Page 2 of 2
Re: phpMyAdmin 2004-01-11
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 00:50
by DeXXus
cguenther wrote:After the update to 2004-01-11 the included phpMyAdmin dosent work anymore.
I can open the phpMyAdmin in the seperate browserwindow. But if i choose any of the phpwcms_tables i always get the error: "tbl_properties_structure.php: Missing db"
With an "normal" non-included phpMyAdmin-Version works.
So then ~this~ should solve it, YES -or- NO??
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 00:55
by pSouper
oh, i don't know I'm way to tired to care to.nig..h....t...zzzz....
i shall look in the morning.
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 02:51
by DeXXus
The following code change will get rid of this error:
tbl_properties_structure.php: Missing db
*EDITED* to remove wrong information
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 03:13
by colech
I really don't think there's anything wrong with my config.inc.php as far as I can tell... and I'm not using any extended features. I placed phpmyadmin in
include/inc_ext/phpMyAdmin. Anyone have more pointers?
Here's the code from
config.inc.php:
Code: Select all
$cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri'] = 'http://url_of_website/include/inc_ext/phpMyAdmin/';
$cfg['PmaAbsoluteUri_DisableWarning'] = FALSE;
$cfg['PmaNoRelation_DisableWarning'] = FALSE;
$cfg['blowfish_secret'] = '****';
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = 'localhost'; // MySQL hostname or IP address
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['port'] = ''; // MySQL port - leave blank for default port
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['socket'] = ''; // Path to the socket - leave blank for default socket
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['connect_type'] = 'tcp'; // How to connect to MySQL server ('tcp' or 'socket')
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['compress'] = FALSE; // Use compressed protocol for the MySQL connection
// (requires PHP >= 4.3.0)
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['controluser'] = '****'; // MySQL control user settings
// (this user must have read-only
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['controlpass'] = '****';// access to the "mysql/user"
// and "mysql/db" tables).
// The controluser is also
// used for all relational
// features (pmadb)
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['auth_type'] = 'cookie'; // Authentication method (config, http or cookie based)?
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['user'] = 'root'; // MySQL user
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['password'] = ''; // MySQL password (only needed
// with 'config' auth_type)
$cfg['Servers'][$i]['only_db'] = '****'; // If set to a db-name, only
// this db is displayed in left frame
// It may also be an array of db-names, where sorting order is relevant.
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 03:20
by DeXXus
"config.inc.php" was not at fault.
See my post above for the solution.
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 03:27
by Pappnase
DeXXus wrote:"config.inc.php" was not at fault.
See my post above for the solution.
hello dex
i will test your post later! and if this would work! then you have a beer for free!!! but you need to visit berlin!
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 04:09
by DeXXus
Pappnase wrote:hello dex
i will test your post later! and if this would work! then you have a beer for free!!! but you need to visit berlin!
Thanks for the invite. I'm sure I would LOVE that. Some ~Real~ BIER
Please do confirm. I went through the process of installing the phpMyAdmin "archive" from our phpWCMS Sourceforge files and confirmed the error, then after the "edit"... the error was onscreen no more
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 04:45
by Pappnase
DeXXus wrote:Pappnase wrote:hello dex
i will test your post later! and if this would work! then you have a beer for free!!! but you need to visit berlin!
Thanks for the invite. I'm sure I would LOVE that. Some ~Real~ BIER
Please do confirm. I went through the process of installing the phpMyAdmin "archive" from our phpWCMS Sourceforge files and confirmed the error, then after the "edit"... the error was onscreen no more
hello dex
sorry i can't confirm, i replace the 3 lines! but still the same error. but if you come you get a REAL Beer don't worry!
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 05:41
by DeXXus
Hmmm, you're right
Now, I've gotta "backtrack" and remember all that I did. Somewhere in my "messing around" I was sure I had it nailed. Disregard, for now, any *BABBLING* that I did
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 08:57
by Oliver Georgi
I have these problems too
So it is on the ToDo.
Oliver
Posted: Sat 12. Jun 2004, 20:32
by colech
It isn't imparitive that it works since we can all use phpMyAdmin separately... but it's a great idea to have it tied into the backend to save time! I will wait then for the it to be fixed in the next release or whenever you get around to it Oliver. If I figure out why it's not working then I will post here ASAP. Later!
Posted: Mon 14. Jun 2004, 00:42
by colech
DeXXus wrote:Hmmm, you're right
Now, I've gotta "backtrack" and remember all that I did. Somewhere in my "messing around" I was sure I had it nailed. Disregard, for now, any *BABBLING* that I did
Sooo... you remember what you did yet DeXXus? Just curious?!?
Posted: Mon 14. Jun 2004, 02:21
by DeXXus
colech wrote:DeXXus wrote:Hmmm, you're right
Now, I've gotta "backtrack" and remember all that I did. Somewhere in my "messing around" I was sure I had it nailed. Disregard, for now, any *BABBLING* that I did
Sooo... you remember what you did yet DeXXus? Just curious?!?
HeHe... NOPE
The problem seems to be obvious that mySQL table privileges are not being granted to Oliver's code in "config.inc.developer.php" (through phpMyAdmin).
I still ain't sure how I got off track, but I ~may~ have "commented" out all but the include statement and forgot to "uncomment" it after messing around in other files
Or SOMETHING like that... I'm positive it was human error
If this is something that you -=need=- for mere "functional" purpose:
You ~can~ forego logging
and security and such. If you know how to setup phpMyAdmin's "config.inc.php" ...you can do -that- and just delete (or rename) "config.inc.developer.php" until such time as an alternative solution arrives.
=Or= edit "config.inc.developer.php" by "commenting out" all "active" lines of code (those without "//" in front) from line 15 -to- line 64 EXCEPT line 29:
Code: Select all
29 include ("../../inc_conf/conf.inc.php");
I've not been able to determine why mySQL is not granting the structure rights to the database. It has a several stages of access checking and granting and must come upon one of Oliver's database commands and "silently" deprecates the privilege.
Posted: Mon 14. Jun 2004, 06:47
by Oliver Georgi
This might result in security problems. So be warned!
Oliver
Posted: Mon 14. Jun 2004, 18:17
by colech
Thankyou for the tip DeXXus... and also for the security warning OG. I may play with it like you mentioned just to see how it works on one of my non-public/production sites.