Pre 1.2.7 release!

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Update content parts 1.2.6 -> 1.2.7 pre

Post by flip-flop »

Update content parts funktion 1.2.6 -> 1.2.7 pre for an existing site.

Hi folks,

here is my solution to update the new content parts function at structure level for an existing site.
[EDIT] Please see the post above: http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=67158#67158[/EDIT]
O.G. wrote: make a selection of content parts for each structure level, content parts can also be sorted and grouped
SQL statement for an blank acat_cntpart:

Code: Select all

UPDATE `phpwcms_articlecat` SET `acat_cntpart`='-1,0,1,14,-2,2,50,-3,13,19,23,18,12,16,22,89,-4,6,11,52,21,9,51,-5,24,15,4,8,7,3,5,100' WHERE `acat_cntpart`='' OR `acat_cntpart`='0' ;
My order:

Code: Select all

------------------------------------------------------------
  -1 => [optgroup] text
   0 => $BL['be_ctype_plaintext'] ,    // plain text
   1 => $BL['be_ctype_textimage'],     // text w/image
  14 => $BL['be_ctype_wysywig'],       // WYSIWYG HTML
  
------------------------------------------------------------
  -2 => [optgroup] image  
   2 => $BL['be_ctype_images'],        // images
  50 => $BL['be_ctype_reference'],     // rolover image
  
------------------------------------------------------------
  -3 => [optgroup] form
  13 => $BL['be_ctype_search'],        // search
  19 => $BL['be_ctype_sitemap'],       // sitemap
  23 => $BL['be_ctype_simpleform'],    // e-mail contaktform
  18 => $BL['be_ctype_guestbook'],     // guestbook
  12 => $BL['be_ctype_newsletter'],    // newsletter
  16 => $BL['be_ctype_ecard'],         // e-card
  22 => $BL['be_ctype_rssfeed'],       // RSS-feed
  89 => $BL['be_ctype_poll'],          // poll
  
------------------------------------------------------------
  -4 => [optgroup] admin
   6 => $BL['be_ctype_html'],          // HTML
  11 => $BL['be_ctype_code'],          // code
  52 => $BL['be_ctype_phpvar'],        // PHP variables
  21 => $BL['be_ctype_pages'],         // ext. content
   9 => $BL['be_ctype_multimedia'],    // multimedia
  51 => $BL['be_ctype_map'],           // map

------------------------------------------------------------
  -5 => [optgroup] special
  24 => $BL['be_ctype_alias']          // contentpart alias
  15 => $BL['be_ctype_articlemenu'],   // article menue
   4 => $BL['be_ctype_bulletlist'],    // list (table)
   8 => $BL['be_ctype_linkarticle'],   // article link
   7 => $BL['be_ctype_filelist'],      // filelist
   3 => $BL['be_ctype_link'],          // link & e-mail
   5 => $BL['be_ctype_linklist'],      // linkb list   
 100 => $BL['be_ctype_ullist'],        // list
Please find your own order and listing.

regards
Knut
Last edited by flip-flop on Mon 19. Jun 2006, 23:45, edited 1 time in total.
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

This is not really neccessary ;-) - if you wish to have an ordered change edit include/inc_lib/article.contenttype.inc.php. This is a lot easier and/or future safe.

regards
Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

I did know that. ... http://faq.phpwcms-docu.de/15_64_en.html
But what is the solution for an uptade of an large existing site?
We need a basic entry at "Content Part selection:" otherwise we can´t edit the articles. :?:

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

always read all posts ;-)
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=67158#67158

If no content part is selected for a structure all content parts are available there as it was by now.


Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

I asked this question here--> http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=67170#67170

BECAUSE
MY UPGRADE from 20060427_phpwcms_1.2.6 -TO- pre1.2.7_phpwcms
WENT LIKE THIS:

1. Downloaded and unzipped -=original=- pre1.2.7_phpwcms (as soon as it was available! :twisted: )
2. Later downloaded 20060717_contentPartStructureForm_patch and unzipped (overwrite) those files.
3. FTP'ed most recent version of ALL files.
4. Ran upgrade script and finished setup.
5 Logged in and went to Article Center (site structure and article list).
6. Chose edit article [Article Name].
7 Chose add new content part-->DROPDOWN was -=EMPTY=- !

