Page 9 of 16

Posted: Mon 26. Apr 2004, 09:58
by pSouper
Hi Jerome, one question about efficientcy of your graphical text mod..
are the graphics created once and stored in the db OR are they created every fresh every time the page is view? if this is the case, are the graphics cached in any way by the browsers?

Posted: Mon 26. Apr 2004, 11:41
by Jérôme
At this moment, every graphic is generated each time the page is reloaded. But now, I get the point for the first time - I think somebody else has already mentioned something in this direction, but I did not understand what he meant.

It would be certainly more efficient to create an image and store it on the server and to use it as a normal image afterwards.

But this would require a complete restructuration of this MOD. It would not be a dynamic MOD anymore, but more likely to an image generator.

I will have to think about that. But I can already tell you that this will not be just a small thing and take quite a lot of time which is worsened by the fact that I can't spend so much time on my MODs anymore, because I have other projects :?.

But they will be done :).

- Jérôme

Posted: Mon 26. Apr 2004, 14:43
by cmslover
frold wrote:
cmslover wrote: Note the third part original code from Oliver is :

Code: Select all

case "modules":	//Modules -> later
						echo 'in preparation - will follow later';
						break;
plz delete

Sorry Frold, I don't understand what you mean?

Posted: Mon 26. Apr 2004, 14:53
by frold
if you have that included in your file it needs to be deleted
Cause then you have to times the "action"
case "modules":....
... sorry I was in a hurry this morning :D

Posted: Mon 26. Apr 2004, 15:29
by pSouper
Hi J,
As i have not looked at your code yet I could not sugest how this may be done either :)
but I was thinking of an IF this word-image exists ELSE create new word.

I guess if you are not storing the graphics at all then his is much more work :)

Re: does not work in RC3?

Posted: Mon 26. Apr 2004, 16:47
by cmslover
Jérôme wrote:
cmslover wrote:Hi Jerome,

I have RC3 and just installed your mod. In Article column it show" Graphical Text " but clicking on it will direct me to MODULES column with these words "in preparation - will follow later"

Any idea?

Thanks
If the entry appears in the "Articles"-Column, I assume that you must have messed up something while copypasting the code during install. From the code that you pasted later, I can't see an error, but there must be something wrong if you can't see it :).

I have my installed the MOD on a fresh RC3 and I had no problems... I am sorry I can't give you any solution to your problem right now... And I also don't know if and, if yes, why the news MOD could cause a problem...

Ok, I found the problem :D

Code: Select all

case "modules":   //Modules       switch ($p) {  ...
need to change to two seperate lines and there is no space between SWITCH and ($p) {

Code: Select all

case "modules":   //Modules 
      switch($p) {
BTW, Jerome, do you have any idea after reading the following post ?
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1683

And Thanks Frold! I got your NEWS mod working too!

Have a wonderful day!!

HERE ARE SOME SAMPLES !!!!

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 10:23
by Keules
HI !

I made a site with some samples. Look at my site to see how it works.

I used some freeware fonts and it looks cool. Big THANKS at Jérôme !!!!

LOOK AT THIS !!!!!
http://cms.web-intrest.de/index.php


Ciao
Keules

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 11:31
by Jérôme
Holy shit it works! :mrgreen:

Posted: Tue 27. Apr 2004, 15:39
by pSouper
I'm still not convinced by this trickery, are you saying that it work? :D

Posted: Wed 28. Apr 2004, 11:01
by Florian
Hi there!

It's really a phantastic mod :D!

But (jep volks, there's a 'but') it's a lot to slow. I've install the function on my "firm" page under http://www.hyparchiv.de and let it render the navigation. The page have a average clic fequency of 60 - 80 clics per minute. The server goes total down while rendering the navigation (It's a single Itanium2 with 2,4 Ghz). So I think we should think about a caching concept behind. Otherwise the script is absolute not recomend to pages with a hit fequency of more than 10 - 15 clicks per minute. I have at the moment absolute no clue how to build such a temp-caching-function.

The other "but" I allready discuss with Jerome via ICQ was the possibility of integrating the function in redering the Breadcrumbs, NAV_TABLE_COLUMN and so on. But to me it seems, that we should solve the problem of the cache first?!

So, any suggestions to the temp-cache are wellcome here.

Thanks,
Florian

Posted: Wed 28. Apr 2004, 12:51
by Jérôme
The cacheing issue is being thought of and will be solved. The problem of high server load is known and on my ToDo-List. It is just a question of time (of which I don't have too much).

I can also inform you that it is definitively planned to include the generation of graphical text into the core of phpwcms. Again: this is a matter of time.

Meanwhile, I will include a notice in the first post that the MOD is not recommended for sites with a huge amount of accesse.

Yes, the caching concept is a a good one.

Posted: Thu 29. Apr 2004, 08:47
by jsw_nz
First of all, all thanks to Jerome and his labor of love. Simply a great job!

I think averyone agrees that the caching concepts is a good one. Since I am not a hardcore coder, I will be patient and see what Jerome cooks up next release. I wanted to bring up the NS 4.75 issues, since I loaded Keules page. Looks something like this:

Image

Jerome, what is strange is that the workaround you provided with '&nbsp' worked in cases where the style was not declared, at least on my localhost wintel box

if no style declared (or it is mistyped 'hedder'..............
works (shows complete sentence in netscape -- small type, with no control (defaults)

if a 'header' style declared (or other standard Graphical Text Mod syntax is used) it throws a missing image error in NS, similar as above.

So basicaly there is something of a bug in Netscape's handling of either the the GD code or the formatting fo the requests via the GET method. I am not sure what to make of this, but I do belive there is a workaround. Unfortunately , I do not have much time at the moment, but I wanted to share this issue, since this mod is really, really powerful. I only wish I knew more about the requests and GET formatting to offer more help.

I will continue to watch this thread.

cheers,
jsw

Re: Yes, the caching concept is a a good one.

Posted: Thu 29. Apr 2004, 09:20
by Jérôme
jsw, I am sorry to tell you that this is a false conclusion of yours (a german called "Trugschluss").

The generated images are created with an ALT-Text that contains the text that is being generated. That means: if you create a GT-image "This is a test.", the ALT-attribute contains "This is a test.", too.

All Mozilla-Browsers (NS 4.x-7, Mozilla, Firefox, etc.) show the complete ALT-text, if an image can not be loaded (or if someone has disabled images in his browser).

So you don't see the image but only the ALT-text. Sorry to disappoint you in this point :?
jsw_nz wrote:So basicaly there is something of a bug in Netscape's handling of either the the GD code or the formatting fo the requests via the GET method.
The GD code is processed on the server, so the browser is not concerned with the process of generating the images. I do actually believe that this is a GET-request handling problem.

Posted: Fri 30. Apr 2004, 14:37
by machrobby
is it possible to have a "double tag"?
for example:
{GT:style}{AUTHOR}{/GT}
with article aurhor name with a particular font??

Posted: Fri 30. Apr 2004, 15:30
by Jérôme
You have not tried it, right? ;). Yes, this is possible.