qcalendar 1.0.6 ready!

* Version-independent: tested on 1.2.7+, please see new
installation instructions.
* Fix invalid path to qcal.js
* German language (thanks to Dieter Missal)

Thanks to Dieter Missal for German language and fardilha for giving me access to his 1.3.0 system.

Jens
Grrrrreat ! The new version solved my installation problem ! Thank you very, very much :D

Posted: Sat 7. Apr 2007, 12:22
by tellus
How did you make the Yearkalender in your site, can you tell me how the replasmenttags looks like...

/Anders

running install.sql script - what exactly to do?

Posted: Sat 7. Apr 2007, 13:27
by nehemia
I know, that's a very beginner question. But could please anyone tell me, what I have to do exactly for to run this install.sql script in phpMyAdmin.

I made a phpwcms 1.3.0 installation and wanted to expand it with this qcalendar mod. I downloaded the qcalendar1.0.6.zip file and put all the files to the required directories. Afterwards I got a ERROR-message like mentioned above, but didn't run this install.sql script before. So I wanted to try now.

If possible it would be good to have a step by step advice to go through this.
Thanks in advance,
Martin

Posted: Sat 7. Apr 2007, 14:37
by flip-flop
Hi,

copy and paste the content of the file install.sql into your SQL box in phpMyAdmin. And say OK. (And have a look to the right charset).

Knut

Posted: Sat 7. Apr 2007, 16:21
by nehemia
Hi Knut,
thanks that was the solution. Now it works. Very good!

By the way, do you or anyone else know how to change calendar to the German Language? As far as I know it is translated already.
Thanks a lot,
Martin

Posted: Sat 7. Apr 2007, 17:25
by flip-flop
Please, please read the read.txt.
You canĀ“t handle this modul without all the informations in readme1.0.6.txt. :shock:
readme1.0.6.txt wrote:8. Modify /include/inc_module/mod_qcal/conf.inc.php
according to your needs.
Knut

Posted: Sat 7. Apr 2007, 18:04
by nehemia
Sorry, I didn't realize that point. But now it works. Thanks again.
Martin

Posted: Wed 11. Apr 2007, 18:27
by fopulu
Great Mod! :)
But I got an error in IE6.... and when I look to the frontend Demo from JensZ, there's the same error, too....
error: ')' expected
code: 0
Anybody an idea!?

And another Error! Sorry guys!

When I add an event and want to save it, nothing happens!
The popup-window is always in front, error: validator is undefined! I only can cancel the event. Finally no event is saved in the database... :(
-----> fixed! It only works when footer=1 in the conf.inc.php :roll:

I'm running Vers. 1.3.0 on a windows server.....

@JensZ and all the others: How did you create the yearcalender in your demo!? I only got the calender-box an NO events listing.....
I choosed: {QCAL:1:de:default.cal.tmpl.php:de.frontend.event.tmpl.php} with renaming the tmpl-files in php-files. In both cases, nothing happens! :(

Thanks!

Posted: Wed 18. Apr 2007, 13:20
by fopulu
Help!
Is nobody out there who can help me a few seconds!?

Posted: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 06:27
by DeXXus
fopulu wrote:Help!
Is nobody out there who can help me a few seconds!?
Those javascript errors are because there still remains some "non-escaped" quotes in some of the HTML strings...

Here is just as an example snippet from "QCalendar.php":
$this->calHtml .= "<div id=\'qEvents\' style=\'display:none;\'>";
$this->calHtml .= "<div id=\'qEventTitleBar\' class=\'titlebar\'><span id=\'qEventTitleBarText\'></span><span id=\'qEventTitleBarButtons\'><a href=\'javascript:;\' onclick=\'closeEvent(document.getElementById("qEvents"))\' class=\'qclosewin\'><img class=\'qclosewinimg\' src=\'img/button/close_message.gif\'></a></span></div>";

Posted: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 06:48
by fopulu
Thank you for your answer....

Do you think the error remains only from the QCalender.php? I searched for it, but I found no mistakes....

And why is the eventslisting not working?
Could it be possible because the cms is not installed in the root....?

Posted: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 13:48
by JensZ
Hi,

My suggestion: Don't use IE! ;) :wink: I don't use it so it's not tested with IE.

The problem is not apparent to me. I'm not sure it has to do with escaped characters since then Firefox would vomit too. However, it should work if you change to this in conf.inc.php:

$qcal["frontend"]["popupEvent"] = 2; // 0=do not show events on click; 1=HTML; 2=Ajax

My template with events looks like this:

Code: Select all

<table border="0" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0">
	<tr>
		<td valign="top" width="500px">
			<div id="eventsList">
			{EVENTS}
			</div>
		</td>
		<td valign="top" width="300px">
			<div id="eventsCalendar">
			{MONTH}
			</div>
		</td>
	</tr>
</table>

Posted: Fri 20. Apr 2007, 13:54
by fopulu
@JensZ: thanks for your answer!

Ok, but that's no top solution. Most of the users work with IE....
I remember, I tried to switch to Ajax, but I'm not sure. I'll try it later this evening and tell you...

My template looks like yours, but in every browser no events were listed.
Is is possible, that it depends on the fact, that my cms is not installed in the root?