SO... then webmaster CANNOT -=ADD=- any further content to EXISTING articles UNTIL he ADDS BACK (some/all) Content Parts to parent_structure.

I know there is a language problem in the forum ( :D GERMANGLISH :D ) that leads to "presumed" understanding... sometimes!

But now I wonder -=IF=- the patch addresses the problem. I know it is TOO LATE for me to determine because I have already ADDED BACK all Content Parts for all categories and cannot reverse this. Is this similar to what you are talking about flip-flop ? Or has anyone else done the upgrade that I describe ?
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi at all,

there we have two different patch files:
1. 06/06/17: 20060717_contentPartStructureForm_patch.zip 11.419 byte
2. 06/06/20: 20060717_contentPartStructureForm_patch.zip 20.436 byte

The first one was my installation, related to this patch my hint was written. http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=67279#67279
- No double CP at article
- clear group structure for all users.
- It works very well

The second and newest patch did do Olivers solution.
But this feature
".... selection of content parts for each structure level, content parts can also be sorted and grouped ..."
don´t work no longer.
At article CP dropdown my selected CPs are all visible and grouped.
But at the bottom part of the dropdown list all available CPs are visible a second time. :shock:

I don´t understand this.
For me this new function is unusable at this time.

@O.G. Please don´t fill up a patch/version with different content publishing under the same name.
Nobody can´t look into.

A little mistake: It´s june. 20060717


regards
Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

flip-flop wrote:Hi at all,

there we have two different patch files:
1. 06/06/17: 20060717_contentPartStructureForm_patch.zip 11.419 byte
2. 06/06/20: 20060717_contentPartStructureForm_patch.zip 20.436 byte

The first one was my installation, related to this patch my hint was written. http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=67279#67279
- No double CP at article
- clear group structure for all users.
- It works very well

The second and newest patch did do Olivers solution.
But this feature
".... selection of content parts for each structure level, content parts can also be sorted and grouped ..."
don´t work no longer.
At article CP dropdown my selected CPs are all visible and grouped.
But at the bottom part of the dropdown list all available CPs are visible a second time. :shock:

I don´t understand this.
For me this new function is unusable at this time.

@O.G. Please don´t fill up a patch/version with different content publishing under the same name.
Nobody can´t look into.

A little mistake: It´s june. 20060717


regards
Knut
I can't follow. It is working. So let me check the files again - the first patch couldn't work.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
yoshi01
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri 2. Jun 2006, 10:19

Re: Pre 1.2.7 release!

Post by yoshi01 »

tinoo wrote:Hi Folks
Kosse wrote: # captcha for guestbook and form generator
--> Yeeha! Thx
DE: Ist es möglich, nur das Gästebuch zu updaten? Quasi als "Sofortmassnahme" gegen Spammer? Welche Files wären das?

EN: Is it possible only to update the guestbook? Just as a instant spam protection? Which files would that be?
hi tinoo..

DE: ich nutze als "sofortmassnahme" bad-behavior, was für meine gästebücher bisher wunderbar funktioniert hat und innerhalb von minuten problemlos integriert war. offenbar gibts aber auch was neues - sie dir das mal an: http://www.nasobem.all.de/blog/archiv/2005/09/25/77

EN: my instant spam protection for phpwcms-guestbook is bad-behavior, wich has been set-up in minutes und done very well so far. obviously there is yet another solution - for this issue please have a look at: http://www.nasobem.all.de/blog/archiv/2005/09/25/77

kind regards,
yoshi
tinoo
Posts: 311
Joined: Thu 16. Jun 2005, 11:16
Location: Zürich, Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Pre 1.2.7 release!

Post by tinoo »

Haiho!
yoshi01 wrote:DE: ich nutze als "sofortmassnahme" bad-behavior...

EN: my instant spam protection for phpwcms-guestbook is bad-behavior...
Jup, das hab ich auch installiert. Aber im Moment füllt so eine ****-Fritz meine Gästebücher...

