Page 2 of 2

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 14:21
by Oliver Georgi
Maybe this is a rewrite problem ;-)

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 14:49
by sporto
Oliver Georgi wrote:Maybe this is a rewrite problem ;-)
Damn! That was it! I tried turning off the ReWrite in the config file - nothing. Then I removed the .htaccess file and it now works. So it seems that the .htaccess makes the popups for HTMLArea not work. I wonder if there is a work around.

BTW, this is what was in my HTACCESS file:

Code: Select all

RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^(.*).html$ /index.php?id=$1
RewriteRule ^index.html$ /index.php
Thanks for the suggestion Oliver.

Mark

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 14:54
by Oliver Georgi
it is the index.html rule - I have planned to changed the rewrite thing to add additional thing before or after. Try to remove the rule for index.html

Oliver

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 14:59
by frold
sporto wrote: BTW, this is what was in my HTACCESS file:

Code: Select all

RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^(.*).html$ /index.php?id=$1
RewriteRule ^index.html$ /index.php
What is the function of a .htaccess file like that´?

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 15:16
by sporto
frold wrote:
sporto wrote: BTW, this is what was in my HTACCESS file:

Code: Select all

RewriteEngine on
RewriteRule ^(.*).html$ /index.php?id=$1
RewriteRule ^index.html$ /index.php
What is the function of a .htaccess file like that´?
That's the rule that allows the server to rewrite the URL that has the PHP with the variable to an HTML with no variable. It makes it more search engine firendly.

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 15:18
by sporto
Alright... I got an easy work-around.

I just posted a new .htaccess file in the include/inc_ext/htmlarea folder. The content of the .htaccess is simply:

Code: Select all

RewriteEngine off
Now the rewrite works and the HTMLArea popups work.

Thanks again for all the help! :D

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 15:20
by sporto
sporto wrote:That's the rule that allows the server to rewrite the URL that has the PHP with the variable to an HTML with no variable. It makes it more search engine firendly.
Actually, I think I stated it wrong. It allows the server to read the HTML URL and as if it was a PHP URL and process it accodingly with the necessary variables. Again, all for search engine friendlyness. I'm sure someone else can give a more accurate description than what I just tried to do. :oops:

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 22:46
by Moozie
I think I know what the problem is. When I click the full screen button in html-area I see a popup with nothing in it, as said. When I take a look at my servers error log I see the following line added to the error_log:

Code: Select all

File does not exist: /home/httpd/vhosts/mydomain.com/httpdocs/phpwcms/incl
ude/inc_ext/htmlarea/popups/include/inc_ext/htmlarea/plugins/TableOperations/lang/en.js
So some path details are double as you can see: "include/inc_ext/htmlarea/"

Where to fix this?

Posted: Fri 9. Jan 2004, 23:25
by art777
art777 wrote:OK, now is good, no bugs :D - win98se, ie6
THX
Olivier, is wrong... maybe is bug IE6? - working good, working wrong, working good, working wrong...... bug in javascript?
WRONG - form with buttons ... no displayed, and display small window with bug javascript. :( :( :(

Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 19:22
by Jari
Hi.

I have this problem, when I click on the button enlarge editor it only shows the popup window but no content or buttons on it. All the other popups for the HTML-area works as they should but why don't the enlarge editor work ?

I have the latest version of the WCMS and I use Win XP with IE 6.0.

Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 20:41
by Oliver Georgi
This does not work anywhere - also the samples on HTMLarea pages itself ;-)

Don't ask why.

Oliver

Posted: Wed 9. Jun 2004, 21:03
by Jari
Ok, thanks for the answer. Then I don't need to try it more :D