Upgrade from 1.2.3-DEV to 1.2.8. => dbdown.php

Get help with installation and running phpwcms here. Please do not post bug reports or feature requests here.
Post Reply
ramchester
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 11. Jun 2004, 11:10

Upgrade from 1.2.3-DEV to 1.2.8. => dbdown.php

Post by ramchester »

I have a site running version 1.2.3-DEV and tried to upgrade to version 1.2.8, but http://www.myshite.com/setup/upgrade.php jumps right to http://www.myshite.com/dbdown.php.

If I try the normal setup it starts normally, but I haven't tried running it through. According to phpMyAdmin the database is working normally.

Any ideas?
[Ramchester]
User avatar
Oliver Georgi
Site Admin
Posts: 9892
Joined: Fri 3. Oct 2003, 22:22
Contact:

Post by Oliver Georgi »

wrong db settings.

Oliver
Oliver Georgi | phpwcms Developer | GitHub | LinkedIn | Систрон
ramchester
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 11. Jun 2004, 11:10

Post by ramchester »

Even though the site runs normally on 1.2.3-DEV?
[Ramchester]
User avatar
flip-flop
Moderator
Posts: 8178
Joined: Sat 21. May 2005, 21:25
Location: HAMM (Germany)
Contact:

Post by flip-flop »

How many tables do you have inside your db? 38?

Knut
>> HowTo | DOCU | FAQ | TEMPLATES/DOCS << ( SITE )
ramchester
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri 11. Jun 2004, 11:10

Post by ramchester »

Looks like 35...
[Ramchester]
User avatar
DeXXus
Posts: 2168
Joined: Fri 28. Nov 2003, 06:20
Location: USA - Florida

Post by DeXXus »

These are the 38:
http://www.phpwcms.de/forum/viewtopic.php?p=68809#68809

You might want to enable all errors, notices and warnings in "php.ini" to see if anything is helpful.

There is a possibility that "upgrade.php" uses the new "dbcon.inc.php" which does a PHP require command of file "default.inc.php" to get the definition for PHPWCMS_ROOT (used as a path constant) and will error out if it is not defined:

"upgrade.php"

Code: Select all

require_once ('../include/inc_lib/default.inc.php');
require_once (PHPWCMS_ROOT.'/include/inc_lib/dbcon.inc.php')
"default.inc.php"

Code: Select all

define ("PHPWCMS_ROOT", 			$phpwcms['DOC_ROOT']);
"dbcon.inc.php"

Code: Select all

// obligate check for phpwcms constants
if (!defined('PHPWCMS_ROOT')) {
   die("You Cannot Access This Script Directly, Have a Nice Day.");
}
// ----------------------------------------------------------------

// build the database table prepend part
define ('DB_PREPEND', $phpwcms["db_prepend"] ? $phpwcms["db_prepend"].'_' : '');

// open the connection to MySQL database
$is_mysql_error = false;

if($phpwcms["db_pers"] == 1) {
	$db = @mysql_pconnect($phpwcms["db_host"], $phpwcms["db_user"], $phpwcms["db_pass"]) or ($is_mysql_error = true);
} else {
	$db = @mysql_connect($phpwcms["db_host"], $phpwcms["db_user"], $phpwcms["db_pass"]) or ($is_mysql_error = true);
}
@mysql_select_db($phpwcms["db_table"], $db) or ($is_mysql_error = true);

if($is_mysql_error) {
	header('Location: '.PHPWCMS_URL.'dbdown.php');
	exit();
Post Reply