After Update some probs with Layout

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
Hero
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu 16. Dec 2004, 16:14
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

After Update some probs with Layout

Post by Hero »

Hi Guys!

Finially I made my self up and updated my page. but now I got some wierd Problems:

1. The Navigation doesn't work with IE (little arrows leftside aren't shown).
In Firefox it still works like a charm.
http://www.gruleiru.de/goesonline/index.php

2. The dynamic size Iframe doesn't work in Firefox anymore.
In IE it does...
http://www.gruleiru.de/goesonline/index.php?bilder

Can anyone give me a hint please :roll:

thanks a lot! :P
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Post by juergen »

<a name="jump6"></a><iframe onLoad="iFrameHeight();"
src="http://www.gruleiru.de/cpg/index.php"
scrolling="no" scroll="auto"
id="iframename" name="iframename"
marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" frameborder="0"
style="width:100%;" height="750">

Lets say It works in FF as should ;)

Jürgen
Hero
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu 16. Dec 2004, 16:14
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by Hero »

yes, but the IFrame is much heighter than that,
I put that 750px in there because it takes a couple seconds with isdn to load the whole frame. so the user sees at least the 750px.
Hero
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu 16. Dec 2004, 16:14
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by Hero »

no ideas?
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Re: After Update some probs with Layout

Post by DeXXus »

Hero wrote:1. The Navigation doesn't work with IE (little arrows leftside aren't shown).
In Firefox it still works like a charm.
http://www.gruleiru.de/goesonline/index.php
Works FINE for me in Internet Explorer 6. Navigation takes me to where it should AND the arrow changes from pointing south to pointing east. Is that what you don't see?
Hero wrote:2. The dynamic size Iframe doesn't work in Firefox anymore.
In IE it does...
http://www.gruleiru.de/goesonline/index.php?bilder
DF6IH wrote:<a name="jump6"></a><iframe onLoad="iFrameHeight();"
src="http://www.gruleiru.de/cpg/index.php"
scrolling="no" scroll="auto"
id="iframename" name="iframename"
marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" frameborder="0"
style="width:100%;" height="750">
Changing the height from "750" to "907" brings the frame back to life in Firefox. That would be a start! :roll:
Don't know why your javascript routine isn't working but the "symptom" seems to be that the part below is NOT triggered for Firefox (like it should be):

Code: Select all

if(document.getElementById && !(document.all)) {
h = document.getElementById('iframename').contentDocument.body.scrollHeight;
document.getElementById('iframename').style.height = h;
}
I believe it is using the below logic INSTEAD (just a guess):

Code: Select all

else if(document.all) {
h = document.frames('iframename').document.body.scrollHeight;
document.all.iframename.style.height = h;
}
UPDATE: I failed to look closely. Your iFrameHeight function needed a small change. SEE BELOW
Last edited by DeXXus on Fri 27. Oct 2006, 11:43, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
juergen
Moderator
Posts: 4556
Joined: Mon 10. Jan 2005, 18:10
Location: Weinheim
Contact:

Post by juergen »

hmmm,

the javascript generated iframe is a DYNAMIC one, it defines its properties by itself !!

The SCROLL option (which would be needed for less height) is OFF :?

So if this site would be mine, I would throw out the height tag completely an let javascript do its job...

ISDN Users well know about waiting for a Site. ... imagine all these youtube stuff inclusions comming up on nearly every second Site... WITH AUTOSTART.. :shock:

So you do historical work with the frame limit

Jürgen
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

Sorry I failed to look closer at your javascript function. You need to change one line:

FROM

Code: Select all

document.getElementById('iframename').style.height = h;
TO

Code: Select all

document.getElementById('iframename').style.height = h+'px';
Hero
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu 16. Dec 2004, 16:14
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by Hero »

DeXXus wrote:Sorry I failed to look closer at your javascript function. You need to change one line:

FROM

Code: Select all

document.getElementById('iframename').style.height = h;
TO

Code: Select all

document.getElementById('iframename').style.height = h+'px';
Thank you! You made my day! :D
That was the point!
I'm just wondering, why it worked all the time before the update..?

Hero wrote:
1. The Navigation doesn't work with IE (little arrows leftside aren't shown).
In Firefox it still works like a charm.
http://www.gruleiru.de/goesonline/index.php
Works FINE for me in Internet Explorer 6. Navigation takes me to where it should AND the arrow changes from pointing south to pointing east. Is that what you don't see?
Funny thing, when I load the index page the first time I see the arrows for a couple ms. But then they hide away
http://www.gruleiru.de/navibroken.jpg

thank you guys!
Andreas
pepe
Posts: 3954
Joined: Mon 19. Jan 2004, 13:46

Post by pepe »

:idea: Dont know if it can be a solution... but works
$phpwcms['mode_XHTML'] = 0; // Doctype: 1 = XHTML 1.0 Transitional, 0 = HTML 4.01 Transitional
$phpwcms['header_XML'] = 0; // Content Type: 1 = application/xhtml+xml, 0 = text/html
:idea:
Hero
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu 16. Dec 2004, 16:14
Location: Düsseldorf
Contact:

Post by Hero »

pepe wrote::idea: Dont know if it can be a solution... but works
$phpwcms['mode_XHTML'] = 0; // Doctype: 1 = XHTML 1.0 Transitional, 0 = HTML 4.01 Transitional
$phpwcms['header_XML'] = 0; // Content Type: 1 = application/xhtml+xml, 0 = text/html
:idea:
Yeppa, thanks for that hint. If found out, that