Jup, i did that a couple of weeks ago. But still one of this **** guys ist filling my guestbooks with spam...
Greetz, tinoo
User avatar
nekket
Posts: 613
Joined: Tue 18. Nov 2003, 15:46
Location: Baden-Baden
Contact:

Post by nekket »

Ich hab auch was merkwürdiges bei der 1.2.7:
Habe von 1.2.5 geupdated, mein Problem bezieht sich auf {NAV_TABLE_COLUMN}.

Die untergeordneten Menüpunkte (also die, die eingerückt dargestellt werden) werden viel zu weit eingerückt. Das war in der alten Version nicht der Fall.

Frage an Oliver: hast du hier was verändert und ich muss noch irgendwo etwas einstellen? Bin eigentlich davon ausgegangen, dass hier alles beim Alten geblieben ist.

Ansonsten: Gästebuch endlich SPAMfrei dank dem netten Mod :D

EDIT: komisch - im Firefox geht es - im IE nicht *grübel*
pixelpublic GmbH | Agentur für Neue Medien und Gestaltung
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi nekket,

- doctype identisch?

$content['page_start'] = '<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">';
$content['page_start'] = '<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">';

- Link?

Gruss
Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

@ O.G.
O.G. wrote:I can't follow. It is working. So let me check the files again - the first patch couldn't work.
Here you did see the problem: Fresh installation 1.2.7 pre + last patch.

site structure
Image

article information
Image

regards
Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
pico
Posts: 2595
Joined: Wed 28. Jul 2004, 18:04
Location: Frankfurt/M Germany
Contact:

Post by pico »

Hi

have exact the same Problem :( with the Contentparts as Knut has shown

tested with:
updated 1.2.6
fresh install with imported Data

Apache 2.2.0
PHP 5.1.1
mySQL 5.0.18


edited: seems that this Code always run (articlecontent.list.tmpl.php)

Code: Select all

if(!$temp_count) {
	//list all available content parts
	foreach($wcs_content_type as $key => $value) {
		echo "<option value=\"".$key."\">".$value."</option>";
	}
with a change to this it works for me

Code: Select all

if(is_array($article["article_cntpart"]) && count($article["article_cntpart"])) {
	// list all content parts usable for this article category
	foreach($article["article_cntpart"] as $value) {
		if(isset($wcs_content_type[$value])) {
			echo '<option value="'.$value.'">'.$wcs_content_type[$value]."</option>\n";
		}
		$value1 = $value * (-1);
		$temp_count++; // <--------------------------------- -------added by pico
		if(isset($BL['be_admin_optgroup_label'][$value1])) {
			echo '<optgroup label="[ '.$BL['be_admin_optgroup_label'][$value1].' ]" class="cntOptGroup"></optgroup>'."\n";
		}
	} 
Have you installed the patch files?

Oliver
Lieber Gott gib mir Geduld - ABER BEEIL DICH
Horst - find me at Musiker-Board
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

NAV_TABLE_COLUMN

Post by flip-flop »

This code is generated after an upgrade from 1.2.6 to 1.2.7

Code: Select all

<!-- colspan1:  colspan2:  colspan="6" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan2:  colspan="5" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan="2" colspan2:  colspan="4" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan="3" colspan2:  colspan="3" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan="4" colspan2:  colspan="2" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan="5" colspan2:  //-->

 <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTM .......
Some NAV_TABLE_COLUMN don´t work right in IE.

Any idea?

regards
Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Re: NAV_TABLE_COLUMN

Post by Oliver Georgi »

flip-flop wrote:This code is generated after an upgrade from 1.2.6 to 1.2.7

Code: Select all

<!-- colspan1:  colspan2:  colspan="6" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan2:  colspan="5" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan="2" colspan2:  colspan="4" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan="3" colspan2:  colspan="3" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan="4" colspan2:  colspan="2" //-->
<!-- colspan1:  colspan="5" colspan2:  //-->

 <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTM .......
Some NAV_TABLE_COLUMN don´t work right in IE.

Any idea?

regards
Knut
I will check that - maybe I have forgotten to remove debugging stuff. And yes still problems in IE when hidden stuff. I try to find a bugfix for all menus.


Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
Post Reply