Code: Select all

$phpwcms['IE_htc_png']        = 0; // enables HTC pngbehavior for IE < 7 - has no effect in other browsers
has to be set =0.
Now I got the arrows again, but it looks like this:
Image

Perhaps anybody got an idea?
My config.inc

Code: Select all

// content values
$phpwcms['file_maxsize']      = 52428800; //Bytes (50 x 1024 x 1024)
$phpwcms['content_width']     = 538;      //max width of the article content column - important for rendering multi column images
$phpwcms['img_list_width']    = 100;      //max with of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms['img_list_height']   = 75;       //max height of the list thumbnail image
$phpwcms['img_prev_width']    = 538;      //max width of the large preview image
$phpwcms['img_prev_height']   = 538;      //max height of the large preview image
$phpwcms['max_time']          = 1800;     //nach wieviel Sekunden soll automatischer logout erfolgen? 1800 Sekunden=30Minuten

// other stuff
$phpwcms['compress_page']     = 3;        //wenn 1 = Seite komprimieren, 0 = Kompresion aus
$phpwcms['imagick']           = 0;        //if 0 = GD, 1 = ImageMagick convert, 2 = ImageMagick 4.2.9
$phpwcms['imagick_path']      = '';       //Path to ImageMagick
$phpwcms['use_gd2']           = 1;        //if 0 = GD1, 1 = GD2
$phpwcms['rewrite_url']       = 0;        //whether URL should be rewritable
$phpwcms['wysiwyg_editor']    = 2;        //0 = no wysiwyg editor, 2 = FCKeditor, 4 = spaw
$phpwcms['phpmyadmin']        = 1;        //enable/disable phpmyadmin in Admin section
$phpwcms['default_lang']      = 'en';     //default language
$phpwcms['charset']           = 'iso-8859-1';       //default charset 'iso-8859-1'
$phpwcms['allow_remote_URL']  = 1;        //0 = no remote URL in {PHP:...} replacement tag allowed, 1 = allowed
$phpwcms['gt_mod']            = 1;        //0 = Graphical Text MOD disabled, 1 = enabled
$phpwcms['jpg_quality']       = 75;		  //JPG Quality Range 25-100
$phpwcms['sharpen_level']     = 1;        //Sharpen Level - only ImageMagick: 0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 -- 0 = no, 5 = extra sharp
$phpwcms['allow_ext_init']    = 1;        //allow including of custom external scripts at frontend initialization
$phpwcms['allow_ext_render']  = 1;        //allow including of custom external scripts at frontend rendering
$phpwcms['cache_enabled']     = 0;        //cache On/Off - 1 = caching On / 0 = caching Off (default)
$phpwcms['cache_timeout']     = 14400;    //default cache timeout setting in seconds - 0 = caching Off
$phpwcms['imgext_disabled']   = ''; //comma seperated list of imagetypes which should not be handled 'pdf,ps'
$phpwcms['multimedia_ext']    = 'aif,aiff,mov,movie,mp3,mpeg,mpeg4,mpeg2,wav,swf,swc,ram,ra,wma,wmv,avi,au,midi,moov,rm,rpm,mid,midi'; //comma seperated list of file extensiosn allowed for multimedia
$phpwcms['recipient_count']   = 0;
$phpwcms['inline_download']   = 1; //try to open download document in browser window
$phpwcms['form_tracking']     = 1; //make a db entry for each form
$phpwcms['formmailer_set']    = array('allow_send_copy' => 0, 'global_recipient_email' => 'form@localhost'); //for better security handling
$phpwcms['allow_cntPHP_rt']   = 1; //allow PHP replacement tags and includes in content parts
$phpwcms['GETparameterName']  = 'id'; //must have a minimum of 2 chars
$phpwcms['BOTS']			  = array('googlebot', 'msnbot', 'ia_archiver', 'altavista', 'slurp', 'yahoo', 'jeeves', 'teoma', 'lycos', 'crawler');
$phpwcms['mode_XHTML']        = 0; // Doctype: 1 = XHTML 1.0 Transitional, 0 = HTML 4.01 Transitional
$phpwcms['header_XML']        = 0; // Content Type: 1 = application/xhtml+xml, 0 = text/html
$phpwcms['IE_htc_hover']      = 0; // enables HTC Hover for IE < 7 - has no effect in other browsers
$phpwcms['IE_htc_png']        = 0; // enables HTC pngbehavior for IE < 7 - has no effect in other browsers

// dynamic ssl encryption engine
$phpwcms['site_ssl_mode'] 	  = '0'; // tuns the SSL Support of WCMS on(1) or off (0) DEFAULT '0'
$phpwcms['site_ssl_url'] 	  = ''; //URL assigned to the SSL Certificate. DON'T add a slash at the End! Exp. 'https://www.yourdomainhere.tld'
$phpwcms['site_ssl_port'] 	  = '443'; //The Port on which you SSL Service serve the secure Sites. Servers DEFAULT is '443'

// smtp values
$phpwcms['SMTP_FROM_EMAIL']   = 'info@localhost';
$phpwcms['SMTP_FROM_NAME']    = 'My Name';
$phpwcms['SMTP_HOST']         = 'localhost';
$phpwcms['SMTP_PORT']         = 25;
$phpwcms['SMTP_MAILER']       = 'mail';
$phpwcms['SMTP_AUTH']         = 0;
$phpwcms['SMTP_USER']         = 'user';
$phpwcms['SMTP_PASS']         = 'pass';

?>
greetings
Andreas
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

Hi Andreas,

that error is a never ending story since 1.2.7. I don´t know a solution at this time.

Please use the new navigation NAV_LIST_UL

here is a liittle example: http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12716
And a little documentation: http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12165

Regards Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
Post Reply